Jump to content


Photo

28/Oct r4b gforums Custom Rom FroYo for ZTE blade (Alpha!)

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
251 replies to this topic

#61
fishb00n

fishb00n

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:.de
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@fishb00n
tried this rom yesterday, 9xx quadrant score. not bad. everything is pretty smooth.
tried to change vm heapsize with tool from market but force closes. i then ran universal androot as suggested in this thread for the root issues.
but i kept getting fcs for the vm heapsize tool. maybe its not compatble with froyo.

I looked into build.prop and saw that heapsize is set to 48mb. is this a good value?
thought 38 would be best?!

known bugs:
- youtube does not work. fix in next release!


easy fix as stated somewhere above my post. uninstall current youtube, then do a fresh install from market.
i tried to install flash 10.1 but sadly it didn't work.

now we need some small bugfixing. overclock (and maybe undervolt) kernel + 3d drivers from adreno 200 gpu + 1500mAh battery :)
and this phone would kick ass :)

  • 0

#62
bugeyes

bugeyes

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 257 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kettering UK
  • Interests:Long distance walker

ES file explorer works fine (Free too)
Just be sure to enable root and mount system

Oh and reinstalling Youtube after a reboot worked for me too! Thanks!


Nice works a treat thanks!!!

  • 0
walk wild walk free! and die living!

#63
Ash.UK

Ash.UK

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco & Galaxy S
Excellent work except cannot delete youtube apk as it says cannot delete! using ES explorer.

Sorry how do I root system, is it not already included in the ROM?

Also, fancy weather widget will not display the weather information such as the icon and NOLED does not download, any suggestions please?

Edited by Ash.UK, 30 October 2010 - 12:30 PM.

  • 0

#64
Azurren

Azurren

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,964 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cornwall
  • Devices:Dell Streak
  • Twitter:@Azurren

Excellent work except cannot delete youtube apk as it says cannot delete! using ES explorer.

Sorry how do I root system, is it not already included in the ROM?

Go into ES settings -> Root options -> and enable root explorer (HiAPK) and mount the system partition as writeable.
Delete the Youtube APK under "System, App" reboot and install from the market

(Oh and disable root on ES after.. Otherwise you won't be able to use ES to manage your SD card :))

  • 0

#65
nicksoph

nicksoph

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts

Excellent work except cannot delete youtube apk as it says cannot delete! using ES explorer.

Sorry how do I root system, is it not already included in the ROM?

Also, fancy weather widget will not display the weather information such as the icon and NOLED does not download, any suggestions please?


I found that there seemed to be a problem with the rooting and needed to
Install and run Universal Androot 1.6.2 beta 5 from
http://blog.23corner...iversalandroot/

Not sure about the weather widget but it may be related to not being able to get a fix using using the mobile network.

As for not being able to download from Market - there is a problem with market at Google's end - it may be related - keep trying. I found that it often gets to the downloading screen and if I either wait long enough or cancel and retry a few times it has worked.

  • 0

#66
tiggerlator

tiggerlator

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HtcSensation Trips CM9
  • Twitter:@tiggerlator
I used system app remover from the market to remove youtube.

Rom is working fine, thanks.

  • 0
HTC Sensation/ trips CM9/ 8gb sdcard

#67
shakerist

shakerist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE OLED
  • Twitter:@-
Tried using my mums who had some mb's left on her pay monthly still dnt work turned wifi off and still not working will try my dads one see if it makes a difference, i think its a gr8 build apart from the market problem im experiencing

  • 0

#68
scoula

scoula

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
How well do live wallpapers work with this ROM? I found with 2.1 they made the menu a little jerky. Are they smoother with Froyo?

  • 0

#69
nicksoph

nicksoph

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts

Tried using my mums who had some mb's left on her pay monthly still dnt work turned wifi off and still not working will try my dads one see if it makes a difference, i think its a gr8 build apart from the market problem im experiencing




I dont know if there may be a particular problem with your SF but the Market is very iffy at the moment. If you have tried several times and failed I would think about clearing the 2 caches and data and starting again. - Just make sure that the first time you type in your google account details for Talk you do so having turned off wifi and are using 3G.

Edit: before you try the reflashing you might try Factory data reset in Privacy settings and then going to Talk to set the account details - on 3G

Also at least start a Market download (and see data coming down) on 3G before turning on wifi

Edited by nicksoph, 30 October 2010 - 01:39 PM.

  • 0

#70
peterc_drs

peterc_drs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:zte blade

I dont know if there may be a particular problem with your SF but the Market is very iffy at the moment. If you have tried several times and failed I would think about clearing the 2 caches and data and starting again. - Just make sure that the first time you type in your google account details you do so having turned off wifi and are using 3G.



i seem to be able to connect to the market ok with 3g but wifi doesnt connect at all with any of these 2.2 builds for me, trys to connect then off then on ect

  • 0

#71
shakerist

shakerist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE OLED
  • Twitter:@-
2 caches? the one in the clockworck recovery? where is the second one? Adding an account was no problem in the other 2.2 its just a problem on this rom, on the other one wifi or 3g didnt matter

Edited by shakerist, 30 October 2010 - 01:24 PM.

  • 0

#72
nicksoph

nicksoph

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts

2 caches? the one in the clockworck recovery? where is the second one?


wipe cache partition and in the advanced menu on clockwork mod - the Dalvic cache

  • 0

#73
nicksoph

nicksoph

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts

i seem to be able to connect to the market ok with 3g but wifi doesnt connect at all with any of these 2.2 builds for me, trys to connect then off then on ect


cant comment on the original alpha rom posted by Paul but this derivation of it seems to be good on wifi. It seems that on first setting up the account it is best to Turn off wifi ,go to GTalk rather than Gmail to be asked for your credentials and then to start a download on Market if this is done thru a 3G connection it will then work on wifi, whereas if this is done on wifi something stops the authorisation propagating to all the apps.

Edited by nicksoph, 30 October 2010 - 01:49 PM.

  • 0

#74
shakerist

shakerist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE OLED
  • Twitter:@-

wipe cache partition and in the advanced menu on clockwork mod - the Dalvic cache


Thanks man cleared cache and it worked now to enjoy the goodies of this rom, did it using my dads sim with wifi off put my sim ins still works oh and the people who have done the utube fixes uninstall the app download again and reboot through clockwork or just turn phone on and off?

  • 0

#75
shakerist

shakerist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE OLED
  • Twitter:@-

cant comment on the original alpha rom posted by Paul but this derivation of it seems to be good on wifi. It seems that on first setting up the account it is best to Turn off wifi ,go to GTalk rather than Gmail to be asked for your credentials and then to start a download on Market if this is done thru a 3G connection it will then work on wifi, whereas if this is done on wifi something stops the authorisation propagating to all the apps.


When i turn wifi off and turn it on again i get the no wifi connected icon and i have to go and munally connect through settings whereas in the other rom it was not like this but after the manual turning on it works fine

  • 0

#76
nicksoph

nicksoph

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts

Thanks man cleared cache and it worked now to enjoy the goodies of this rom, did it using my dads sim with wifi off put my sim ins still works oh and the people who have done the utube fixes uninstall the app download again and reboot through clockwork or just turn phone on and off?


Straight reboot worked for me no need for clockwork.

Did you clear the caches and re-flash or just clear the cache's?

  • 0

#77
Ash.UK

Ash.UK

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco & Galaxy S
Sorted, except the fancy widget not working, no weather info! :)

  • 0

#78
nicksoph

nicksoph

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts

When i turn wifi off and turn it on again i get the no wifi connected icon and i have to go and munally connect through settings whereas in the other rom it was not like this but after the manual turning on it works fine

I dont get the same here - after I turn it on I get the warning for 10 secs and then it connects and the warning disappears.

  • 0

#79
shakerist

shakerist

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE OLED
  • Twitter:@-

I dont get the same here - after I turn it on I get the warning for 10 secs and then it connects and the warning disappears.


no i did not reflash just cleared both the caches it and the wifi is just scanning not connecting to anything and under the ssid of my router it says disabled but when i click on it and press connect its fine.

Edited by shakerist, 30 October 2010 - 02:14 PM.

  • 0

#80
nicksoph

nicksoph

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts

no i did not reflash just cleared both the caches it and the wifi is just scanning not connecting to anything and under the ssid of my router it says disabled but when i click on it and press connect its fine.


Sorry cant help here - Ive seen some posts discussing security methods on wifi having an effect but didnt take too much notice and there may be some other settings that have an effect (3G on and unsecured networks) but I really am guessing now.

Edited by nicksoph, 30 October 2010 - 02:15 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users