Jump to content


Photo

11 Nov r2: BackToEXT3 - for converting your device, er, back to EXT3

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
If you have been using a EXT4 ROM and you want to restore a stock ROM that only has EXT3 support, it's a bit of a faff. Introducing BackToEXT3. :D

This ClockworkMod update zip simply converts your /system, /data and cache partitions back to EXT3. It wipes them both in the process, so you need to have an existing backup / ROM to restore to.

  • r2 - DOWNLOAD (ROMraid) - MD5: 90a891b9199913655dd622127bba3f70
HTH! B)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
ermacwins

ermacwins

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Devices:LG O2X and Samsung Galaxy SII
Is the LG stock Rom ext3?

  • 0

#3
hexid26

hexid26

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X

Is the LG stock Rom ext3?


only /system ext2
/data ext3

in stock ROM

  • 0

#4
wuthton

wuthton

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:Hero>Desire>O2x
Worked like a charm for restoring original stock backup.

  • 0

#5
katun79

katun79

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florence, Italy
  • Devices:SGS2, LG O2x, Motor Backflip
  • Twitter:@katun79
Just a question: WHY?
Ext4 is supposed to be the best compromise between performance and data loss risk.
So why converting the phone back to ext3??

  • 0
If you want to make a donation click on this button and buy me a coffee :)
Posted Image

#6
vgard

vgard

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
Sorry for being such a noob, but i need some advice.. :D
Great progress with the tools and roms. Tried one yesterday, but need to convert back to EXT3..
Could someone please explain how i use the attached files? Downloaded them, but don't really know what to do with them.
Do I use them in ClockworkMod, or somewhere else?
Would really appreciate a few pointers. B)

  • 0

#7
Korumera

Korumera

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts

Sorry for being such a noob, but i need some advice.. :D
Great progress with the tools and roms. Tried one yesterday, but need to convert back to EXT3..
Could someone please explain how i use the attached files? Downloaded them, but don't really know what to do with them.
Do I use them in ClockworkMod, or somewhere else?
Would really appreciate a few pointers. B)


You need to have installed CWM then put the zip on your external SD and boot to CWM then choose install from zip and select the zip file and update ;) after that is done your back to ext3 :D

And to the question of why? Because if you wanna return it for repairs it's handy to have ext3 back :D

  • 0

#8
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

This ClockworkMod update zip

From the first post...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#9
vgard

vgard

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
Thanks to both of you!
I had some battery problems with the latest rom(as of yesterday afternoon), and wanted to go back to stock and my nandroid backup. Under the impression that it would be a smart thing to go back to EXT3 first.. :D
Was a bit confused when i downloaded the files and tried to extract them. Didn't make much sense for me. ;)
Thanks again for the pointers. B)

  • 0

#10
matlegro

matlegro

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:Italy
i've tried Fr7 prebake, but the phone go to loop-boot, but is necessary to install new baseband? i've 302 baseband...

Edited by matlegro, 05 April 2011 - 09:30 PM.

  • 0

#11
federicoc

federicoc

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts

i've tried Fr7 prebake, but the phone go to loop-boot, but is necessary to install new baseband? i've 302 baseband...


Have you wiped (with CWM) all before flashing the Fr7? I had the same problem and I was able to solve it with the wipe and flashing again.

Fede

Edited by federicoc, 06 April 2011 - 09:34 AM.

  • 0

#12
maedox

maedox

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Devices:HTC One X
  • Twitter:@maedox
Instead of wiping couldn't you delete the journals and then convert from ext2 to ext3?

  • 0

#13
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
How?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#14
maedox

maedox

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oslo, Norway
  • Devices:HTC One X
  • Twitter:@maedox

How?

P



Sorry, I have no idea how to do it on the phone, it was more of a question to the expert. :D

  • 0

#15
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
AFAIK it's not possible. :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#16
tagg

tagg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Q8310
I converted back to ext3 with this but didn't restore right away, instead I shut down the phone to use SmartFlash. Smartflash doesn't find the phone though and the phone doesn't boot (ie. no logo, no recovery, no nothing). NVFLASH just closes down in the beginning stage. What to do?

Posted the error message below, maybe someone can help interpret it.

nvflash.exe --bct E1108_Hynix_512MB_H8TBR00U0MLR-0DM_300MHz_final_emmc_x8.bct --se
tbct --odmdata 0xC8000 --configfile android_fastboot_emmc_full.cfg --create --bl
fastboot.bin --go
Nvflash started
rcm version 0X20001
System Information:
chip name: unknown
chip id: 0x20 major: 1 minor: 3
chip sku: 0xf
chip uid: 0x028841484340d557
macrovision: disabled
hdcp: enabled
sbk burned: false
dk burned: false
boot device: emmc
operating mode: 3
device config strap: 0
device config fuse: 17
sdram config strap: 0

sending file: E1108_Hynix_512MB_H8TBR00U0MLR-0DM_300MHz_final_emmc_x8.bct
- 4080/4080 bytes sent
E1108_Hynix_512MB_H8TBR00U0MLR-0DM_300MHz_final_emmc_x8.bct sent successfully
odm data: 0xc8000
downloading bootloader -- load address: 0x108000 entry point: 0x108000
sending file: fastboot.bin
/ 1024992/1024992 bytes sent
fastboot.bin sent successfully
waiting for bootloader to initialize
bootloader downloaded successfully
setting device: 2 3
creating partition: BCT
failed executing command 16 NvError 0x120002
command failure: create failed (bad data)
bootloader status: failed to create the partition (code: 10) message: nverror:0x
42003 (0x42003) flags: 0

Edited by tagg, 02 May 2011 - 11:07 AM.

  • 0

#17
aaww

aaww

    InfoSec Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 525 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Luleå,Sweden
  • Interests:- Information Security
    - Android
    - Wild life
    - Adrenalin
  • Devices:Xperia Z2 / Nexus4
  • Twitter:@AlbertAltman
i have tested it.
Works like a charm :P

  • 0

#18
dagrim1

dagrim1

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x, PoV Mobii 10"
Can I use this if I have no nandroid backup?

I want to flash back to stock but now have an ext4 rom, can I flash this and then perform this?

http://android.modac...062-15-03-2011/

Or would the latter be enough already...

  • 0

#19
Baunilha

Baunilha

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
But after converting i can´t restore my original rom = \
the phone stop at lg logo...
someone really do a restore of the original rom??

can help me?

  • 0

#20
clivec

clivec

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Matrix..
  • Interests:Phones, Amateur Radio, General Techy stuff.
  • Devices:HTC one X, Nexus S
  • Twitter:@clivectmob
I had the restore problem, the way round it that worked for me was to flash the 3.2.0.0 recovery that's available on here, then copy your nandroid from the external SD, to the internal SD, preserving the path, (/clockworkmod/backup) then boot into recovery and restore. For some reason restoring from 3.0.2.8 doesn't always work. You also must revert your ext4 partition back to ext3 first using aforementioned zip, it will, however, delete all your internal SD contents so back it up first.

What I have done, is to download nvflash, and in the nvflash folder I have substituted the stock recovery.img for the cwm recovery.img, so when returning to stock to flash a nandroid, I flash this first, copy my "backed up" nandroid onto internal SD, then boot into cwm recovery, restore, and its done.

  • 0
There is no spoon...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users