Jump to content


Photo

Secret Dialler Codes!

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
67 replies to this topic

#41
Phoenix Silver

Phoenix Silver

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,839 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Strasbourg.
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Orange France
  • Twitter:@phoenixbjp
hummm

LCD information :

nothing :(

LCD test 4 empty screens with a different color

Edited by Phoenix Silver, 31 December 2010 - 03:28 PM.

  • 0
Si le corps est mortel, l’âme elle est éternelle.

#42
kidimon

kidimon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Location:Leeds
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hi, before 3 days I bought a Zte San Francisco and it was version B08. The chipinfo IC:HX8369
Glass:TRULY

Today I bought another one a Zte San Francisco and It is also version B08. But the it has different chipinfo IC:NT35580
Glass:LEAD
The first one was from Lancaster and the new one is from Liverpool. (Orange stores) It is very confusing, we have to figure out the correct lcd type. Small notice: The first one with glass truly it has inferior quality to glass lead(though not much) . If I was going to choose the screen with the best black then I will choose the new one (Glass lead). From this I can conclude that the oled screen is the glass lead.

Got the same as you mate, Truly, googled it and found out that its TFT, although I was pretty sure its OLED haha

  • 0

#43
Arr Too

Arr Too

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 622 posts
Added a note about getting into Engineering Mode first on the ROMs based on the Japanese 2.2.

  • 0

#44
tttonyyy

tttonyyy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I'm using Seb's 0.3 Softbank (no ChiperTest.apk) and have replaced ChiperTest.apk from the source ROM to /system/app using ADB shell (perms 644) but still when I do *ZTE*CHIPINFO# I get a blank section under "LCD Information".

Is anything else required for this to work?

  • 0

#45
Arr Too

Arr Too

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 622 posts

Is anything else required for this to work?

You need to have the proper hardware ID values written in /proc somewhere. I don't know what's responsible for setting them, but a few people have reported missing values [one at the top of this page] and one has bad values there. ;) Perhaps one of our kernel/Linux gurus can comment?

  • 0

#46
oh!dougal

oh!dougal

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Location:England
  • Devices:DX2 FroYo San Francisco

I'm using Seb's 0.3 Softbank (no ChiperTest.apk) and have replaced ChiperTest.apk from the source ROM to /system/app using ADB shell (perms 644) but still when I do *ZTE*CHIPINFO# I get a blank section under "LCD Information".

Is anything else required for this to work?



Engineering Mode?

  • 0

#47
tttonyyy

tttonyyy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Engineering Mode?


Already was, without EM you don't even get to that screen ;)

  • 0

#48
D4T3N7OD

D4T3N7OD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Base Lutea
Hello everybody!

My first post ... please be patient with me :lol:
And I hope I am the first to notice this - and that it works for others, too...

FYI: I am using the German E-PLUS version the ZTE Blade, a.k.a. Base Lutea

Rooting (at least my) phone without any app or
Using dialer codes to root ZTE Blade / BASE Lutea / Orange San Francisco
(all but Lutea HAVE TO BE VERIFIED ... who wants to try? :) )

Step for step instructions

1. If you want to watch, got to an adb shell and

$ ls -l /system/bin/s?
-rwxr-xr-x root shell 87324 2010-10-28 10:46 sh
-r-sr-x--- root system 76232 2010-10-28 10:46 su

2. Go to dialer and enter secret dial code *983*LOGSET# (*983*564738#)
3. You see the LOG SET menu

4. Press "sys_rw"
5. Press "enable" (the uppermost button)

6. WAIT a moment (maybe repeatedly doing "ls -l /system/bin/s?" - I had to wait about 3
seconds, that was the reason this was hard to reproduce

7. If you did not do so in step 1: log in with adb shell and see your prompt being # (superuser)
8. Use su to really get super user access

9. Do "ls -l /system/bin/s?" again - permissions of su and sh changed to
-rwsrwxrwx root shell 87324 2010-10-28 10:46 sh
-rwsrwxrwx root system 76232 2010-10-28 10:46 su

10. Press "disable" to disable logging again and also get some errors in dmesg, like

$ dmesg
<3>[01-24 19:29:00.420043] [1: init]init: untracked pid 1733 exited
<3>[01-24 19:29:00.420043] [1: init]init: untracked pid 1695 exited
<3>[01-24 19:29:00.420043] [1: init]init: untracked pid 1694 exited
<3>[01-24 19:29:00.430023] [1: init]init: untracked pid 1693 exited
<3>[01-24 19:29:00.430023] [1: init]init: untracked pid 1692 exited

You could now copy the /system/bin/sh and/or .../su to any place where
suid executables are allowed - probably change the names :) - and use

# chmod 0755 /system/bin/sh
# chmod 4550 /system/bin/su

to unroot the normal sh/su again.

Hope this works for others ;)

Greetz,
D4T3N7OD

** still headaches over the kernels :s **


BUMP:
No one tried? Does it work?
I'd appreciate your input

Edited by D4T3N7OD, 25 January 2011 - 10:34 AM.

  • 0

#49
D4T3N7OD

D4T3N7OD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Base Lutea
Anyone give it a try? :s (this is a bump, hope you don't consider it spamming)

  • 0

#50
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Moto E
can a simple guide of how to enter engineering mode be added to wearthefoxhat's warning of tft and oled screens so people can identify which screen their phone has?

http://android.modac...nd-tft-screens/


Can we use this to decide OLED or TFT (LCD)? If I dial *ZTE*CHIPINFO# (or *983*24474636#) on my OLED SanFran I get this as the first entry:


http://android.modac...codes/page/20/#

TFT

IC:HX8369
Glass:TRULY

TFT

IC:NT35580
Glass:LEAD

OLED

IC: TL2796
Glass: Samsung

Edited by hecatae, 27 January 2011 - 06:56 PM.

  • 0

#51
ololizoz

ololizoz

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X P990
  • Twitter:@ololizoz
Shame it doesent work with the default android dialer (included in JapJelly RLS9)

  • 0

#52
gremlinman

gremlinman

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 211 posts
I have a B08 san fran UK version
My results:
IC: TL2796
Glass: Samsung

If Samsung is OLED
Then why is my build number B08
Doesnt B08 = TFT???

  • 0

#53
Arr Too

Arr Too

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 622 posts

Doesnt B08 = TFT???

No, for the UK firmwares a (working) B05 means OLED. B08 is the first version that supported TFT properly, in addition to OLED, and it will have been used on old OLED stock as well as the new TFT stock. Reconditioned/returned SanFrans probably get updated to whatever is the latest version, so it's possible that OLED units could come from Orange with any version on them (B10 is the latest, I think).

  • 0

#54
oh!dougal

oh!dougal

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Location:England
  • Devices:DX2 FroYo San Francisco

...
Doesnt B08 = TFT???


No.
In very simple terms B05 working properly means it must be OLED and cannot be TFT.
Everything newer from Orange UK (so far) works on both.

  • 0

#55
Tony Rome

Tony Rome

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

These are the codes that work on the standard phone dialler app on the Orange San Francisco, but I'm pretty sure they'll be almost identical on other models that we collectively know as "ZTE Blade".

Note: the above are for the standard ROM (well, apps) running 2.1. The current Froyo ROM (with standard dialler, etc.) does not have the Touchscreen Updater, but adds


None of these codes - *983* or *987* - work on my phone, with the exception of the IMEI one. According to Settings/About, it's running FLB-Froyo-r9. Any ideas?

  • 0

#56
Arr Too

Arr Too

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 622 posts
The word in bold that you quoted. Perhaps it's an option/add-on for Flib's ROM?

  • 0

#57
Tony Rome

Tony Rome

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

The word in bold that you quoted. Perhaps it's an option/add-on for Flib's ROM?

Would be useful if there's some kind of add-on to allow these codes to run, as I have bought a San Francisco, which is supposed to be an OLED model and I want to confirm this.

  • 0

#58
Arr Too

Arr Too

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 622 posts

Would be useful if there's some kind of add-on to allow these codes to run, as I have bought a San Francisco, which is supposed to be an OLED model and I want to confirm this.

If you'd looked in the fairly obvious place you'd have found the SmartDialer add-on. The other possibility is to return to a stock ROM (temporarily, maybe, using ClockworkMod to backup your current state).

  • 0

#59
SUBZEROUK

SUBZEROUK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange sanfrancisco
i have a new sanfrancisco its now glass lead instead of glass truly my new one has a really dim display now.I was wondering if any other people that own a glass lead one have the same problem my old truly sanfran had a perfect display but it broke so i had to get a new one.Im not happy with the dim display :mellow:

  • 0

#60
FatherD

FatherD

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Harrow
  • Devices:HTC One S, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@codeandchips
I have pushed the ChiperTest.apk to /system/app .. and have also tried altering it's permissions etc .. but I cannot get anything but 'Connection problem or invalid MMI code'
I am running Paul's r12 rom.

Any help much appreciated :mellow:

  • 0
If it ain't foke .. don't brix it!




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users