Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] ZTE v9/light tablet Stock ROMs

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
Cosmote (Greece): ZTE v9
COSMOTE_V9V1.0.0B06
ro.build.version.release=2.1-update1
ro.build.date=Wed Nov 10 15:02:50 CST 2010
ro.build.sw_internal_version=COSMOTE_V9V1.0.0B06
ro.build.display.id=COSMOTE_V9V1.0.0B06
ro.com.google.gmsversion=2.1_r12

Beeline (Russia): Beeline M2
BEELINE_V9V100B07
ro.build.version.release=2.1-update1
ro.build.date=Fri Dec  3 16:25:42 CST 2010
ro.build.sw_internal_version=BEELINE_V9V1.0.0B08
ro.build.display.id=BEELINE_M2V1.0.0B07
ro.com.google.gmsversion=2.1_r12

Optus (Australia): My Tab
OPTUS_V9V1.0.0B10
ro.build.version.release=2.1-update1
ro.build.date=Fri Dec  3 17:20:23 CST 2010
ro.build.sw_internal_version=OPTUS_V9V1.0.0B10
ro.build.display.id=V9 Prepaid-T02
ro.com.google.gmsversion=2.1_r12

Life:) (Belarus): ZTE V9
Life_V9V1.0.0B01
ro.build.version.release=2.1-update1
ro.build.date=Thu Dec  9 05:59:10 CST 2010
ro.build.sw_internal_version=Life_V9V1.0.0B01
ro.build.display.id=Life_V9V1.0.0B01
ro.com.google.gmsversion=2.1_r12

Telenor (Hungary): ZTE V9
TELENOR_V9V1.0.0B01
ro.build.version.release=2.2
ro.build.date=Tue Feb  1 02:09:41 CST 2011
ro.build.sw_internal_version=V9_GENERICV1.0.0B03
ro.build.display.id=TELENOR_V9V1.0.0B01
ro.com.google.gmsversion=2.2_r9

ZTE (Pre-production): ZTE V9
TELENOR_V9V1.0.0B01
ro.build.version.release=2.2
ro.build.date=Fri Feb 18 03:49:04 CST 2011
ro.build.sw_internal_version=V9_GENERICV1.0.0B03
ro.build.display.id=V9_GENERICV1.0.0B03
ro.com.google.gmsversion=2.2_r9







CAUTION : These recovery files will overwrite all of your personal data, and recovery partition, if you wish to keep your data, make sure to back it up.

download links:

Edited by Sebastian404, 13 May 2011 - 12:06 AM.

  • 0

#2
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
Undumped ROMS

If you have a device without a stock ROM listed in the post above, or a device that is not listed, please get in touch


Dumping your device's ROM

The simplest method to dump your devices ROM, is to use the 'romdump' program, there is no need to root your device, or install SuperUser as the installer comes with it's own root exploit

http://android.podtwo.com/romdump/

  • 0

#3
Biti

Biti

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei U8230
Telenor (Hungary): ZTE V9 Light
TELENOR_V9V1.0.0B01
ro.build.version.release=2.2
ro.build.date=Tue Feb  1 02:09:41 CST 2011
ro.build.sw_internal_version=TELENOR_V9V1.0.0B02
ro.build.display.id=TELENOR_V9V1.0.0B01
ro.com.google.gmsversion=2.2_r9

Edited by Biti, 21 March 2011 - 09:54 PM.

  • 0

#4
nzkller

nzkller

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Hi Sebastian,

I currently work in ZTE of Venezuela and the company sold us for 100$ this tablet V9.

My tablet comes directly from Shenzen, China, I Believe. I've managed to root the tablet and to use the app Link2SD without any porblems. I don´t know if my tablet has a brand or a firmware of a carrier, but in the android market web, when I login with my gmail account, it appears this device linked to my account and it says that it is from Verizon, maybe you can help to confirm this.

In other words, I'm going to talk with the handset department and see what I can do to get an Official ANDROID 2.2 (Froyo) OS system or any information about it. Maybe I can get some nice Intel and somethings new, because they are making some tests to bring them into the Venezuelan Market

If you want my official rom give me some instructions and I will do it with pleasure, no problem.

I believe my tablet is from China because the devices came directly from there, believe I'm very close with the Logistic department.

I need some help, because I really want to use SKYPE on my Tablet with ANDROID 2.1 (Eclair) and I can't, Everytime I tried to sing in, the application closes and I'm not able to perform or do anything, and after this, a little message or notice, comes saying that I haven't Sign In and when a retry to sign In It closes again. It is really frustrating and I'm sick of it xD. I Will post a Video with this Issue.

PLEASE Help with this one. Thanks in Advance......

Best Regards!!!!

  • 0

#5
slapnuts

slapnuts

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brisbane
  • Devices:htc desire zte v9, galaxy tab

Hi Sebastian,

I currently work in ZTE of Venezuela and the company sold us for 100$ this tablet V9.

My tablet comes directly from Shenzen, China, I Believe. I've managed to root the tablet and to use the app Link2SD without any porblems. I don´t know if my tablet has a brand or a firmware of a carrier, but in the android market web, when I login with my gmail account, it appears this device linked to my account and it says that it is from Verizon, maybe you can help to confirm this.

In other words, I'm going to talk with the handset department and see what I can do to get an Official ANDROID 2.2 (Froyo) OS system or any information about it. Maybe I can get some nice Intel and somethings new, because they are making some tests to bring them into the Venezuelan Market

If you want my official rom give me some instructions and I will do it with pleasure, no problem.

I believe my tablet is from China because the devices came directly from there, believe I'm very close with the Logistic department.

I need some help, because I really want to use SKYPE on my Tablet with ANDROID 2.1 (Eclair) and I can't, Everytime I tried to sing in, the application closes and I'm not able to perform or do anything, and after this, a little message or notice, comes saying that I haven't Sign In and when a retry to sign In It closes again. It is really frustrating and I'm sick of it xD. I Will post a Video with this Issue.

PLEASE Help with this one. Thanks in Advance......

Best Regards!!!!


seriously, you work for zte and your asking how to install an app? have you tried contacting skype for support?

  • 0
No.

#6
faquick

faquick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S III
  • Twitter:@faquick
I could put my hands on a PosteMobile (Italy) device, it is called "Tabula" but it should be a ZTE V9 device

your link to "romdump" program appears to be unavailable right now, I will try later ... or please help me find an alternate download link :mellow:

  • 0
fab---

#7
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

I could put my hands on a PosteMobile (Italy) device, it is called "Tabula" but it should be a ZTE V9 device

your link to "romdump" program appears to be unavailable right now, I will try later ... or please help me find an alternate download link :unsure:


think my hosting has been down for a few hours, but it should be back up now..

http://android.podtwo.com/romdump

  • 0

#8
navodroid

navodroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:zte v9 (mytab)

Cosmote (Greece): ZTE v9
COSMOTE_V9V1.0.0B06

ro.build.version.release=2.1-update1
ro.build.date=Wed Nov 10 15:02:50 CST 2010
ro.build.sw_internal_version=COSMOTE_V9V1.0.0B06
ro.build.display.id=COSMOTE_V9V1.0.0B06
ro.com.google.gmsversion=2.1_r12

Beeline (Russia): Beeline M2
BEELINE_V9V100B07
ro.build.version.release=2.1-update1
ro.build.date=Fri Dec  3 16:25:42 CST 2010
ro.build.sw_internal_version=BEELINE_V9V1.0.0B08
ro.build.display.id=BEELINE_M2V1.0.0B07
ro.com.google.gmsversion=2.1_r12

Optus (Australia): My Tab
OPTUS_V9V1.0.0B10
ro.build.version.release=2.1-update1
ro.build.date=Fri Dec  3 17:20:23 CST 2010
ro.build.sw_internal_version=OPTUS_V9V1.0.0B10
ro.build.display.id=V9 Prepaid-T02
ro.com.google.gmsversion=2.1_r12

Life:) (Belarus): ZTE V9
Life_V9V1.0.0B01
ro.build.version.release=2.1-update1
ro.build.date=Thu Dec  9 05:59:10 CST 2010
ro.build.sw_internal_version=Life_V9V1.0.0B01
ro.build.display.id=Life_V9V1.0.0B01
ro.com.google.gmsversion=2.1_r12

Telenor (Hungary): ZTE V9
TELENOR_V9V1.0.0B01
ro.build.version.release=2.2
ro.build.date=Tue Feb  1 02:09:41 CST 2011
ro.build.sw_internal_version=V9_GENERICV1.0.0B03
ro.build.display.id=TELENOR_V9V1.0.0B01
ro.com.google.gmsversion=2.2_r9

ZTE (Pre-production): ZTE V9
TELENOR_V9V1.0.0B01
ro.build.version.release=2.2
ro.build.date=Fri Feb 18 03:49:04 CST 2011
ro.build.sw_internal_version=V9_GENERICV1.0.0B03
ro.build.display.id=V9_GENERICV1.0.0B03
ro.com.google.gmsversion=2.2_r9
CAUTION : These recovery files will overwrite all of your personal data, and recovery partition, if you wish to keep your data, make sure to back it up.

download links:

man please please i need your help i think my tablet is fully bricked
i flash a optus rom from recovery and my device is stuck on zte logo
no recovery and i can't boot to ftm please help me

  • 0

#9
mykel216

mykel216

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V9 Light
Hi Sebastian,

Im from Philippines and I have problem in the ROM I downloaded, I just flashed Stock rom of my V9 to CM7 successfully, but when I tried to flash ROM from the links provided and boot up, the ZTE Logo stuck up with red light on steady, please help how to revive the unit, I dont get into FTM mode. I followed all steps but it seems like nothing happens. I installed OptusV9V1.0.0B10, originally i had V1.0.0B5 stock rom.

Hoping for your reply. Thank you. :)

  • 0

#10
Gaz14

Gaz14

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Devices:ZTE V9, Huawei U8300

Hi Sebastian,

Im from Philippines and I have problem in the ROM I downloaded, I just flashed Stock rom of my V9 to CM7 successfully, but when I tried to flash ROM from the links provided and boot up, the ZTE Logo stuck up with red light on steady, please help how to revive the unit, I dont get into FTM mode. I followed all steps but it seems like nothing happens. I installed OptusV9V1.0.0B10, originally i had V1.0.0B5 stock rom.

Hoping for your reply. Thank you. :)



Hey I'm not sebastian but if you flashed to cm7 successfully then you converted your v9 to a gen2 device thus making it incompatible with the 2.1 roms

  • 0

#11
mykel216

mykel216

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V9 Light

Hey I'm not sebastian but if you flashed to cm7 successfully then you converted your v9 to a gen2 device thus making it incompatible with the 2.1 roms



OMG what should I do then please help me guys with this problem.

  • 0

#12
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

Hey I'm not sebastian but if you flashed to cm7 successfully then you converted your v9 to a gen2 device thus making it incompatible with the 2.1 roms


^^This

You need to flash a 2.2 firmware if you want to do anything, get the hacked updater and offical 2.2 update from the other thread and you should be able to recover it

  • 0

#13
joylife

joylife

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V9
Hi~there something need your help, when i recovery the BEELINE_V9V100B08-update_signed.zip, but always stop at green people, i have remove battery,
it's always stop at here, did you have any suggest to me, thank you very much.

  • 0

#14
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad
Sebastian, here's the official swedish 2.2: http://www.ztesweden..._Tools_V1.1.exe

The files end up in "good old" c:\windows\sysdy.

Here's the sysdy files together with the patched flasher: http://www.mediafire...ec8ic9ajhvkuak7

It's a week older that the Optus MyTab build:
ro.build.id=FRF91
ro.build.display.id=V9_GENERICV1.0.0B06
ro.build.version.incremental=20110411.020121
ro.build.version.sdk=8
ro.build.version.codename=REL
ro.build.version.release=2.2
ro.build.date=Mon Apr 11 02:18:16 CST 2011
ro.build.date.utc=1302459496

It's unlocked and all languages seems to be enabled by default. Judging by the display.id this is just a newer version of the leaked 2.2 which had the same name but ended with B03.

  • 0
Blog - App

#15
JaakkoL

JaakkoL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
http://www.filesonic...V9V1.0.0B06.zip

Finnish TeliaSonera V9 stock romdump
ro.build.version.release=2.1-update1
ro.build.date=Wed Nov 10 17:50:45 CST 2010
ro.build.sw_internal_version=TELIA_V9V1.0.0B07
ro.build.display.id=Light_V9V1.0.0B06
ro.com.google.gmsversion=2.1_r12

Edited by JaakkoL, 26 June 2011 - 03:45 AM.

  • 0

#16
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
Thanks guys, I'll get these added to the collection

  • 0

#17
QuirkyKiwi

QuirkyKiwi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:zte v9
Trying to dump a stock (straight from the shop running 2.1) rom before proceeding to mod this v9 to CM7,
am trying to use the terminal method and can install the file ok in terminal
and I get the
Android ROM dumper v0.72b
©2010 Sebastian404
[*] Android local root exploid © The Android Exploid Crew
[+] Using basedir=/sqlite_stmt_journals, path=/data/local/install
[+] opening NETLINK_KOBJECT_UEVENT socket
[+] sending add message ...
[*] Try to invoke hotplug now, clicking at the wireless
[*] settings, plugin USB key etc.
[*] You succeeded if you find /system/bin/romdump.

but then turning wifi on/off doesn't still give me the /system/bin directory.
It keeps telling me that /system/bin/romdump cannot be found

I am right in thinking that I don't need to root the V9 first...is that what the chmod 04755 /data/local/install is doing?

I have tried this with .69 .72 and .72ALT (what are the differences?)
Thanks,
QK

Edited by QuirkyKiwi, 07 July 2011 - 03:16 AM.

  • 0

#18
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

  • 0
Blog - App

#19
n0t

n0t

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:ZTE V9
Is it normal that the contents of my roomdump folder fits in a 21Mb zip?

  • 0

#20
kallt_kaffe

kallt_kaffe

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4 + 10 + Asus Fonepad

Is it normal that the contents of my roomdump folder fits in a 21Mb zip?

No. It should be larger than that.

  • 0
Blog - App




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users