Jump to content


Photo

FM Radio for ZTE Blade/SF

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
362 replies to this topic

#1
andorko

andorko

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
I've written an FM radio application for ZTE blade / SF that works with froyo
Download Link:FMRadio
USE THIS APP AT YOUR OWN RISK!!!


-v0.6
scrolling radiotext
RDS works with the RDS kernel modifications (eg: FLB r8a)
Loudspeaker button removed
Attached File  snap20110221_054211.png   335.4KB   542 downloads


-0.5.3 RDS test version
RadioText decoded.
"turn on/off button" -> volume to 0 bug fixed

-0.5.2 RDS test version:
It is faster than the previous version. Actualy, the tune and seek is faster than any previous version
More stable RDS StationInfo (handles dynamic StationInfo)
The loudspeaker button operates as RDS enable/disable button

-v0.5 RDS test version:
This is a test version of the v0.5. You have to install my custom kernel to made this version work.
Before using this version make a backup!!!!
If you don't know how to use clockwork, or don't know what a kernel is, or don't know how to install an update.zip etc. PLEASE DON'T USE THIS
This version is not for everyday use!!!
You can find the necessary files on the bottom of my download page.

v0.5:
-radio mutes while incoming\outcoming call
-Frquency tuner bar only tunes the selected frequency when you release the bar
-new arrow VolumeControl
-seek button icons changed(thx to mentalray)
-Frequency picker dialog fixed

Screenshot of v0.5:
Attached File  snap20110104_015321.png   320.88KB   383 downloads


v0.4 is MIUI based with volume control and channel seek
Screenshot of v0.4:
Attached File  snap20101231_024730.png   320.24KB   365 downloads

v0.3 is totaly new code based on miui but modified for ZTE, and it is working only on 2.2
v0.1 and v0.2 is working on Android 2.1 and 2.2

Edited by andorko, 21 February 2011 - 04:55 AM.

  • 1

#2
fonix232

fonix232

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Hungary, Debrecen
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [TFT 512RAM]
  • Twitter:@fonix232

I've written an FM radio application for ZTE blade / SF that works with froyo

v0.1 and v0.2 is working on Android 2.1 and 2.2
v0.3 is totaly new code based on miui but modified for ZTE, and it is working only on 2.2

FMRadio


És mondd csak, a V3 az teljesen a MIUI portja, vagy csak az alapkód, az UI a régi vacak? A MIUI FM rádiójának felülete nagyon bejön :(

  • 0
If you like my work, invite me for a drink or two!

Also, take a look at my Blade-dedicated site too! fonix232.co.cc

#3
andorko

andorko

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts

És mondd csak, a V3 az teljesen a MIUI portja, vagy csak az alapkód, az UI a régi vacak? A MIUI FM rádiójának felülete nagyon bejön :(


próbáld ki, meglátod

  • 0

#4
fonix232

fonix232

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Hungary, Debrecen
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [TFT 512RAM]
  • Twitter:@fonix232

próbáld ki, meglátod


Igaz, már megvan :( Csak ma én is a MIUI rádióval szenvedtem, fennmaradt, kínszenvedés volt levakarni ADB-vel :S
Jó lett, de találtam benne egy hibát: az állomás freki beíró mezők (amikor megnyomod a digitális számkijelzőt) csak 0-t fogad el számnak!

  • 0
If you like my work, invite me for a drink or two!

Also, take a look at my Blade-dedicated site too! fonix232.co.cc

#5
rayraven

rayraven

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Location:U.K
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Amazing work dude, really amazing!

Thanks a lot for the app.

EDIT: You should add a screenshot to the post.

Edited by rayraven, 30 December 2010 - 10:49 PM.

  • 0

#6
Phoenix Silver

Phoenix Silver

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,839 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Strasbourg.
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Orange France
  • Twitter:@phoenixbjp
amazing work

Posted Image

great job
ty

  • 0
Si le corps est mortel, l’âme elle est éternelle.

#7
andorko

andorko

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts

Igaz, már megvan :( Csak ma én is a MIUI rádióval szenvedtem, fennmaradt, kínszenvedés volt levakarni ADB-vel :S
Jó lett, de találtam benne egy hibát: az állomás freki beíró mezők (amikor megnyomod a digitális számkijelzőt) csak 0-t fogad el számnak!



It would be android.widget.NumberPicker what i don't find in android sdk so i commented it out

  • 0

#8
fonix232

fonix232

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Hungary, Debrecen
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [TFT 512RAM]
  • Twitter:@fonix232

It would be android.widget.NumberPicker what i don't find in android sdk so i commented it out


But that works on-device (at least on my Jellyfish modification, what is nearly AOSP), so you can add it back :(

  • 0
If you like my work, invite me for a drink or two!

Also, take a look at my Blade-dedicated site too! fonix232.co.cc

#9
andorko

andorko

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts

But that works on-device (at least on my Jellyfish modification, what is nearly AOSP), so you can add it back :(



I couldn't compile the source without the NumberPicker class

  • 0

#10
rapidone

rapidone

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GERMANY
  • Devices:ZTE Blade_CM11
Great app! Especially the station preset function!

I have one questions how can one change the volume?

  • 0

#11
andorko

andorko

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts

Great app! Especially the station preset function!

I have one questions how can one change the volume?


Good question. I don't know. I just modified the source to work on ZTE SF froyo

  • 0

#12
fonix232

fonix232

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Hungary, Debrecen
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [TFT 512RAM]
  • Twitter:@fonix232

I couldn't compile the source without the NumberPicker class


I guess you should take a look at these pages:
http://www.quietlycoding.com/?p=5
https://github.com/n.../numpicker-demo
http://www.technologichron.net/?p=42
http://atstechlab.wo...-widget-part-1/

You may find the missing class :(


Great app! Especially the station preset function!

I have one questions how can one change the volume?


Using the hardware volume keys maybe? It worked for me ;)

Edited by fonix232, 30 December 2010 - 11:10 PM.

  • 0
If you like my work, invite me for a drink or two!

Also, take a look at my Blade-dedicated site too! fonix232.co.cc

#13
Phoenix Silver

Phoenix Silver

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,839 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Strasbourg.
  • Devices:ZTE Blade Orange France
  • Twitter:@phoenixbjp

Good question. I don't know. I just modified the source to work on ZTE SF froyo

hardware volume keys :(

  • 0
Si le corps est mortel, l’âme elle est éternelle.

#14
rayraven

rayraven

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Location:U.K
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
Also, would be great if you could make the speaker function work.

Thanks.

  • 0

#15
andorko

andorko

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts

hardware volume keys :(

hardware volume keys doesn't work for me

  • 0

#16
rapidone

rapidone

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GERMANY
  • Devices:ZTE Blade_CM11

hardware volume keys ;)


The hardware volume keys don't work on that app. :(
I use JapJelly RLS1

  • 0

#17
rayraven

rayraven

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Location:U.K
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
^Wierd, am on Jap Jelly RLS1 too and they work great.

  • 0

#18
NightSt@lk3r

NightSt@lk3r

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
They dont work for me on JapJelly RLS2 the media volume popup comes up and changes but the radio volume level doesnt change.

  • 0

#19
rayraven

rayraven

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Location:U.K
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
^Okay, you're right, just checked and they dont, wierd coz i saw it working after installing.

Maybe i just saw the popup and thought it worked.

  • 0

#20
reallordx

reallordx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Nice =) Original one sucked



0.2:
Works flawless. Automatic search find all my stations. Volumecontrol only works via software, hardware keys don't.
If u develop 0.2 further it should have an icon in Notification Bar (as does original FM Radio and 0.3)


0.3:
Awesome gui. (After switching to Europe my 200Hz step problem was solved.) Seems to have no automatic search (or i didnt find one :(.) Volumecontrol doesnt work at all, neither volume button in gui nor hardware keys.
Setting any Volume in "Settings - Sound" to zero doesn't have any effect. Seems to me you're using some own/private/hidden/whatever volume setting, not a publicly (via settings) accessible one.


Used blade version:
UK Blade with Pauls R3 Froyo...

@all
Both version work without turning silent after some seconds. No need to play a silent mp3 in background anymore. (at least for me) (Maybe this is done automatically?)

Edited by reallordx, 30 December 2010 - 11:47 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users