Jump to content


Photo

Unable to Connect to Any Network (MoDaCo Froyo R11)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
Lollingsgrad

Lollingsgrad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
After installing the MoDaCo custom froyo R11 I seem to be unable to connect to any network. The strange thing is it was fine until today, when I noticed that although the phone said it had signal it wasn't making any connections to the network. I went to look at settings for APN and network select, and on accessing network select it immediately started searching available networks. Since then it hasn't connected to anything. Also I don't know if this is related, since I searched the forums and found that this was a cosmetic issue, but on the screen lock it says "Phone is SIM Network Subset Locked". I should note I'm with 3, and the phone has already been unlocked. Sorry for posting outside the main thread for this ROM, but when I clicked reply I was told I didn't have permission to post in it.

Any ideas what the issue is and how to solve it?

  • 0

#2
Lollingsgrad

Lollingsgrad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
To follow this up, I reinstalled the ROM and it made no difference. I don't know if that suggests it's nothing to do with the ROM at all. Also on the dragdown bar it states that it's connected to network MCR. No signal. Don't know who it is or if it's just a code for "not connected".

Also doing the network search does come up with a list that includes the 3 network. However, selecting it gives the error "Unable to connect to this network at this time. Please try again later" and... oh. Okay. So literally as I was finishing typing this sentence the problem just stopped and now I'm back on 3. Herp derp? I hope it doesn't happen again because the ROM's been great so far apart from this, maybe it was just 3's fault?

Edited by Lollingsgrad, 03 February 2011 - 02:27 PM.

  • 0

#3
dragon2611

dragon2611

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
I've seen mine fall off the Mobile network sometimes when the WI-FI is enabled.

Dispite having good 3G signal strength, Also running Modaco R11 on O2-UK

  • 0

#4
Lollingsgrad

Lollingsgrad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
The problem's come back in exactly the same way as you describe. Full signal, but can't make calls, use 3g, receive texts. Essentially it's not really on the network at all.

  • 0

#5
dragon2611

dragon2611

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts

The problem's come back in exactly the same way as you describe. Full signal, but can't make calls, use 3g, receive texts. Essentially it's not really on the network at all.



Mine actually completely loses the network, it will show nearly full signal strength on O2, i'll turn the wi-fi on the Blade will connect to my wi-fi network and then lose the mobile network completely reporting No signal at all

Yet I can turn the wi-fi off and it will instantly find O2 again.

Also my nearest O2 Mast is only ~300Metres straight line distance away from me. ( http://www.sitefinder.ofcom.org.uk/ )


Only happens sometimes but not others, weird ;)

Edited by dragon2611, 03 February 2011 - 05:41 PM.

  • 0

#6
lordofangels

lordofangels

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northumbria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade & ZTE-U V880
  • Twitter:@lordofangels
@dragon2611 any thing showing here...o2 Status
also the Blade WiFi fix from the market could help you out will having a few blips... ;)

Edited by lordofangels, 03 February 2011 - 05:52 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#7
Lollingsgrad

Lollingsgrad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
Unfortunately, reverting to the original ROM seems to have fixed the problem. It's a real shame because the MoDaCo Froyo ROM was great apart from that. So much faster, pre-rooted, and it was just nice having the up-to-date Google apps. The gmail on the stock ROM can't even handle attachments (can this be updated without a ROM change?)

  • 0

#8
alasota

alasota

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
I have just reverted to the Jap rom as I had the same problem. With me, the signal disappeared after about 6 minutes into a phone conversation! Very annoying!

Awaiting v12 and see if that fixes it.

  • 0

#9
dragon2611

dragon2611

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts

@dragon2611 any thing showing here...o2 Status
also the Blade WiFi fix from the market could help you out will having a few blips... ;)


O2 status is showing as fine,

I don't think the fix on the market will stop the mobile signal dropping out when connecting to the wi-fi network.

  • 0

#10
lordofangels

lordofangels

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northumbria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade & ZTE-U V880
  • Twitter:@lordofangels

O2 status is showing as fine,

I don't think the fix on the market will stop the mobile signal dropping out when connecting to the wi-fi network.



I know, just makes connecting when dropped that bit easier ;)

  • 0
Posted Image

#11
dragon2611

dragon2611

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts

I know, just makes connecting when dropped that bit easier ;)


Not really, since it's not the wi-fi connectivity that's the problem. ;)

Can't seem to reproduce it consistently but sometimes powering up the WI-FI is making me drop off the mobile network (No Signal)
Data still works (because the wi-fi connected successfully) but when it happens I can't Call or send/receive SMS messages.

  • 0

#12
lordofangels

lordofangels

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northumbria
  • Devices:ZTE Blade & ZTE-U V880
  • Twitter:@lordofangels

Not really, since it's not the wi-fi connectivity that's the problem. ;)

Can't seem to reproduce it consistently but sometimes powering up the WI-FI is making me drop off the mobile network (No Signal)
Data still works (because the wi-fi connected successfully) but when it happens I can't Call or send/receive SMS messages.


Have you tried a factory reset, after a full nandroid backup of course

  • 0
Posted Image

#13
Lollingsgrad

Lollingsgrad

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
Okay, another update. It happened again, but this time on the original ROM, so I guess you can take that as good news that it's not the Froyo ROM. At least in my case.

Question to those that know the internal workings of Android and the Blade; is there any chance that this wifi fix could affect other connectivity?

  • 0

#14
Nick Rhodes

Nick Rhodes

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Yorkshire, UK
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@NGRhodes
I am getting the same issue, with both the Modaco R11 and Fibblesans R8a roms.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users