Jump to content


Photo

29 Jun: 4.0.0.5 - ClockworkMod Recovery for the LG Optimus 2X

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
311 replies to this topic

#21
Vu Nhat Van

Vu Nhat Van

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
I have the same problem, when I holding vol- and power, the phone doesn't go into clockworkmode. So I have added command "pause" into the file install-clockworkmod-windows.bat. This is picture

Posted Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

How do I correct it

  • 0

#22
djmcnz

djmcnz

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, TF201
Thanks for this too Paul, worked like a dream, full adb shell and all. Nice work.

FYI, it didn't affect me but psneuter doesn't have execute modes in /data/local/ so throws a permission denied in the script.

Perhaps:

adb-windows shell chmod 0777 /data/local/psneuter

Before it runs?

Dave

  • 0

#23
katun79

katun79

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florence, Italy
  • Devices:SGS2, LG O2x, Motor Backflip
  • Twitter:@katun79
Hi to all.
I'm waiting for the shipment of my new 2x, now I have read this topic and I have a question...
Do you know a way to backup stock rom and recovery before install clockworkmod?

Thanks

Tommaso

  • 0
If you want to make a donation click on this button and buy me a coffee :)
Posted Image

#24
djmcnz

djmcnz

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, TF201
Back capacitive button works as enter/confirm... :D

  • 0

#25
Vu Nhat Van

Vu Nhat Van

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X

Is your phone rooted?


Yes.
And I rooted it again and then run the bat file. Done. OK
Thanks

  • 0

#26
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

I have the same problem, when I holding vol- and power, the phone doesn't go into clockworkmode. So I have added command "pause" into the file install-clockworkmod-windows.bat. This is picture

Posted Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

How do I correct it

Updated download to fix this issue.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#27
JWedda

JWedda

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:LP Optimus X2 P990
Love what you do for the X2 Paul,

Just bought your X2 recovery app..

But before I'll do the CWM I will wait for some decent roms to appear.. ;-) No need otherwise.

Will you be doing any custom roms?

  • 0

#28
Vu Nhat Van

Vu Nhat Van

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
Thanks, everything works well. I am looking forward a new custom Rom

Edited by Vu Nhat Van, 25 March 2011 - 02:49 PM.

  • 0

#29
Flexxy

Flexxy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
Flashed recovery, bought the app, tried the app and booted to recovery as perfect as ever. Made my first Nandroid backup on this baby.. You've done real good Paul!

  • 0

#30
Korumera

Korumera

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
So finally at home! :D

Bought the app but that didnt work it wouldnt reboot, so i did it by hand and that worked perfectly fine. it's making an update just now :D sooo thank you for that! :(

  • 0

#31
winzhangout

winzhangout

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:LG 2X

If the bat file doesn't work (you might wan't to add some sort of notification for that...), booting the phone while holding vol-down, you will get stock recovery - and wipe. :D

Lesson learned: Do full backup, THEN try the first beta :(



Do you know how to make the backup? Nandroid or titanium and howto do the backup, any walktroughs should be really great before crashing my phone :D??

  • 0

#32
gensplejs

gensplejs

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts
just got the recovery app off the market... great stuff.
or well... The recovery itself is great stuff. The app does nothing.... it just sits there taunting me :-)

manually booting into recovery works fine.

Edited by gensplejs, 25 March 2011 - 06:50 PM.

  • 0

#33
londahl

londahl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG O2X / Galaxy Nexus GSM
Got cwm installed, but i can't do nandroid.

Keep getting "Can't mount /sdcard"

"/sdcard" is the internal mem right? and "/sdcard/_ExternalSD" is the removable sdcard afaik.

I don't have an removable sdcard in the 2x, but shouldn't cwm do a nandroid to internal mem?

Edited by londahl, 25 March 2011 - 08:37 PM.

  • 0

#34
Korumera

Korumera

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts

Got cwm installed, but i can't do nandroid.

Keep getting "Can't mount /sdcard"

"/sdcard" is the internal mem right? and "/sdcard/_ExternalSD" is the removable sdcard afaik.

I don't have an removable sdcard in the 2x, but shouldn't cwm do a nandroid to internal mem?


You need a external sdcard, that's what i thought so i bought one today :D and that worked perfectly.

  • 0

#35
londahl

londahl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG O2X / Galaxy Nexus GSM

You need a external sdcard, that's what i thought so i bought one today :D and that worked perfectly.


Ahh, thanks. Was going nuts here :D

And i just let a friend borrow my Desire with my only working microsd in it. Oh well, guess it's off to the shops in the morning.

  • 0

#36
wapz

wapz

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x 2.2.2
Flashing worked fine, booted into Clockworkmod without any issues!

I tried however to do a backup and I was low on memory on external SD (140mb) and it said this when it started but it actually seemed to finish somehow. When I however rebooted it said my sdcard was empty, so I removed it, put it back in and enabled it and it seemed to be ok again. Now doing a full backup of internal and external sd and will do another attempt of the backup.

Thanks so far Paul!

  • 0

#37
Korumera

Korumera

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
Ok after flashing my phone with the 10b ROM, I tried restored a clockworkmod backup to see what happens. After it finished I rebooted the phone and it was back to 10a and all programs and launcher :D only thing missing was the music and stuff but that's ok :D

Can't wait for custom roms!

  • 0

#38
wapz

wapz

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x 2.2.2
Cannot mount the sdcard over USB yet in Clockworkmod, unfortunately.

E:Unable to open ums lunfile (no such file or directory)

I think it is very useful to be able to mount the SDCARD from recovery, especially if you have no SDCARD reader and your phone is pretty much dead :D

  • 0

#39
yyhoney

yyhoney

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Interests:Android,soccer
  • Devices:MB525, LG SU660(optimus2x)
  • Twitter:@yyhoney
i have a korea-ver 2x.
and CWM doesn't work....

C:\adb>install-clockworkmod-windows.bat

C:\adb>adb-windows push psneuter /data/local/psneuter
1811 KB/s (557962 bytes in 0.300s)

C:\adb>adb-windows shell chmod 4755 /data/local/psneuter

C:\adb>adb-windows shell /data/local/psneuter

C:\adb>adb-windows wait-for-device

C:\adb>adb-windows push clockworkmod.img /data/local/
1883 KB/s (4444160 bytes in 2.304s)

C:\adb>adb-windows shell dd if=/data/local/clockworkmod.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk
0p7
8680+0 records in
8680+0 records out
4444160 bytes transferred in 2.974 secs (1494337 bytes/sec)

and 'power + vol.down' just booting.....not CWM.
what is the problem?? :D

Edited by yyhoney, 25 March 2011 - 11:14 PM.

  • 0

#40
MaliciousKen

MaliciousKen

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:Singapore
  • Devices:HD2, Nexus One
i was able to install the recovery, but when i try to nandroid it says
can't mount /system

my phone is rooted and tested with several apps to ensure root is working

anyone can help?

Edited by MaliciousKen, 26 March 2011 - 08:26 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users