Jump to content


Photo

28 Mar: Fr2 - MCR EXT4 test ROM

* * * * * 2 votes

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
38 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,349 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
This topic has been superceded by the MoDaCo Custom ROM topic - please continue discussion there.

Thanks! :D

Topic Closed

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
Sorensiim

Sorensiim

    Grumpy ol' bastard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:The Land of Pork and Taxes
  • Devices:LG2X
  • Twitter:@sorensiim
FIRST! :D

Seriously sweet work mate, can't wait to try the final MCR :D

  • 0
ADHD is an abbreviation of Attention Deficit H... Oooh, shiney!

#3
wapz

wapz

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x 2.2.2
Just installed it after doing a full wipe and I can tell it does fly. WiFi however doesn't enable - it just says error :-(

  • 0

#4
blackdog

blackdog

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
the audio quality is better of default rom?


tnx very much for your work!

Edited by blackdog, 25 March 2011 - 11:26 PM.

  • 0

#5
wapz

wapz

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x 2.2.2

Just installed it after doing a full wipe and I can tell it does fly. WiFi however doesn't enable - it just says error :-(

Just NVFlashed back to v10b, worked fine.

As said on XDA, flash it, boot it, reboot immidiately again, and reinstall (don't even have to wipe the second time) and the WiFi will work :D

Edited by wapz, 26 March 2011 - 01:13 AM.

  • 0

#6
bondis

bondis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Devices:Galaxy S, LG Optimus 2X

Just installed it after doing a full wipe and I can tell it does fly. WiFi however doesn't enable - it just says error :-(

Same append to me, I had not upgraded the baseband, so i did the following
Upgrade to latest baseband
Re-flashed

Everything working so far... :D

  • 0

#7
superduper007

superduper007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Thank you for your work. Installed twise as the wise men before tried and everything seems to work as it should.

  • 0

#8
Sorensiim

Sorensiim

    Grumpy ol' bastard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:The Land of Pork and Taxes
  • Devices:LG2X
  • Twitter:@sorensiim
I'm having a problem on this rom - Some of my paid apps say I don't have a license for them: Torque, Titanium backup, tapatalk and wifi file explorer :D

Edit: and they're installed from the market, not sideloaded :D

Edited by Sorensiim, 26 March 2011 - 07:27 AM.

  • 0
ADHD is an abbreviation of Attention Deficit H... Oooh, shiney!

#9
djmcnz

djmcnz

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, TF201
I'm not sure if the cause of all of the problems but I've just confirmed the following in my experience:

1st time ROM is installed:
  • /system is NOT wiped - "delete_recursive("/system");" in the update script does nothing - "format" might be better in this instance anyway.
  • Files on /system are not all replaced (some are)
  • I can't explain why
I checked this on the file system and in the recovery.log

After I booted I still had all of the apps I had added to the /system partition and none from the ROM

2nd time ROM installed:
  • /system is wiped but is NOT reported in recovery.log (i.e. the log is the same as the 1st install but different result)
  • Old apps are gone, new apps are in
In my mind this explains the WiFi problem (and solution) but I'm not sure about other issues.

If you have problems try mounting and formatting /system manually in recovery before installing the ROM.

Edited by djmcnz, 26 March 2011 - 08:58 AM.

  • 0

#10
vicsterscon

vicsterscon

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:HTC Bravo

I'm not sure if the cause of all of the problems but I've just confirmed the following in my experience:

1st time ROM is installed:

  • /system is NOT wiped - "delete_recursive("/system");" in the update script does nothing - "format" might be better in this instance anyway.
  • Files on /system are not all replaced (some are)
  • I can't explain why
I checked this on the file system and in the recovery.log

After I booted I still had all of the apps I had added to the /system partition and none from the ROM

2nd time ROM installed:
  • /system is wiped but is NOT reported in recovery.log (i.e. the log is the same as the 1st install but different result)
  • Old apps are gone, new apps are in
In my mind this explains the WiFi problem (and solution) but I'm not sure about other issues.

If you have problems try mounting and formatting /system manually in recovery before installing the ROM.


So i thought i would take up the challenge*Booted to Recovery*Wiped Data*Manually formated /System*Updated from *.zip(did not manually wipe Dalvik)Phone seems to be hanging at the LG screen with the little load bar beneath.. nothing really happeningdid i c**k up by not wiping DALVIK ?

... what ever happend, first install did go abit to fast, so i pulled the the battery booted in to recovery again and installed the *.zip from SD. and this time i took about 1½ min and phone is now booted succesfully ..


by god you are awsome Paul.. will report findings if any pops up
and as always djmcnz a debugging king

/Vic

Edited by vicsterscon, 26 March 2011 - 09:24 AM.

  • 0

#11
djmcnz

djmcnz

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, TF201

So i thought i would take up the challenge

*Booted to Recovery
*Wiped Data
*Manually formated /System
*Updated from *.zip
(did not manually wipe Dalvik)

Phone seems to be hanging at the LG screen with the little load bar beneath.. nothing really happening

did i c**k up by not wiping DALVIK ?
/Vic


No, I doubt dalvik is your problem, you could always go back and just wipe that (under advanced) and reboot, see what happens.

Alternatively or afterward if it doesn't work, just bang the rom on again, it'll work.

  • 0

#12
wapz

wapz

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x 2.2.2
Qudrant 2936 here now! before it was 2500 :D

  • 0

#13
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,349 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I've just realised the cause of the flashing error - i'm doing the EXT4 conversion too early in the process, i'll move it to AFTER the system write in the next release.

For now, flash, reboot, run recovery and flash again.

Apologies! :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#14
maedox

maedox

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Devices:HTC One X
  • Twitter:@maedox
Works good after flashing twice as noted. I had some minor stuttering sometimes in the menus on my stock ROM (which might be related to me messing around with TiBackup like a mad man), but it's all gone now. Actually it was gone after the nvflash I did yesterday, but now it feels even quicker. Thanks Paul! :D

Quick question: What's the correct way to edit the Camera.apk? I really want to remove the dreaded start/stop recording sound. I know how to edit, I'm wondering if I just edit it and don't resign in any way, will it break the system?

Edited by maedox, 26 March 2011 - 10:55 AM.

  • 0

#15
wapz

wapz

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x 2.2.2

Works good after flashing twice as noted. I had some minor stuttering sometimes in the menus on my stock ROM (which might be related to me messing around with TiBackup like a mad man), but it's all gone now. Actually it was gone after the nvflash I did yesterday, but now it feels even quicker. Thanks Paul! :D


Exactly. Pressing home in Launcherpro showing all homescreens with 7 of them in total always lagged, for example. Now it's gone. Amazing! Also scrolling in 3d through the apps drawer is noticeably smoother.

  • 0

#16
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,349 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Double-flashing no longer required with ClockworkMod Beta 3 or above. :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#17
matlegro

matlegro

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:Italy
news...

  • 0

#18
ritdaw

ritdaw

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7

news...

??

Paul's been working on this for days, give him a break!

  • 0

#19
winzhangout

winzhangout

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:LG 2X
Ok i have flashed to EXT4 before 2450 on benchmark after 2590 so i only went up 140,, how do i reach 3000 like you all?. And one more thing when i flashed it my intern sd card dident get wiped out so alot of crap from before was left.

But big thanks to Paul for all the work he do on this phone!! looking forward to see an kitchen for this later

  • 0

#20
BrumBrum74

BrumBrum74

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus One, HTC Rezound
Installed this rom and got FC error on fsecure when starting first time. Probably because I've removed the program before with Titanium Backup. A bit choppy during setup, but running smooth now.

Looking forward to next update Paul. Great work. :D

  • 0
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users