Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Blade Semi-Bricked or Bricked PLZ HELP!!!

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1
nzkller

nzkller

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
I have a ZTE Blade gen2, I put inside the clockwork recovery 3.0.2.8 gen2 and the cynogenmod7.0.3 and it was working fine. I Work for ZTE and they put me the firmware (Windows) of china unicom and block the 3g band 900MHz, so I tried to get it back to the normal firmware using this http://android.modac...ded-gen2-blade/ exactly the wbaw’s Gen2 v5. I put back the original recovery image, and the i got to the FTM menu and run this windows firmware update. Exactly at 98% its gives a message saying RESET in red and the phone wont start it gets into this boot loop where the green android just moves to the left and then reboots. The phone wont get into recovery only gets into fastboot and ihave tried to reflash the orignal recovery the clockwork even TPT this one http://android.modac...n2-tpt-upgrade/ CM 7.0.3 TPT is here........... and nothing the same boot loop. Also i have made a nandropid backup from one the partners phone and i have flashed the file into the phone with fastboot and nothing works......... I'm out of ideas, PLZ HELP ME!!!! I Just Need to get this phone working. Thx in ADVANCE

  • 0

#2
fonix232

fonix232

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 942 posts
  • Location:Hungary, Debrecen
  • Devices:ZTE Blade [TFT 512RAM]
  • Twitter:@fonix232

I have a ZTE Blade gen2, I put inside the clockwork recovery 3.0.2.8 gen2 and the cynogenmod7.0.3 and it was working fine. I Work for ZTE and they put me the firmware (Windows) of china unicom and block the 3g band 900MHz, so I tried to get it back to the normal firmware using this http://android.modac...ded-gen2-blade/ exactly the wbaw’s Gen2 v5. I put back the original recovery image, and the i got to the FTM menu and run this windows firmware update. Exactly at 98% its gives a message saying RESET in red and the phone wont start it gets into this boot loop where the green android just moves to the left and then reboots. The phone wont get into recovery only gets into fastboot and ihave tried to reflash the orignal recovery the clockwork even TPT this one http://android.modac...n2-tpt-upgrade/ CM 7.0.3 TPT is here........... and nothing the same boot loop. Also i have made a nandropid backup from one the partners phone and i have flashed the file into the phone with fastboot and nothing works......... I'm out of ideas, PLZ HELP ME!!!! I Just Need to get this phone working. Thx in ADVANCE


Flash the Unicom FW update, as the Chinese Unicom Blade is not the same as the usual European one. You shouldn't have flashed wbaw's TPT!

  • 0
If you like my work, invite me for a drink or two!

Also, take a look at my Blade-dedicated site too! fonix232.co.cc

#3
nzkller

nzkller

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Flash the Unicom FW update, as the Chinese Unicom Blade is not the same as the usual European one. You shouldn't have flashed wbaw's TPT!


How can I Flash the Unicom FW update if I can't get into the FTM or recovery or DFU, I can only get into the fastboot mode.

  • 0

#4
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,218 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez
remove the battery and connect the usb cable

if you can get into fastboot have you tried flashing stock recovery using fastboot?

and you may have better luck with the v4

Edited by hecatae, 21 May 2011 - 07:29 PM.

  • 0

#5
nzkller

nzkller

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

remove the battery and connect the usb cable

if you can get into fastboot have you tried flashing stock recovery using fastboot?

and you may have better luck with the v4


Yes, i've got into the fastboot and i've flash the stock recovery image but i cant get into the recovery (FTM) switching on my phone holding the voldown it just go to the bootloop

  • 0

#6
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,218 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez
you will need a gen2 stock recovery.img, fonix232 has asked if you can join us on irc to resolve this quickly

  • 0

#7
nzkller

nzkller

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

you will need a gen2 stock recovery.img, fonix232 has asked if you can join us on irc to resolve this quickly


Yeap i Just joined in¿, Im in the channel

  • 0

#8
nzkller

nzkller

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
This is SOLVED, I just needed the original file from China Unicom that wbaw gave me and with Cm 7 TPT got it back running, I loose my IMEI and i got it back with this thread http://android.modac...-also-the-imei/





the TPT is here http://android.modac...n2-tpt-upgrade/ (YOU NEED TO REPLACE amss.mbn, amsshd.mbn, appsboot.mbn, appsboothd.mbn and the partition_zte.mbn=

for replacing this files you need the application from fonix232 to dismantle this image.bin http://android.modac...ate-5-may-2011/ an get the files in question

For the rest I'm really thankfull for the help that fonix232, wbaw and hecatae gave me.

Please donate to them they are the best.

Join them into the IRC Channel, Freenode , #zteblade

Best regards

  • 1

#9
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)
hi nzkiller, I'm glad you have fixed up your blade - sorry I didn't reply in time to help. I'm a little bit confused as to what you ended up doing - I want to be able to warn others in case they encounter the same problem. Did you end up making a modified version of wbaw's gen1 to Gen2 TPT by replacing some files with files from the China Unicom image.bin?

Does that mean that all of the Blade firmwares on this forum (apart from the China Unicom image.bin) are incompatible with Chinese Blades? Is it possible that something went wrong in the update process, purely out of bad luck?

  • 0

#10
burstlam

burstlam

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts
the hardware spec of blade sold in china are not the same at all.
not only with a smaller 256 system ram , but also the different radio.
the 3G connection is different from all around the world.
(they call it CDMA2000)

I believe ur upgrade program is fine for all the others except for the Chinese Blade.

  • 0

#11
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

the hardware spec of blade sold in china are not the same at all.
not only with a smaller 256 system ram , but also the different radio.
the 3G connection is different from all around the world.
(they call it CDMA2000)

I believe ur upgrade program is fine for all the others except for the Chinese Blade.


Oh I see. Yes, if chinese ones use CDMA then that would make them quite incompatible - but I got the impression that the China Unicom network was gsm?

  • 0

#12
nzkller

nzkller

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Oh I see. Yes, if chinese ones use CDMA then that would make them quite incompatible - but I got the impression that the China Unicom network was gsm?


yes, china unicom is GSM but they use 2100Mhz instead of 900Mhz or 800Mhz or 850Mhz.

What i did with the help pf fonix232 and wbaw.

With the windows flash I enabled TPT so I was able to do the TPT from CM 7 that comes ready with all the files......... but to get it restore wbaw gave the idea to replace the files that i got from the image.bin (I extracted them with the fonix232 tool) and then the phone boots into the cm7. Remember mine is the chinese version so the ram is 256MB and the partitions are different. Plz be advised and be very careful...... wbaw told me that he is going to warn you or something about a file, I really dont remember... you better talk to him...

If you want i can describe you what i did step by step and also i got my IMEI screwed up so I modified the channel1.nvm with the help of heticae and the tools of the thread. and after that I lost my signal too...... so i reflashed with TPT the amss.mbn and the amsshd.mbn files of the original stock rom or the orange, to be exact the european version of the files (idea of wbaw) and then i got the signal and 3g back on.

It was a loooooooong!!!! day but thanks to this guys the phone is now working like a charm.......

PM if you need anything

Edited by nzkller, 22 May 2011 - 06:45 AM.

  • 0

#13
hahawas

hahawas

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ORANGE SAN FRANCISCO/ZTE BLADE

yes, china unicom is GSM but they use 2100Mhz instead of 900Mhz or 800Mhz or 850Mhz.

What i did with the help pf fonix232 and wbaw.

With the windows flash I enabled TPT so I was able to do the TPT from CM 7 that comes ready with all the files......... but to get it restore wbaw gave the idea to replace the files that i got from the image.bin (I extracted them with the fonix232 tool) and then the phone boots into the cm7. Remember mine is the chinese version so the ram is 256MB and the partitions are different. Plz be advised and be very careful...... wbaw told me that he is going to warn you or something about a file, I really dont remember... you better talk to him...

If you want i can describe you what i did step by step and also i got my IMEI screwed up so I modified the channel1.nvm with the help of heticae and the tools of the thread. and after that I lost my signal too...... so i reflashed with TPT the amss.mbn and the amsshd.mbn files of the original stock rom or the orange, to be exact the european version of the files (idea of wbaw) and then i got the signal and 3g back on.

It was a loooooooong!!!! day but thanks to this guys the phone is now working like a charm.......

PM if you need anything


congrats on fixing :P

  • 0

#14
nzkller

nzkller

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

congrats on fixing :P


Thx Man was a hard thing for me at least xD

  • 0

#15
andresdroid

andresdroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Hi,
i think i have same exact problem, at least my upload resetted at 98% ending in looping boot.
But i have a ZTE-U V880, once flashed original Unicom tpt (from P020110505570587791564.zip) phone come back again, but with gsm disabled
Is there around an original ZTE-U V880 image.bin?

thx

  • 0

#16
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Hi,
i think i have same exact problem, at least my upload resetted at 98% ending in looping boot.
But i have a ZTE-U V880, once flashed original Unicom tpt (from P020110505570587791564.zip) phone come back again, but with gsm disabled
Is there around an original ZTE-U V880 image.bin?

thx


Here is the China Unicom image.bin, but you probably cant flash it via TPT for your current firmware. Which guide did you follow, where is your blade from, and which firmware did you flash?

Edited by hedgepigdaniel, 22 May 2011 - 09:13 PM.

  • 0

#17
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Just need the appsboot.mbn appsboothd.mbn & partition_zte.mbn from the Chinese image.bin. The European appsboot.mbn is incompatible with Chinese phones, makes them boot loop.

nzkller also had another problem, he used your guide, hedgepigdaniel, to flash my partition layout (including gen1 oesmsbl & partition.mbn) & corrupted his IMEI in the process. andresdroid, that might be what's causing your no gsm problem, look for the threads from burstlam about restoring your imei if that is the problem.

Edited by wbaw, 22 May 2011 - 09:12 PM.

  • 0

#18
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Just need the appsboot.mbn appsboothd.mbn & partition_zte.mbn from the Chinese image.bin. The European appsboot.mbn is incompatible with Chinese phones, makes them boot loop.

nzkller also had another problem, he used your guide, hedgepigdaniel, to flash my partition layout (including gen1 oesmsbl & partition.mbn) & corrupted his IMEI in the process. andresdroid, that might be what's causing your no gsm problem, look for the threads from burstlam about restoring your imei if that is the problem.


Sound good. If you still have the file channel1.nvm (which contains your IMEI, then you can probably restore that using the program in this thread.

  • 0

#19
andresdroid

andresdroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
thx for all replies, doing the right mix almost fixed all, but radio is still off.
On phone info i read the correct imei, so the number is there, but i'm afraid i messed up with channel1.nvm.
I may have used a gen1 nvm file the first time, so i uploaded the right imei with wrong rf/bt /unlock info information, in fact also gps is not recognized.
Anyway, i used also a different way to upload the mix, the created image form mix tpt is not working with menu-vol+ power on, maybe this may lead to problems too.

So i replaced also recovery, to have ftm, in fact after download the image via windows flasher, starting up with vol+ - vol- (usin USDL_P726CV1.00.00 Checksum...) the phone boot directly in ftm, where i restore channel1.nvm.
After that system boot up correctly, but still no radio.
I think i need a channel1.nvm gen2 skeleton, could someone pls post...

thx again
ciao

Edited by andresdroid, 23 May 2011 - 10:11 AM.

  • 0

#20
burstlam

burstlam

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts

thx for all replies, doing the right mix almost fixed all, but radio is still off.
On phone info i read the correct imei, so the number is there, but i'm afraid i messed up with channel1.nvm.
I may have used a gen1 nvm file the first time, so i uploaded the right imei with wrong rf/bt /unlock info information, in fact also gps is not recognized.
Anyway, i used also a different way to upload the mix, the created image form mix tpt is not working with menu-vol+ power on, maybe this may lead to problems too.

So i replaced also recovery, to have ftm, in fact after download the image via windows flasher, starting up with vol+ - vol- (usin USDL_P726CV1.00.00 Checksum...) the phone boot directly in ftm, where i restore channel1.nvm.
After that system boot up correctly, but still no radio.
I think i need a channel1.nvm gen2 skeleton, could someone pls post...

thx again
ciao


the tool pack of my imei repack pack contain the firmware image of unicom version v880

http://hotfile.com/d...covery.zip.html

I suggest u try to flash it by the patched version of window update program in hedgepigdaniel post.

Edited by burstlam, 23 May 2011 - 11:04 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users