Jump to content


Photo

Vega Tools v4.1


  • Please log in to reply
104 replies to this topic

#61
FrownBreaker

FrownBreaker

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Devices:R1

Hi FrownBreaker

If you OK the pop up message before the download has completed the extract zip command will run too soon. If you click download again Vega Tools will see the zip and extract it. Just the way it works tbh, hopefully i'll be makng a few changes soon and ill try and improve this feature.

Cheers


Thanks for the quick reply. I did wait for the down load and tried again both times Vega tools said file not found.

Just now I

-Loaded VT
-Cleared the ROM DIR
-Hit download latest modaco...
-Watched the green bar download behind the dialog box that pops up saying "File Downloading, do not Ok ....."
-Clicked download complete message box.

Then I noticed above the yellow box there was text and another green bar! I had not downloaded the 1.09 software!!

So I downloaded that as well and checked the file seems to be there.

C:\Program Files\Vega Tools\Resources\Custom Rom\r8a-vega-paul-away-unsigned-normal.zip-signed.zip

Clicking "install custom ROM" it says "custom rom not found. Please Download"

This is v3.0 of the Vega tool, on Win7 32- Ultimate in the default location.

Edited by FrownBreaker, 08 April 2011 - 03:02 PM.

  • 0

#62
Solidare

Solidare

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega, SE X10 mini pro

Thanks for the quick reply. I did wait for the down load and tried again both times Vega tools said file not found.

Just now I

-Loaded VT
-Cleared the ROM DIR
-Hit download latest modaco...
-Watched the green bar download behind the dialog box that pops up saying "File Downloading, do not Ok ....."
-Clicked download complete message box.

Then I noticed above the yellow box there was text and another green bar! I had not downloaded the 1.09 software!!

So I downloaded that as well and checked the file seems to be there.

C:\Program Files\Vega Tools\Resources\Custom Rom\r8a-vega-paul-away-unsigned-normal.zip-signed.zip

Clicking "install custom ROM" it says "custom rom not found. Please Download"

This is v3.0 of the Vega tool, on Win7 32- Ultimate in the default location.

Strange, for some reason it's not extracting the zip file once it's downloaded. If you right click and unzip manually, it should be fine.

That particular ROM is quite old now, although it is still a nice update to the stock 1.09 firmware. You might like to try one of the other, more up to date ROMs on the forum. I'm currently using the cyanogenmod which has a few market bugs but overall it's a really nice ROM. the Corvus and Buzz ROMs are also excellent.

Edited by Solidare, 08 April 2011 - 04:01 PM.

  • 0
Solidare

#63
FrownBreaker

FrownBreaker

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Devices:R1

Strange, for some reason it's not extracting the zip file once it's downloaded. If you right click and unzip manually, it should be fine.

That particular ROM is quite old now, although it is still a nice update to the stock 1.09 firmware. You might like to try one of the other, more up to date ROMs on the forum. I'm currently using the cyanogenmod which has a few market bugs but overall it's a really nice ROM. the Corvus and Buzz ROMs are also excellent.



Thanks for the tip will give it a whirl..

I'm running CM7 at the moment looks great but the hardware acceleration is not there for Video which is what I wanted. I've posted my problems with CM7 on the modaco topic on it but some pointed out Mad Murdock is getting the tablet teweks fixed before vomiting the code to the main trunk.

Are there any Roms you'd recommend for Video (iPlayer and AVI, MKVs)

Thanks again for your help and the great tools!

I just kicked of a flash to stock rom with Vega tools running like a dream, just point and click!!!

Thanks for the unzip tip that worked fine. I have winrar as my default app for .ZIP file not sure if you unzip via command line or open the file and use a gunzip stream..

Anyway I'm on the Modaco ROM stable with hardware acceleration for Video. CM7 looks good and will be great!

Vega tools is fast and easy to use. I even got the animated boot on!

Thanks so much.

Edited by FrownBreaker, 08 April 2011 - 05:08 PM.

  • 0

#64
malr12

malr12

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:htc hero
Hi

Help needed as i have exactly same problem as below.Tried updating to honeycomb framework and just get boot loop.

Thanks

Malc




works nice but i get a boot loop after installing honey comb framework


  • 0

#65
FrownBreaker

FrownBreaker

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Devices:R1

Hi

Help needed as i have exactly same problem as below.Tried updating to honeycomb framework and just get boot loop.

Thanks

Malc


You can try to power down the unit press and hold power for 6 or 8 seconds, then power up.

If this does not work you can try recover mode after a full power down. I found this worked best when I had the USB cable connected to the PC and the volume turned up a bit on the PC and then I could here USB sounds for some of the steps in the Back button press and hold down, power button press and hold 2 seconds then release, then hold the back buton down for another 2 seconds before releasing


6s back button
Seconds
123456
BBBBB
--PP--


Sometime this worked for me straight off other times I have to retry, get cross, have some tea, come back, calm down try again!

Thne Vega tools to flash to 1.09 stock. etc..

YOU DID REMEMBER TO FACTORY RESET, FORMAT DATA, WIPE DALVIK under advanced on CWR?

  • 0

#66
Solidare

Solidare

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega, SE X10 mini pro

Hi

Help needed as i have exactly same problem as below.Tried updating to honeycomb framework and just get boot loop.

Thanks

Malc

Try and restore the framework backup while its looping. ADB should still work

  • 0
Solidare

#67
montage

montage

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Staffordshire

The framework tab stuff is a damned sloppy

  • unzip is missing
  • the adk files are put on the desktop
  • infozip unzip extracts to the desktop itself!
All the required files (i.e. unzip) should be provided and the batch files should be done properly and not use the desktop but a separate folder, to stop all the files on the desktop from getting added to the framework adk and stopping the Vega booting the shell, as happened to me! I had to manually adb the correct framework adk there, to fix it; so I'm not impressed!



..

Then why don't you offer assistance in fixing the problem or is that big head of yours too much of a strain just to keep up right let alone do anything else.

..

Tools are great by the way... Great work

  • 0

#68
FrownBreaker

FrownBreaker

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Devices:R1

just scanned my pc using microsoft security essentials & found this hmm, i know we need access but....



May be a false positives only last month soem Windows AV package was reporting new PCs as having star logger installed (a keyboard logger) and the ONLY thing that triggered this false positive was the \SL directory in Windows. FYI \SL is the Slovenian language resource files for Windows and even an empty directory triggered reports from some AV tools.

If you are unsure download manually and check the MD5

http://www.crunchgea...on-its-laptops/

For the record I think Vega Tools is excellent!

Edited by FrownBreaker, 20 April 2011 - 08:36 PM.

  • 0

#69
houdini2005

houdini2005

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:htc desire

May be a false positives only last month soem Windows AV package was reporting new PCs as having star logger installed (a keyboard logger) and the ONLY thing that triggered this false positive was the \SL directory in Windows. FYI \SL is the Slovenian language resource files for Windows and even an empty directory triggered reports from some AV tools.

If you are unsure download manually and check the MD5

http://www.crunchgea...on-its-laptops/

For the record I think Vega Tools is excellent!


if its a false poz then I'm a happy chappy :) that all said etc I DO think vega tools are good .
:)

  • 0

#70
FrownBreaker

FrownBreaker

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Devices:R1

Strange, for some reason it's not extracting the zip file once it's downloaded. If you right click and unzip manually, it should be fine.

That particular ROM is quite old now, although it is still a nice update to the stock 1.09 firmware. You might like to try one of the other, more up to date ROMs on the forum. I'm currently using the cyanogenmod which has a few market bugs but overall it's a really nice ROM. the Corvus and Buzz ROMs are also excellent.



Oh maybe its that I have WINRAR as the default application for ZIP file not the stock explorer how are you invoking / unzipping?

  • 0

#71
gary1888

gary1888

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:advent vega
  • Twitter:@P5GJR
Hi guys, sorry to be so thick. I have a vega, quite enjoying it but tried to upload Paul's rom but could not follow steps and scren shots differ from my pc. Spoke to gut at PC world advised me to download Vega toosl to do it. I have downloaded it to my pc (is that correct) and tried to run a few of the programs, but cannot find device. I know Im asking a lot but can anyone spare the time to tell me what to do. Please treat me as the thickest person you know :) . Thanks again

  • 0

#72
Minimonkey

Minimonkey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 415 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cleckheaton
  • Devices:IPhone, Asus Memo
  • Twitter:@huddsdroid

Hi guys, sorry to be so thick. I have a vega, quite enjoying it but tried to upload Paul's rom but could not follow steps and scren shots differ from my pc. Spoke to gut at PC world advised me to download Vega toosl to do it. I have downloaded it to my pc (is that correct) and tried to run a few of the programs, but cannot find device. I know Im asking a lot but can anyone spare the time to tell me what to do. Please treat me as the thickest person you know :) . Thanks again


Have you checked this out:
http://android.modac...guides-how-tos/
also there are some YouTube videos you can follow

Edited by Minimonkey, 20 April 2011 - 10:07 PM.

  • 0

#73
simonta

simonta

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,298 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton
  • Devices:Vega. HTC Desire
Please always post with OS when it's to do with the PC.

Try this, and please let us know what worked...

http://android.modac...iver-installer/

Cheers

  • 0
If I've helped you, you want to say "thanks" and you do not use Dropbox (it's enormously useful, especially with mobile devices), please consider signing up for it using my reference. You'll get 2GB of disk space for files available anywhere, any time on any device. They give us both an extra 250MB if you do sign up!

Sign up for Dropbox

Apple? I'd rather eat my own kidneys!

#74
simonta

simonta

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,298 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton
  • Devices:Vega. HTC Desire
Fly my little friend, be free.

  • 0
If I've helped you, you want to say "thanks" and you do not use Dropbox (it's enormously useful, especially with mobile devices), please consider signing up for it using my reference. You'll get 2GB of disk space for files available anywhere, any time on any device. They give us both an extra 250MB if you do sign up!

Sign up for Dropbox

Apple? I'd rather eat my own kidneys!

#75
EvilEdenX

EvilEdenX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Big thanks for this. Just what i needed being a n00b lol

  • 0

#76
simonta

simonta

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,298 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton
  • Devices:Vega. HTC Desire
Too long out of the charts..

  • 0
If I've helped you, you want to say "thanks" and you do not use Dropbox (it's enormously useful, especially with mobile devices), please consider signing up for it using my reference. You'll get 2GB of disk space for files available anywhere, any time on any device. They give us both an extra 250MB if you do sign up!

Sign up for Dropbox

Apple? I'd rather eat my own kidneys!

#77
premieral

premieral

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 652 posts

Too long out of the charts..

amen brother :D

  • 0

#78
simonta

simonta

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,298 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton
  • Devices:Vega. HTC Desire
It's Saturday young fella. Get out there and play.

  • 0
If I've helped you, you want to say "thanks" and you do not use Dropbox (it's enormously useful, especially with mobile devices), please consider signing up for it using my reference. You'll get 2GB of disk space for files available anywhere, any time on any device. They give us both an extra 250MB if you do sign up!

Sign up for Dropbox

Apple? I'd rather eat my own kidneys!

#79
simonta

simonta

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,298 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton
  • Devices:Vega. HTC Desire
You're too good to be true. Can't take my eyes off of you.

  • 0
If I've helped you, you want to say "thanks" and you do not use Dropbox (it's enormously useful, especially with mobile devices), please consider signing up for it using my reference. You'll get 2GB of disk space for files available anywhere, any time on any device. They give us both an extra 250MB if you do sign up!

Sign up for Dropbox

Apple? I'd rather eat my own kidneys!

#80
Rob Watson

Rob Watson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Devices:Advent Vega, HTC Sensation
Using this tool what are the steps to:

A) Flash latest stock 1.10 from Advent.

then

B) Root device to allow custom ROMS to be installed directly over stock (using ROM manager, install from SD Card method)

At the moment to do this i am using the manual method to get Vega into recovery, flashing stock ROM, then flashing custom ROM using PC (install.bat)

I would like to be able to flash stock ROM and then apply custom ROMS straight from SD card. I know that once you have flashed R8, Corvus etc you can flash other ROMS straight from SD card, but would like to do this straight from stock ROM.

Hope it makes sense. :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users