Jump to content


Photo

11 Nov: SmartFlash stock baseband release: 1035.21_20110725 (V20l version)

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
394 replies to this topic

#121
herist

herist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@herist
already done upgrade baseband 1035.21_20110502
and i found bug in SMS. i cannot send SMS. every Failed. even my SMS Setting is DONE.

And when i dial *123# is Force Close.

:P

  • 0

#122
predator_ITA

predator_ITA

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:LG P990 Optimus Dual

already done upgrade baseband 1035.21_20110502
and i found bug in SMS. i cannot send SMS. every Failed. even my SMS Setting is DONE.

And when i dial *123# is Force Close.

:P


same problem for me (wind italy), *123# don't work with new baseband and FR17.

  • 0

#123
Smoky35

Smoky35

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes - France
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
No problem at all with this baseband on FR17 - Provider Bouygues Telecom France :P

edit : to fast...sound problem

Edited by Smoky35, 20 May 2011 - 06:37 AM.

  • 0

#124
herist

herist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@herist
EDIT :

sorry, sms no problem, only Network is slow.
but *123# still FC. And now i already back to old baseband

  • 0

#125
Smoky35

Smoky35

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes - France
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X

Hi ,

I have no sound when voicemail call ??? :rolleyes:

FR17 baseband 10S, MCK-R14+64ram hack

France, Bouyguestelecom



Grrr finaly same problem as you on same provider.....can't hear messages on voicemail, will try a call later :P

  • 0

#126
MeX_DK

MeX_DK

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S III iGT9300
  • Twitter:@Praeguard

already done upgrade baseband 1035.21_20110502
and i found bug in SMS. i cannot send SMS. every Failed. even my SMS Setting is DONE.

And when i dial *123# is Force Close.

:P


Im on the new 502 baseband and I dont get force close when I dial *123# and my SMS gets sent and recieved perfectly.

My only problem was not being able to restore my old NANDroid backup for whatever reason so I had to NVFlash it and then root and restore stuff with Titanium and then restore only data with NANDroid and now its back to its original state with the 502 radio.

  • 0

#127
Ferry Liemanto

Ferry Liemanto

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
Paul, after flashing 502 baseband, my O2x boot loop:(,
try to reflashing the new baseband again but the same thing still happen,
i've try reflashing old baseband, but that didn't solved it
btw, i'm using Fearkill ROM v8.1

edit:
solved with flashing new ROM
baseband still using 405

Edited by Ferry Liemanto, 20 May 2011 - 09:51 AM.

  • 0

#128
Rusty!

Rusty!

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pompey
  • Devices:Nexus 5 16GB
  • Twitter:@RussUnderhill
Anyone notice that when you wake the phone, the signal bar is at zero for a few seconds?

  • 0

#129
wildgunman

wildgunman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
i can not download the baseband... file not found :P

Edited by wildgunman, 20 May 2011 - 02:39 PM.

  • 0

#130
temasek

temasek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Anyone notice that when you wake the phone, the signal bar is at zero for a few seconds?

Same. Upon every wake my signal bar will drop to zero. Sometimes instantly will restore signal, other times may require couple of seconds. Tested downloading big file on sleep mode and works fine.

Anyone same issue?

  • 0

#131
ilos

ilos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Location:lyon
  • Devices:O2X and N1
  • Twitter:@Gooze
back to 0405 coz to many sound issue with 0502..

  • 0

#132
MeX_DK

MeX_DK

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S III iGT9300
  • Twitter:@Praeguard
My signal bar doesnt drop but stays at the same level regardless of if the phone is active or waking up

  • 0

#133
Smoky35

Smoky35

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes - France
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
Back to 405 too :P

  • 0

#134
75markus

75markus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
so, that´s bad news from a lot of people ...

anybody who recommends this baseband ??

i´m not sure if i wanna try ... :P

Edited by 75markus, 20 May 2011 - 07:17 PM.

  • 0

#135
Trym Hansen

Trym Hansen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG-P990
I flashed it twice.

The first time, it refused to connect at all. I rebooted three times, waited five minutes each time, it just wouldn't connect. WiFi was fine.

I reflashed 0405, read that nobody else (at that time) had any trouble with it, so I decided to try again in case I'd had a bad flash.

Initially, the second time around, it seemed as that had been the case. After the first boot it connected right away.
After the second boot, it connected after two minutes.
The third boot, after half a minute or so.
Next one, three minutes.

Unless 0405 isn't working for you at all, skip this one.

::Trym

  • 0
::Trym - Author of LG RIL Version and Myrt Undervolt GUI

The only thing keeping me sane is my collection of singing potatoes.

#136
75markus

75markus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X

I flashed it twice.

The first time, it refused to connect at all. I rebooted three times, waited five minutes each time, it just wouldn't connect. WiFi was fine.

I reflashed 0405, read that nobody else (at that time) had any trouble with it, so I decided to try again in case I'd had a bad flash.

Initially, the second time around, it seemed as that had been the case. After the first boot it connected right away.
After the second boot, it connected after two minutes.
The third boot, after half a minute or so.
Next one, three minutes.

Unless 0405 isn't working for you at all, skip this one.

::Trym



thx, i think i gonna wait for the next one :P

0405 is ok for me

  • 0

#137
vicsterscon

vicsterscon

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:HTC Bravo
Anyone got some instructions on how to Update the baseband using NVflash Command-line instead of SmartFlash ?


THanks in advance
Vic

  • 0

#138
ilos

ilos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Location:lyon
  • Devices:O2X and N1
  • Twitter:@Gooze

Anyone got some instructions on how to Update the baseband using NVflash Command-line instead of SmartFlash ?
THanks in advance
Vic


instructions are in 1st post, and i don't think that NVflash can be used

Edited by ilos, 21 May 2011 - 06:51 AM.

  • 0

#139
vicsterscon

vicsterscon

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:HTC Bravo

instructions are in 1st post, and i don't think that NVflash can be used



Yeah yep .. i know the instructions, i am able to read.


let me rephrase my question -

Does any know if it is possible to flash the Baseband using Nvflash instead of SmartFlash, and if this is indeed possible. Would someone have be able to provide me with instructions and/or reading material on how to get about this task?

Reason for my Question:

My phone is semi-nuked due to a faulty USB port raping my device, now the device has had a trip to the repair shop whom deemd that there was no issues with the phone. wich quite clearly was absolute bull**** (8 Different computers Later), the SmartFlash tool did work at some point but is now inoperable. but i am able to Use NVFlash.

  • 0

#140
MeX_DK

MeX_DK

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S III iGT9300
  • Twitter:@Praeguard

Paul, after flashing 502 baseband, my O2x boot loop:(,
try to reflashing the new baseband again but the same thing still happen,


Was getting boot loops as well. But I solved it by NVflashing my phone and then using titanium backup to restore programs, as well as restoring data from my NANDroid backup.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users