Jump to content


Photo

MoDaCo Custom r1 Beta discussion archive

* * * * * 4 votes

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
185 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
r1 released - view topic. :lol:

Please continue any discussion in that topic!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
Lesleyv

Lesleyv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Looks great so far, browser is working good now for me. Are going to test if the sensors work now to. Thanks for this nice rom Paul :lol:

Edit: Try to download the JMA baseband file but get an error: The requested URL /files/paul/p1000/MODEM_P1000XXJMA.tar.md5 was not found on this server.

Edited by Lesleyv, 24 January 2011 - 08:09 PM.

  • 0

#3
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Whoops, I forgot to replicate to the loadbalancers, should be sorted now!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#4
dogei22

dogei22

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One, HTC Hero, iPad
  • Twitter:@Mjjhansson
Downloading... this is going to be exciting!

EDIT: Quick progress update with my unbranded, unlocked P1000 EURO:

1. R2 kernel flashed With Odin3 1.7 OK (Tab into download mode, Power + Vol Down)
2. Booted fine, now got T-Mobile logos all over my bootup, not a big deal. The Tab feels A LOT snapper now, really great!
3. Seem to have cleaned out all user apps (normal) AND the Android Market app. Only Samsung own market app remains, whoops!?!

EDIT2: Wipe in recovery (Power + Vol Up) restored the Android Market app & co., back to flashing the rom...

4. Backed up in CWM and flashed the alpha1 rom. Got stuck at the T-Mobile boot screen after reboot. Wipe/FR in CWM did not help either, still stuck at boot screen for >5 mins. Reflashing did not help either. Had to go back to original rom for now...

Any clues?

Edited by dogei22, 24 January 2011 - 09:16 PM.

  • 0
Desire Z, Milestone 2, Galaxy Tab, Nexus One, HTC Hero...
www.gamaze.com

#5
acolwill

acolwill

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
I'm assuming since this has been deodexed, themeing can ensue?

  • 0
Posted Image

Get more Dropbox space! Click here...

#6
ritdaw

ritdaw

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7
EDIT
Just realised I was being an idiot and download mode is accessed using vol down + power......

-------------------------------------
What's the process for installing new baseband versions when they come out, does Odin still work with CWM running rather than stock recovery?

Edited by ritdaw, 24 January 2011 - 10:14 PM.

  • 0

#7
ivannw

ivannw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:nexus one
  • Twitter:@ivannw
Hi Paul, the Latin America P1000LVJJM9 FW has Digital TV inside with a TV app. Can you bake a version with this, or tell us if just a simple copy will work? maybe a merge of frameworks.


and another question just to confirm, can't install this with signed boot loader right ?

Thanks in advance.

Edited by ivannw, 24 January 2011 - 09:26 PM.

  • 0

#8
ritdaw

ritdaw

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7
Now up and running on MCR alpha1! Painless as always - good work Paul.

  • 0

#9
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Downloading... this is going to be exciting!

EDIT: Quick progress update with my unbranded, unlocked P1000 EURO:

1. R2 kernel flashed With Odin3 1.7 OK (Tab into download mode, Power + Vol Down)
2. Booted fine, now got T-Mobile logos all over my bootup, not a big deal. The Tab feels A LOT snapper now, really great!
3. Seem to have cleaned out all user apps (normal) AND the Android Market app. Only Samsung own market app remains, whoops!?!

EDIT2: Wipe in recovery (Power + Vol Up) restored the Android Market app & co., back to flashing the rom...

4. Backed up in CWM and flashed the alpha1 rom. Got stuck at the T-Mobile boot screen after reboot. Wipe/FR in CWM did not help either, still stuck at boot screen for >5 mins. Reflashing did not help either. Had to go back to original rom for now...

Any clues?

If you get a 'boot loop', I need a logcat to determine the cause. Also try a wipe immediately before flashing.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#10
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

I'm assuming since this has been deodexed, themeing can ensue?

Yes, although I haven't resigned with SDK certs yet. I'll probably do this, but it'll mean a mandatory wipe.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#11
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

What's the process for installing new baseband versions when they come out, does Odin still work with CWM running rather than stock recovery?

Yeah, just flash with Odin, no problem.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#12
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Hi Paul, the Latin America P1000LVJJM9 FW has Digital TV inside with a TV app. Can you bake a version with this, or tell us if just a simple copy will work? maybe a merge of frameworks.
and another question just to confirm, can't install this with signed boot loader right ?

Thanks in advance.

Hmmm, this probably isn't suitable for the P1000L.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#13
dogei22

dogei22

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One, HTC Hero, iPad
  • Twitter:@Mjjhansson

If you get a 'boot loop', I need a logcat to determine the cause. Also try a wipe immediately before flashing.

P


Not the first time, no.

- flashed kernel
- flashed rom
- got stuck on boot screen
- full wipe
- still stuck, hard reboot
- reflashed rom (but did NOT wipe immediately before flash after getting stuck)
- still stuck at boot
- restore from backup, back to starting point, everything ok

need to retry the whole process tomorrow, need some sleep now.

  • 0
Desire Z, Milestone 2, Galaxy Tab, Nexus One, HTC Hero...
www.gamaze.com

#14
ritdaw

ritdaw

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7

Yeah, just flash with Odin, no problem.

P


Thanks. Just realised I was being an idiot and download mode is accessed using vol down + power......

Only problem I've noticed so far is I can't get my Exchange mail setup, logcat doesn't reveal much of use. Will check it out at work tomorrow, might just be a policy setting it can't comply with. I know people were having issues on older and newer roms, just thought I'd point it out.

Edited by ritdaw, 24 January 2011 - 10:06 PM.

  • 0

#15
acolwill

acolwill

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts

Yes, although I haven't resigned with SDK certs yet. I'll probably do this, but it'll mean a mandatory wipe.

P


Does this mean that changing artifacts, such as the battery icons (for the circle battery mod) will fail and/or cause boot loops?

  • 0
Posted Image

Get more Dropbox space! Click here...

#16
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Does this mean that changing artifacts, such as the battery icons (for the circle battery mod) will fail and/or cause boot loops?

That should work...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#17
Lesleyv

Lesleyv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Anyone else has problems with exchange activesync ? If I want to add my mail it will go trough the proces but at the end it says that it can not contact my server. Problem with all my mail adresses.

  • 0

#18
Edzilla

Edzilla

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
I tried the install, but ended up stuck on the samsung logo. I did a little digging, and realized that for some reason, only some of the file were copied on /system.
Feeling adventurous, I unzipped the rom, and manually copied all the files there to /system.
It worked... somewhat.
It boots fine, or appears to, but while I do have superuser installed, titanium backup or any other root needing app cannot acquire root.

  • 0

#19
acolwill

acolwill

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
Had to revert to original framework as google framework kept dieing, along with a host of other apps...

Swype is also buggered here.. keeps FC'ing (original framework)

  • 0
Posted Image

Get more Dropbox space! Click here...

#20
acolwill

acolwill

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
U:\Downloads>adb install com.some.apk
3365 KB/s (1196042 bytes in 0.347s)
/sbin/sh: pm: not found

What's the chances of getting this rubbish moved out of /sbin and properly working in /system/sbin ?

Edited by acolwill, 25 January 2011 - 12:42 AM.

  • 0
Posted Image

Get more Dropbox space! Click here...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users