Jump to content


Photo

Rapid's B7610 Sense 2.5.2021 ROM

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
102 replies to this topic

#61
Princeagarwal

Princeagarwal

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
@rapid
oh its ok :P
without dialer i have 75 mb ram at start up, thats plenty of ram, good for multi tasking, now i never have to switch sense off :rolleyes:
all thanx to you

  • 0

#62
carlsberg

carlsberg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:b7610
Hello ,
Nice rom .. but i cant seem to get wifi working ..
It says turning on wifi , but it never starts ..

  • 0

#63
Jose197365644321345678

Jose197365644321345678

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Hi,

WIFI dont work

I had he same Problem after installing a cab. my phone won't boot anymore.

thx

  • 0

#64
kaspy

kaspy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 368 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia, N990, N95
hi Rapid
how are u dear

well thanks for cooking a great rom bro.


well i have following problems.

1.samsung phone dialer has a slide (to do up and down on the right side ) which must not be there. means it takes a space where the 3,6,9 numbers are there though they can be pressed , but would be good if u remove it .
2.i feel there is some wake up delay , as i was previoursly using daskalos armani v3 and it didnt have it
3.in the start menu "alarms" doesnt have icon
4.would be good if we can add samsung photo its great app
5.sms and mms of samsung missing
6.would be good if we rename photo album to photo , touch player to media and touch calander to calander and so on

7.iam not able to login in the twitter in sense.

8. and would be great if we have sense in landscape tooo

one more thing ,
well when we soft reset the deice and when we open start menu , instead of the lock icon on the below taskbar , phone icon or keypad icon comes

plz fix


well congratulations for the good build.

well i can dump and mail u the je2 if u want to build on je2 prince asked me to do that for you ,
well hope i will do it today.

well rapid bro if you willing to make one armani rom i would love that , i can help you , in that ever way you want.

thanks and regards

Edited by kaspy, 29 May 2011 - 07:29 PM.

  • 0

#65
Princeagarwal

Princeagarwal

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
@jose
wifi works for me
try switching it 'on' in the samsung settings

if phone sticks at boot screen then restart phone without sim, it will be fyn

  • 0

#66
nambaby

nambaby

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
Hi Everyone,

This ROM is the fastest and most stable Sense ROM I have ever tried. Almost everything is perfect.

But It has still some problems, As other ROMs of Daskalos I tried:

I can't login in Facebook

Icon for selecting Account in Email tab is not aligned correctly

The BOLD font is not clear to see. Original is better I Think

How can i fix these problem ?

Edited by nambaby, 30 May 2011 - 11:40 AM.

  • 0

#67
Jose197365644321345678

Jose197365644321345678

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Thanks

But the same problem my Phone dont work :-(

  • 0

#68
Princeagarwal

Princeagarwal

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
@jose
:D

then you should try hard resetting it

  • 0

#69
Jose197365644321345678

Jose197365644321345678

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Hello

hard resetting it ???

thx

  • 0

#70
peterweter

peterweter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Like it a LOT !! Thanks for the good work !

One miner problem I found is that the phone has got a scroll bar, how to fix?

Greets,
Peter

  • 0

#71
cappuccina

cappuccina

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Samsung B7610 Omnia Pro

One miner problem I found is that the phone has got a scroll bar, how to fix?

Greets,
Peter


You can use advance config tool to adjust the thickness of the scrollbar or select no scrollbar at all. But this will effect all apps with a scrollbar, means there will be no scrollbar in all apps. :D
Or you can use daskalos' samsung dialer for 6.5.x.cab which you will probably find here somewhere in the forum.

  • 0

#72
Princeagarwal

Princeagarwal

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
FOR ALL THOSE WHO DONT LIKE THE SCROLL BAR WITH THE SAMSUNG DIALER

HERE IS THE CAB FOR 6.5.X DIALER ( thanx to daskalos for making and cappucina for telling )


www.modaco.com/content-page/309970/b7610-roms-experiment-series/page/180/

post no. 194

  • 0

#73
cappuccina

cappuccina

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Devices:Samsung B7610 Omnia Pro
Hey,
so I really like this Rom. Its fast and stable. Haven't had the "phone won't boot anymore" problem since my last flash. :D <- was writing it while my phone wasn't booting! haha....:D Nevermind.
But one more thing thats anoying, is my hardware keyboard. Its just the "?" and the "_" that are not working. Everything else is correct.
Maybe if there will be a second version, you could try this suggestion which helped another chef with his Roms that had the same problem.

Can you check this?
Sumit Bhardwaj wrote somewhere here in the forum, that microsoft remote desktop mobile can be the reason for hardware keyboard problems. I will make the rom without it to give that a try



THX for your Rom.

Edited by cappuccina, 15 June 2011 - 12:00 PM.

  • 0

#74
wolfspirit

wolfspirit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
Is this ROM project died?

  • 0

#75
Princeagarwal

Princeagarwal

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
@wolfspirit.
not yet i think
kaspy will be uploading JE2 dump soon then rapid will cook the new rom on the newer dump
He will be doing it in a day or so

  • 0

#76
Luiz Luz

Luiz Luz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Samsung b7610
  • Twitter:@luizluz
Waiting for that! ;)

  • 0

#77
Duongluong

Duongluong

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
That's good ROM, Rapid!
Wifi works well.
Now Sense works fast, but it still consumes a lot of RAM. After 02 days, my RAM is only 23MB left.
My friends, do you have any way to keep RAM not going down sharply? or increase RAM level when using Sense?

Thanks,

  • 0

#78
Princeagarwal

Princeagarwal

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
@Duongluong
you can free up ram by disabling chome, but remember to install a fully functional main menu before doing so

also you can get more ram by disabling samsung dialer
that much of ram would be enough for all purposes

  • 0

#79
Duongluong

Duongluong

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:Samsung B7610
Thank you, Princeagarwal! It works.
I disable Samsung dialer, and it seem bring back 10MB Ram. When I restart, 65MB RAM available now.

Many thanks!

  • 0

#80
Rapid81

Rapid81

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:Motorola Defy+

Is this ROM project died?


Not dead, just not enough free time. ;)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users