Jump to content


Photo

hungarian ZTE blade sw update to solve memory problem

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
168 replies to this topic

#1
DonJamal

DonJamal

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 231 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hi there,

I called the Tmobile service and they said that tha new soft will be available on jan.4 (this will solve the problem who has 256MB to see all 512)or i can download it from the zte site... but i dont find this update... anybody else know how to dl it?

  • 0

#2
fonix232

fonix232

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Hungary, Debrecen
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [TFT 512RAM]
  • Twitter:@fonix232

Hi there,

I called the Tmobile service and they said that tha new soft will be available on jan.4 (this will solve the problem who has 256MB to see all 512)or i can download it from the zte site... but i dont find this update... anybody else know how to dl it?


It was already discussed, ZTE not released the software yet, and the software comes out this wednesday!
Also, you can't upgrade to it at home as it contains such parts of the software what can not be applied without the matching hardware!

  • 0
If you like my work, invite me for a drink or two!

Also, take a look at my Blade-dedicated site too! fonix232.co.cc

#3
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

It was already discussed, ZTE not released the software yet, and the software comes out this wednesday!
Also, you can't upgrade to it at home as it contains such parts of the software what can not be applied without the matching hardware!


Hmm, does this mean a 3rd version of the firmware is coming? or is this the 2nd one we already have?

  • 0

#4
gusthy

gusthy

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:Pulse

Hi there,

I called the Tmobile service and they said that tha new soft will be available on jan.4 (this will solve the problem who has 256MB to see all 512)or i can download it from the zte site... but i dont find this update... anybody else know how to dl it?


Did you go to a T-Mobile service point? Did they say anything about the processs of fixing this thing?

  • 0

#5
gusthy

gusthy

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:Pulse

It was already discussed, ZTE not released the software yet, and the software comes out this wednesday!
Also, you can't upgrade to it at home as it contains such parts of the software what can not be applied without the matching hardware!


Does it mean that this upgrade requires some ZTE upgrade hardware that T-mobile might have?

  • 0

#6
DonJamal

DonJamal

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 231 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Did you go to a T-Mobile service point? Did they say anything about the processs of fixing this thing?


i called them...u should go a local t -point nearby u... and they will fix it with an sw update

  • 0

#7
gusthy

gusthy

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:Pulse

i called them...u should go a local t -point nearby u... and they will fix it with an sw update


And does it apply to all Blades sold by T-Mobile Hungary?

  • 0

#8
markusj

markusj

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [TFT]
  • Twitter:@aresius_

Hmm, does this mean a 3rd version of the firmware is coming? or is this the 2nd one we already have?


rumors say that we'll have a froyo update soon, I don't know if this is it or it's just a bugfix.

  • 0

#9
DonJamal

DonJamal

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 231 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

And does it apply to all Blades sold by T-Mobile Hungary?


yep...who has got the "bad" version

  • 0

#10
fonix232

fonix232

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Hungary, Debrecen
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [TFT 512RAM]
  • Twitter:@fonix232

Does it mean that this upgrade requires some ZTE upgrade hardware that T-mobile might have?


Yep, I guess so. I got info from ZTE that there is a pre-bootloader stuff what needs to be overwritten to handle all the 512MB RAM, and that can be only flashed by a special hardware I guess (nor recovery neither fastboot has access to this partition AFAIK).

Nope, it isn't froyo yet, it is a bugfix!

  • 0
If you like my work, invite me for a drink or two!

Also, take a look at my Blade-dedicated site too! fonix232.co.cc

#11
gusthy

gusthy

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:Pulse

Yep, I guess so. I got info from ZTE that there is a pre-bootloader stuff what needs to be overwritten to handle all the 512MB RAM, and that can be only flashed by a special hardware I guess (nor recovery neither fastboot has access to this partition AFAIK).

Nope, it isn't froyo yet, it is a bugfix!


Yiiiiiiip!
I don't mind Froyo, but this one is a veeeeeeeeeeeeeryyyyyyyyyy good news!

  • 0

#12
fonix232

fonix232

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Hungary, Debrecen
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [TFT 512RAM]
  • Twitter:@fonix232

Yiiiiiiip!
I don't mind Froyo, but this one is a veeeeeeeeeeeeeryyyyyyyyyy good news!


If it does not need spec hardware (or if it needs, I don't mind), I will ask the T guys for the software installer itself :(

  • 0
If you like my work, invite me for a drink or two!

Also, take a look at my Blade-dedicated site too! fonix232.co.cc

#13
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

If it does not need spec hardware (or if it needs, I don't mind), I will ask the T guys for the software installer itself ;)


Your getting your device back this week?

can you (or anyone else who has a HUNGARIAN ZTE Blade) do a 'cat /proc/mtd' and post the results here


I'm just wondering, since the softbank device has a totaly different partition layout, maybe the hungarian one does too...

maybe the hungarian language got so many extra strange characters with umlauts all over the place... it needs more storage space :(

  • 0

#14
Phoenix Silver

Phoenix Silver

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,839 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Strasbourg.
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Orange France
  • Twitter:@phoenixbjp

Your getting your device back this week?

can you (or anyone else who has a HUNGARIAN ZTE Blade) do a 'cat /proc/mtd' and post the results here
I'm just wondering, since the softbank device has a totaly different partition layout, maybe the hungarian one does too...

maybe the hungarian language got so many extra strange characters with umlauts all over the place... it needs more storage space :(

# cat /proc/mtd
dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 00480000 00020000 "recovery"
mtd1: 00480000 00020000 "boot"
mtd2: 00180000 00020000 "splash"
mtd3: 00060000 00020000 "misc"
mtd4: 02940000 00020000 "cache"
mtd5: 0cf80000 00020000 "system"
mtd6: 0d020000 00020000 "userdata"
mtd7: 00180000 00020000 "persist"
#

it's the french version "Internet Tactille II" TFT 512 megs RAM 3.2 meg pix
don't know if this help

  • 0
Si le corps est mortel, l’âme elle est éternelle.

#15
gusthy

gusthy

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,102 posts
  • Location:Budapest
  • Devices:Pulse

Your getting your device back this week?

can you (or anyone else who has a HUNGARIAN ZTE Blade) do a 'cat /proc/mtd' and post the results here
I'm just wondering, since the softbank device has a totaly different partition layout, maybe the hungarian one does too...

maybe the hungarian language got so many extra strange characters with umlauts all over the place... it needs more storage space :(


Not so many ;)
Hungarian special accented characters are á, é, í, ó ö, ő, ú, ü, ű, that's all ;)
Not an easy language, anyways

Edited by gusthy, 27 December 2010 - 04:48 PM.

  • 0

#16
PeaNut_HU

PeaNut_HU

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:OSF/G1/OLED/3MP/512MB/[G2/TPT]
  • Twitter:@@PeaNut_hu

Not so many :(
Hungarian special accented characters are á, é, í, ó ö, ő, ú, ü, ű, that's all ;)
Not an easy language, anyways

Would be nice to see a real RS232 adapter that can write to the parts of the phone flash partition that even linux does not see, but then again, it need a serial port enabled kernel or not?

  • 0

#17
fonix232

fonix232

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Hungary, Debrecen
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [TFT 512RAM]
  • Twitter:@fonix232
Got the firmware upgrade to my phone, but not the firmware itself :S
The hungarian Blade has the exact same layout as the Orange SF!

  • 0
If you like my work, invite me for a drink or two!

Also, take a look at my Blade-dedicated site too! fonix232.co.cc

#18
PeaNut_HU

PeaNut_HU

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:OSF/G1/OLED/3MP/512MB/[G2/TPT]
  • Twitter:@@PeaNut_hu

Got the firmware upgrade to my phone, but not the firmware itself :S
The hungarian Blade has the exact same layout as the Orange SF!

So does your phone "see" the 512MB RAM now?
What about simply dumping the fixed ROM ?

  • 0

#19
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

it's the french version "Internet Tactille II" TFT 512 megs RAM 3.2 meg pix
don't know if this help


thanks for that, that is the same as the SF... but it does bring another question up.... have you flashed your firmware? we still need a Internet Tactile II ROM for the stock roms collection :(

  • 0

#20
fonix232

fonix232

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Hungary, Debrecen
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [TFT 512RAM]
  • Twitter:@fonix232

So does your phone "see" the 512MB RAM now?
What about simply dumping the fixed ROM ?


The prebootloader, what fixes the RAM problem, can not be dumped, as Linux does not see that area. That's why I am still looking for the files.

  • 0
If you like my work, invite me for a drink or two!

Also, take a look at my Blade-dedicated site too! fonix232.co.cc




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users