Jump to content


Photo

The G2X compatability topic - G2X owners read this!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Update:

G2X owners...
  • Do NOT flash a Optimus 2X baseband onto your G2X. It will remove all phone functionality (I am working on obtaining a P999 baseband so you can revert if you've done this).
  • Do NOT use my recovery installer or recovery reboot app at this time - recovery is on a different partition in the G2X. I will update the installed and app to add G2X compatability soon.
P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
Squide

Squide

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Devices:N/A
  • Twitter:@N/A

While i'm offline next week the G2X will start shipping in volume.

This topic is for discussion of whether the 2X bits (ClockworkMod, Rebooter, Lights App, MCR etc.) work on the G2X. I don't know. :)

P


Really hoped they are the same.
So, there will be stock android coming to our O2X soon :)

  • 0

#3
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I think the ROMs should be interchangeable.

From post 1:

I would advise NOT flashing your P999 (G2X) with the P990 (Optimus 2X) NVFlash or Baseband images!

:)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#4
Brian L

Brian L

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@brian6685
I hope the roms are interchangeable, it would be nice :) my g2x will be here in a few days

  • 0

#5
Bay Harbor Butcher

Bay Harbor Butcher

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
If i'm not wrong,about hardware G2X should have only 4G network more than O2X.right?They are not same phone,waiting for rom compatibility reports.

  • 0

#6
ezangrando

ezangrando

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
one of the next MCR based on a pure google firmware could be even faster :)

  • 0

#7
Senephar

Senephar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

If i'm not wrong,about hardware G2X should have only 4G network more than O2X.right?They are not same phone,waiting for rom compatibility reports.


HSPA+ is marketed as 4G by T-Mobile US.

  • 0

#8
nexvision

nexvision

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
Super one click root worked on my g2x so I am rooted not sure if I wanna try anything else yet.

  • 0

#9
whitmus70

whitmus70

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Nexus1 and TP2

If i'm not wrong,about hardware G2X should have only 4G network more than O2X.right?They are not same phone,waiting for rom compatibility reports.


The ROM's will run on the G2x, however the basebands are not compatible. I have a G2x and flashed the nvflash file and my device now shows the baseband as "unknown". The ROM's run fantastic on it, but I can't make any calls or use any data other than wifi.

I am now stuck waiting for a compatible baseband so I can use my new phone :)

  • 0

#10
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
DO NOT RUN MY CLOCKWORKMOD INSTALLER ON THE G2X! The partition layout is different, doing so will do bad things to your device. I will release a G2X compatible version when I am back online in a week's time!

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#11
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

The ROM's will run on the G2x, however the basebands are not compatible. I have a G2x and flashed the nvflash file and my device now shows the baseband as "unknown". The ROM's run fantastic on it, but I can't make any calls or use any data other than wifi.

I am now stuck waiting for a compatible baseband so I can use my new phone :)

Ah, as I suspected. I can get you a baseband to fix your phone...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#12
whitmus70

whitmus70

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Nexus1 and TP2

Ah, as I suspected. I can get you a baseband to fix your phone...

P


I would be very grateful to have my phone working again!

  • 0

#13
gaww1

gaww1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:MT4G

Ah, as I suspected. I can get you a baseband to fix your phone...

P


Are the basebands embedded it the ROM's or flashed separately? Given the differences between the devices, I don't want to trip over this. Since Paul is "out", would appreciate answer from anyone.

At some point, due to these differences, it might make sense to setup a separate device forum to help prevent bricked devices.

  • 0

#14
Batkoto

Batkoto

    Who's the Man

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney
  • Devices:LG Optimus 4x HD, Optimus L7

Are the basebands embedded it the ROM's or flashed separately? Given the differences between the devices, I don't want to trip over this. Since Paul is "out", would appreciate answer from anyone.

At some point, due to these differences, it might make sense to setup a separate device forum to help prevent bricked devices.

Baseband is separate from ROM, fleshed separately.

  • 0

#15
gaww1

gaww1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:MT4G

Baseband is separate from ROM, fleshed separately.


Hope so - it had looked like a phone's baseband had been messed up by trying to flash G2X system on O2X.

  • 0

#16
aMpeX

aMpeX

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Location:Kaiserslautern
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2X
The tricky part is, that the software, which communicates "with" the baseband (Radio Interface Layer) also seems to differ, so if you want to run the G2X ROM on an O2X you have to tinker with the ROM as well.

Codeworkx and Arcee of the Cyanogen Dev team are trying to iron out the changes over at XDA. So far they managed to get the ROM running, but phone functionality is still broken.

Edited by aMpeX, 16 April 2011 - 10:01 PM.

  • 0

#17
gaww1

gaww1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:MT4G

DO NOT RUN MY CLOCKWORKMOD INSTALLER ON THE G2X! The partition layout is different, doing so will do bad things to your device. I will release a G2X compatible version when I am back online in a week's time!


Can your recovery be manually flashed with ADB tools, or is it also incompatible?

Edited by gaww1, 18 April 2011 - 04:24 PM.

  • 0

#18
nomisunrider

nomisunrider

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Anyone able to get their hands on a g2x? It appears it may not have the 850/1900/2100 UMTS like everyone thought, or maybe they're disabled?

Paul, can you weigh in?

Check out this thread: http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1041402

  • 0

#19
gaww1

gaww1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:MT4G
Sorry - somehow double post - see below,

Edited by gaww1, 20 April 2011 - 02:01 PM.

  • 0

#20
gaww1

gaww1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:MT4G

Anyone able to get their hands on a g2x? It appears it may not have the 850/1900/2100 UMTS like everyone thought, or maybe they're disabled?

Paul, can you weigh in?

Check out this thread: http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1041402


The consensus is that it has them, but they are not enabled. A poster over there got a response from TMo that appeared to confirm that, but went on with their terms and conditions that said they have the right to restrict access to certain features - and apparently did.

The thinking is that they would be enabled with baseband (Unless the hidden menu controls access?).

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users