Jump to content


Photo

12 Sep Gr5 - MoDaCo Custom ROM for the HTC Desire HD with Online Kitchen

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
181 replies to this topic

#41
DjipOner

DjipOner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire & Desire HD
  • Twitter:@DjipOner
Thanks Paul for your Very Nice ROM!
It is possible to add the "Modded Power Menu" in your next release?

Thanks B)

  • 0

#42
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Yeah, certainly, looking at what to put in r2 now! B)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#43
DjipOner

DjipOner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire & Desire HD
  • Twitter:@DjipOner
Thank you very much Paul! :)

It is also possible to:
- Add AdFree App
- Add the downloadable (from HTC Hub) HTC Skin (called Music Lover)
- Add the downloadable HTC Sense Widgets (from HTC Hub)
- Add the missing HTC Note widget (No yet avaible on HTC Hub/Market, only avaible here)
- Remove the "Learn More" icon

Thanks B)

  • 0

#44
Jompet

Jompet

    Regular

  • Validating
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD
  • Twitter:@Jompet
I have a silly question.

Why after removing all Sense based features and many stock applications (kept launcher, email, contacts and about 2 more) if the download still 180MB?
B)

  • 0

#45
Hd-Fred

Hd-Fred

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Htc Desire HD
Paul thank you for this Rom very stable, I use it for a week and I have not seen a bug.
With the online kitchen is perfect.
Could you be on the R2 include a overclock to 1.2 or 1.5 Ghz.
Thank you in advance

Bye Fred.

ps: sorry for my English, I use Google translate

  • 0

#46
haruryu

haruryu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD
Hi Paul,

1 small question,
do we have to full wipe the device for your future updates of this ROM? i currently use this ROM and its working perfect. I just hope we dont have to full wipe after you bring r2.

I suppose i can uncheck APK's even if i had them checked on the first ROM i baked?

thanks!

cheers, Haru

  • 0
HTC Desire HD - Micro SD 16 GB Kingston Class 10
Rooted + S-OFF + Buzz 1.22 GHZ Kernel from Apache14 + Baked own ROM with Kitchen @ MoDaCo!

Previous:
SAMSUNG Galaxy S I9000 - Tayutama
16GB MicroSDHC Class 6
HTC Desire - FROYO SENSE EXPRESSO
HTC Hero - VillainROM 5.2
HTC Touch Pro 2 - Energy ROMS
HTC HD - Dutty's releases
HTC Touch - Stock ROM

#47
beaverHausen

beaverHausen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

It is possible to add the "Modded Power Menu" in your next release?

+1 B)

As always excellent piece of work Paul, many, many thanks!

  • 0

#48
Barbaloui

Barbaloui

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Australia (WA)
  • Devices:HTC Desire, Desire HD

When I turn off the Desire, always open the recovery menu!
I have the fast reboot disabled.


I too have this problem. Just enable fastboot and problem solved.

  • 0

#49
nickwarn

nickwarn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:DESIRE HD, T. Folio, POV Mobii
  • Twitter:@nickwarn72
I have a strange problem. I cocked my own rom in the kitchen with only things from the kitchen, didnt add any zip of my own. And when trying to connect to adb it dont work. I do adb devices and it comes up blank. It works in fastboot. I think something mounts my sdcard, dont no what. so i flash other rom, adb works. This was my second rom in the kitchen. The first had the force close related to facebook all the time. But thats all gone in the second rom i did, all works very well.
I did use a custom kernel when i had the adb problem, i dont know if thats of any relevance. I havent flashed the rom again maybe that would fix the problem. I just wanted to check if someone else had this issue. And i would like to say thank you to Paul for all his work. Keep up the xellent work

  • 0

#50
BrAb

BrAb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Zagreb
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD, iPhone 3G 16Gb

It is possible to add the "Modded Power Menu" in your next release?


+1

Edited by BrAb, 27 November 2010 - 09:10 AM.

  • 0

#51
preacher65

preacher65

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Google Nexus 4
Let me start off by saying thanks for this ROM and kitchen. The work that Paul and other devs put into this scene leaves me humbled.

Can anyone shed any light on a problem with HTC Premium Navigation? I cooked MCR with all the defaults apart from Wavesecure, and it causes an FC on the HTC Locations app (com.htc.laputa) when I try to access Premium Navigation to any footprint. Anyone else seeing this please? I tried the Modaco Stock and it's fine, as is LeeDroid.

Edited by preacher65, 27 November 2010 - 10:29 AM.

  • 0

#52
nickwarn

nickwarn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:DESIRE HD, T. Folio, POV Mobii
  • Twitter:@nickwarn72
I made a rom in the kitchen. And it installs fine. But Car panel dont work as it should, when choosing premium navigation it force closes the laputa file.. Also i included my own zip. I did as it said i maid a zip file with 7zip with a data folder containing an folder named app. I put some apps in there and uploaded to kitchen. I didnt get any error from the kitchen it baked fine. When ready i open the rom zip to check its there. In there is folder data, app, my apk`s all looks as it should. but when install is ready no apps installed. Did i do something wrong or is there something wrong with the kitchen?

  • 0

#53
HyperCriSiS

HyperCriSiS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD

No custom kernel yet, i'm working on it!

P



Could you add this kernel :P?
kAmMa's Lightweight Kernel for Enthusiasts

  • 0

#54
DjipOner

DjipOner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire & Desire HD
  • Twitter:@DjipOner
Hi All!

It is also possible to add the DSP Manager (Audio Hack) in your next release?

Thanks :P

Edited by DjipOner, 30 November 2010 - 07:37 PM.

  • 0

#55
andready

andready

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:moto q9h
Hey Paul.

I just got the new rom. I got a problem with Spotify on the new rom. Crash all the time.

Anybody else???

Thansk for your work:)


UPDATE: It's because of my large library 7722 numbers on spotify. I hope they will fix it soon:)

Edited by andready, 02 December 2010 - 03:28 PM.

  • 0

#56
liljom

liljom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Hi Paul!

thanks for the nice ROM. I got very good battery life with it.

LJ

  • 0

#57
Smedo

Smedo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero

I also have a now lot of force close for "com.htc.bgp".
I think it is the process that connect phone to computer because adb does not find my device ny more.
I try to find why ..


I'm having the same problem. Does anyone has a idea how this happens and how i can monitor it too find out what causes the error?

  • 0

#58
McDV

McDV

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD
Thank you, Paul, for this great ROM!

Maybe in the next release you could fix this bug:

The /system-Partition is mounted as read-only, as it should be. But I can't display the mounting-table using the mount-command - trying this is answered with a message telling me /etc/mtab was missing.

Anyway, the command "mount -o remount,rw /dev/block/mmcblk0p25 /system" works and gives me full rw-access to the system-partition.

  • 0

#59
spoonwzd

spoonwzd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S2
  • Twitter:@spoonwzd

O, and Adfree doesn't seem to work..."Error processing command"...


I'm suffering this too - any fix? Adverts suck!

Great ROM BTW - Thanks Paul!

  • 0

#60
HyperCriSiS

HyperCriSiS

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire HD
Hi,

I just made a Custom ROM with the kitchen. Everthing went fine the DHD booted and the config wizard started.

At the screen to configure WLAN I could not type anything, the keyboard did not show up.
I skipped the config wizard and tried it manually later. I configured the keyboard but wherever I try to type it does not show up!?

Then I wanted to write the ROM again, but now it is not possible to boot to recovery mode, the DHD just boots normal.

Whats wrong there? Please HELP!!


Greetings
HyperCriSiS

EDIT:

I restored original ROM now and made a new Custom ROM in the Kitchen. This time I did not select any modifications to the keyboard but still it does not show up!
I even installed another keyboard and activated it, but this one does also not show up. Whats broken there? This drives me crazy... :-(

Edited by HyperCriSiS, 03 December 2010 - 09:36 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users