Jump to content


Photo

weird wifi problem orange san francisco

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1
timmothy111

timmothy111

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Well i have this issue thats suddenly come up, i can no longer connect to wifi, it just connects and disconnects constantly and will not connect to a network.
I have rebooted and taken the battery out and still have the issue.
I dont want to have to wipe all the data again as i just got it how i want.
I am using 2.2 alpha3 from modaco.

Any ideas?

Thanks

  • 0

#2
jamidodger1

jamidodger1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Location:Norwich, Norfolk, UK
  • Devices:Orange Sanfransisco
  • Twitter:@jamidodger1
keyed in the code in wrong?

  • 0

#3
Stuart_f

Stuart_f

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 440 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Englandshire
  • Devices:Google Nexus 4
I've seen mine do this on the stock rom, mostly with access points in airline lounges that are secured with WEP - it'll constantly cycle through associating and obtaining IP address. I have no cure for this unfortunately :)

  • 0

#4
timmothy111

timmothy111

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
no was working on the network fine, then took it out of sleep once and i cant use wifi.
It cant even try to connect to a network as the wifi is not working correctly.

  • 0

#5
timmothy111

timmothy111

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
just cycles through connecting-scanning-disconnected :-(

  • 0

#6
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
I have this most places I go, and especially at home, there are at least 6 open Wifi access points I can see from my place, and I cant connect to any of them

  • 0

#7
oh!dougal

oh!dougal

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Location:England
  • Devices:DX2 FroYo San Francisco

Well i have this issue thats suddenly come up, i can no longer connect to wifi, it just connects and disconnects constantly and will not connect to a network.
I have rebooted and taken the battery out and still have the issue.
I dont want to have to wipe all the data again as i just got it how i want.
I am using 2.2 alpha3 from modaco.

Any ideas?


Well, if it was working with this alpha (experimental) software ...

1 -- delete the network from the remembered list and make a new connection (re-entering your password) {in case network info corrupted}

2 -- try rebooting the router {router screwup with this specific device id)

3 -- you should be able to reflash the same rom without clearing data and caches {covering the situation where the driver has been corrupted}

  • 0

#8
cmberry20

cmberry20

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 352 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:San Franciso
i had this exact same problem, & its actually not the phones fault (well not directly) & is actually the routers fault.

To sort out this problem you need to restart your router and your phone will now reconnect again. However, you need to do this each time you 'loose' the wifi connection.

This is a known fault with certain Netgear routers My Netgear router was doing this but I got a new Netgear router & this works great.

  • 0

#9
chenz116

chenz116

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
How do ya know its a problem with the router.

and did you buy a new router or get one of your provider


i had this exact same problem, & its actually not the phones fault (well not directly) & is actually the routers fault.

To sort out this problem you need to restart your router and your phone will now reconnect again. However, you need to do this each time you 'loose' the wifi connection.

This is a known fault with certain Netgear routers My Netgear router was doing this but I got a new Netgear router & this works great.


  • 0

#10
cmberry20

cmberry20

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 352 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:San Franciso
i work in IT so i managed to get a new router as payment for a job, this fixed my problem. i figured it was the router as it was the only one that had the reconnection issue, all other routers allowed me to reconnect without a reboot. someone else on this forum had the exact same issue with the exact same router as me.

Edited by cmberry20, 26 December 2010 - 01:13 PM.

  • 0

#11
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

i work in IT so i managed to get a new router as payment for a job, this fixed my problem. i figured it was the router as it was the only one that had the reconnection issue, all other routers allowed me to reconnect without a reboot. someone else on this forum had the exact same issue with the exact same router as me.



Interesting - I have an "Old" Netgear router (DG834GT) and a Linksys WAG160N and have no problems with either in terms of connectivity with Nokia E71, OSF, BB 8520. That's not to say you don't, but perhaps my firmware revision and router set up are different...

Surprisingly, the O2 Wireless Box 2 (Thomson TG785) has the best WLAN connectivity of all, but the poorest range...

  • 0

#12
chenz116

chenz116

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
my router is the Netgear DG834Gv5 Firmwear Version 6.00.21

I was hoping this might slove the problem or is it a lost cause being a Netgear router

  • 0

#13
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

my router is the Netgear DG834Gv5 Firmwear Version 6.00.21

I was hoping this might slove the problem or is it a lost cause being a Netgear router


See my post above.... and your Firmware is out of date by miles if you are in Europe... as in the initial release from 2005/6 for crying out loud

What security are you using for WLAN?

Edited by LanceH, 27 December 2010 - 07:44 PM.

  • 0

#14
chenz116

chenz116

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

See my post above.... and your Firmware is out of date by miles if you are in Europe... as in the initial release from 2005/6 for crying out loud

What security are you using for WLAN?



Ive updated the firmwear but the problem is still there.

how do you mean what security am i using :(

is this what you mean ?

WPA-PSK (Wi-Fi Protected Access Pre-Shared Key)

Edited by chenz116, 27 December 2010 - 07:55 PM.

  • 0

#15
Phoenix Silver

Phoenix Silver

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,839 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Strasbourg.
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Orange France
  • Twitter:@phoenixbjp

Ive updated the firmwear but the problem is still there.

how do you mean what security am i using :(

is this what you mean ?

WPA-PSK (Wi-Fi Protected Access Pre-Shared Key)

i would try with wep
i think i have read in this forum there is some problems with wpa

  • 0
Si le corps est mortel, l’âme elle est éternelle.

#16
chenz116

chenz116

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

i would try with wep
i think i have read in this forum there is some problems with wpa



to do that do i just select WEP instead of WPA in the settings

  • 0

#17
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

Ive updated the firmwear but the problem is still there.

how do you mean what security am i using :(

is this what you mean ?

WPA-PSK (Wi-Fi Protected Access Pre-Shared Key)


Updated to what version? The first release you posted is rubbish, to put it mildly.

You should be using WPA+WPA2

Are you using a clear channel?

Edited by LanceH, 27 December 2010 - 08:00 PM.

  • 0

#18
chenz116

chenz116

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

Updated to what version? The first release you had is rubbish, to put it mildly.

You should be using WPA+WPA2


im now on version 6.00.25

so WPA2 or WEP ??

  • 0

#19
Phoenix Silver

Phoenix Silver

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,839 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Strasbourg.
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Orange France
  • Twitter:@phoenixbjp

im now on version 6.00.25

so WPA2 or WEP ??

i'm using WEP 40/128 (rooter and phone side, you have to set the 2 sides)
for me it works fine

  • 0
Si le corps est mortel, l’âme elle est éternelle.

#20
Len Ash

Len Ash

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Isle of Tortuga
  • Devices:SGS 2, Nexus 7, Omnia 7

im now on version 6.00.25

so WPA2 or WEP ??



That's old too.. as in 2007

You should be using DG834Gv5 Firmware Release Version 1.6.01.34

And try WPA + WPA2 first (not WPA2), if that doesn't work try WEP as a last resort.

And are you using a clear WiFi channel?

Edited by LanceH, 27 December 2010 - 08:07 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users