Jump to content


Photo

[GONE] Tutorials and known problems

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
255 replies to this topic

#1
ErnstJanF

ErnstJanF

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Omnia QWERTY, Galaxy S II
This topic is now gone! I will be busy today creating a new one that will help you better (I hope..)

CLICK HERE :-)

Attached Files

  • Attached File  number1.jpg   28.08KB   303 downloads
  • Attached File  number2.jpg   28.08KB   222 downloads
  • Attached File  number3.jpg   37.16KB   220 downloads
  • Attached File  number4.jpg   39.8KB   201 downloads
  • Attached File  01.jpg   259.64KB   113 downloads
  • Attached File  03.jpg   24.33KB   28 downloads
  • Attached File  04.jpg   39.28KB   49 downloads
  • Attached File  05.jpg   119.36KB   69 downloads
  • Attached File  06.jpg   160.49KB   71 downloads
  • Attached File  07.jpg   152.74KB   82 downloads
  • Attached File  08.jpg   143.66KB   94 downloads

Edited by ErnstJanF, 22 April 2011 - 08:41 AM.

  • 0

#2
Bounser

Bounser

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Holland
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia QWERTY
Hoi, Top als ik tijd heb zal ik nogmaals proberen om android draaiende te krijgen.

I will lett you know!!

groet Sander aka Bounser ;)

  • 0

#3
Jamievanm

Jamievanm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lelystad(NL)
  • Devices:B7610
Hmm weird.

As I already replied.

I used the earlier version of android with no prob.

I seem to have done everything the same as you describe above with the new version.

The only thing I didn't do, was reformat the card after the update launched.

I just cleared all the files from android. Placed the stuff following this guide(same steps).
This way it made the partition, when it already was there.

Maybe this has caused some problems?
Performance is on High, using original wm 6.5.x rom.

Thx for the tutorial though!

Cause it's really unstable.

EDIT:
Formatted the sd to FAT32, 4096 Bytes clustersize

Reinstalled everything by your guide, except the format in WinMo 6.5.

It works better now, it doesnt totally freeze, it hangs sometimes, followed by the xxxx.proces error. And some, programs, like contactsmenu. It freezes after a few moves.

But[ for now its fine.

Ill wait for the fully working version!

Edited by Jamievanm, 04 February 2011 - 02:22 AM.

  • 0

#4
yamajiang

yamajiang

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Devices:SGH-i789
In order to enable dual boot OS selection screen on B7610, follow these steps:

1. Get Gen.Y DualBOOT from megaupload (http://www.megaupload.com/?d=HRPO9CC7)
2. Only use "Gen.Y DualBOOT WVGA v1.0.6.0 - Storage Card.cab" and delete other cabs.
3. Install cab on "Device Storage" (otherwise doesn't work)
4. Copy/move Haret.exe ,default.txt, zimage to root of SD card.

those steps shall be done once at any time when running Windows Mobile.
refer to: http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=918778

Edited by yamajiang, 04 February 2011 - 02:51 AM.

  • 0

#5
Princeagarwal

Princeagarwal

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
this is just what i required, many many thanks ernst janf

  • 0

#6
Banbu

Banbu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
awsome.. really expect for it.. cant wait to instal

  • 0

#7
gauravv

gauravv

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 350 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia B7610
good work ernst......just include in your tutorial cluster size of 4096...as i wrote in original thread!!....

  • 0

#8
tjeerdos

tjeerdos

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Devices:b7610
hi i have a problem with market
program says downloading. but thats all it does. saying its downloaden.
but there is no download and no install. it just keeps on saying downloading.

anybody an idea how to solve this

greets tjeerdos

  • 0

#9
Jamievanm

Jamievanm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lelystad(NL)
  • Devices:B7610

hi i have a problem with market
program says downloading. but thats all it does. saying its downloaden.
but there is no download and no install. it just keeps on saying downloading.

anybody an idea how to solve this

greets tjeerdos

At first the market took at least 30 sec before actually showing the download manager. Maybe you should wait?!
And @ the dualboot post, do you copy the loose files to the sd? Or also the o2directory?

  • 0

#10
ErnstJanF

ErnstJanF

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Omnia QWERTY, Galaxy S II

At first the market took at least 30 sec before actually showing the download manager. Maybe you should wait?!
And @ the dualboot post, do you copy the loose files to the sd? Or also the o2directory?


Just the root files. O2Beta directory is only used for installing ;)

  • 0

#11
tjeerdos

tjeerdos

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Devices:b7610

At first the market took at least 30 sec before actually showing the download manager. Maybe you should wait?!
And @ the dualboot post, do you copy the loose files to the sd? Or also the o2directory?



i can see the download manager and the status-bar moves. but that is all it does. yesterday i waited for 20 minutes.
nothing happens. file was 450kb .

did you get marked to download something?

  • 0

#12
r1c4rd0

r1c4rd0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto-Madeira-Portugal
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i8000 and i900
ok, i tried everyting as u said, step by step, but GSM network dont work, sms dont work too, strange, 1st time i tried android on my b610, sms was working!!
Any tip?

  • 0

#13
ErnstJanF

ErnstJanF

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Omnia QWERTY, Galaxy S II

ok, i tried everyting as u said, step by step, but GSM network dont work, sms dont work too, strange, 1st time i tried android on my b610, sms was working!!
Any tip?


You probably didn't apply the LATEST patch. If you did, do a full reinstall ;)

  • 0

#14
r1c4rd0

r1c4rd0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto-Madeira-Portugal
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i8000 and i900

You probably didn't apply the LATEST patch. If you did, do a full reinstall ;)

Tried that, but same situation :D i will do everything from the begining and report here ;)

  • 0

#15
ErnstJanF

ErnstJanF

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Omnia QWERTY, Galaxy S II

Tried that, but same situation ;) i will do everything from the begining and report here ;)


If it still fails, check the wireless settings.. If airplane mode is enabled, disable it. It could be you can't disable it.. I had the problem before the latest patch.

  • 0

#16
tjeerdos

tjeerdos

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Devices:b7610
i can't play any video/

how knows a solution for this?

thanksssss

tjeerdos

  • 0

#17
XYZ_19989

XYZ_19989

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:B7610
can you edit the keymap for b7610,plz
sr 4 my Eng ;)

  • 0

#18
r1c4rd0

r1c4rd0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto-Madeira-Portugal
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i8000 and i900

If it still fails, check the wireless settings.. If airplane mode is enabled, disable it. It could be you can't disable it.. I had the problem before the latest patch.

ok sms is working now but no GSM roaming service ;)

  • 0

#19
ErnstJanF

ErnstJanF

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 572 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Omnia QWERTY, Galaxy S II

ok sms is working now but no GSM roaming service ;)


So.. you can send/receive text messages but have no connection to your provider? ;)

  • 0

#20
r1c4rd0

r1c4rd0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Porto-Madeira-Portugal
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i8000 and i900

So.. you can send/receive text messages but have no connection to your provider? ;)

Yes i can, but i cant conect to market! ;)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users