Jump to content


Photo

Unlocking The Orange Monte Carlo

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
657 replies to this topic

#61
cgk

cgk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

i guess orange think they lost sim credit sales due to the sanfran being unlockable, what they don't seem to realise is that they gained phone sales for that reason, and will lose phone sales (and therefore sim sales) for the skate.


I doubt they care - selling cheap PAYG phones is a way to get people on their network, if people are taking their subbed phone straight onto another network, they don't make any money (as the cost of subbing the phone is paid back over time by the user being on the network). If they are working hard to stop people doing that with the OMC, then it's pretty clear that they were unhappy with subbing other people's networks.

  • 0

#62
whatcolour

whatcolour

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts

You will need a custom rom which has been resigned, but after that it might be easy, if it's like a Blade.

Decompile Phone.apk with apktool, then edit /res/values/bools.xml make sure the top line is set to 'true' so that it looks like this...

<bool name="ignore_sim_network_locked_events">true</bool>

Recompile, resign, adb push, reboot.

Untested, btw, I don't have a Skate, I'm just messing with the rom & that looked like a likely option. I have the Skate rom running on my Blade, but it seems to ignore the blade's network lock anyway.



deodexed, resigned everything, did the above, but phone is still network locked.... something else must be in play here...


  • 0

#63
whatcolour

whatcolour

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 234 posts

deodexed, resigned everything, did the above, but phone is still network locked.... something else must be in play here...



Follow up, libSimCardAuth.so looks interesting. Can't find any info on it though? anyone?

  • 1

#64
t0mm13b

t0mm13b

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,784 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:GT-S8500,Zte Blade,SE ST15i
  • Twitter:@t0mm13b
There is a qcnvitems.odex file found within the original rom dump, /system/framework, that contains interesting information relating to sim/network lock - there's the baksmali'd version of the code found here.

There was one place within the file - cannot remember which, and there was a byte array that was being shuffled around... its in there anyway...

  • 0
try{ not_laugh; }catch{ FAIL; }finally{ laugh; }

#65
rjm2k

rjm2k

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,096 posts
QcNvItemTypes$NvLockCodeType looks interesting :-)

Edited by rjm2k, 12 August 2011 - 02:47 PM.

  • 0

#66
miali

miali

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton, UK
  • Devices:San Francisco

QcNvItemTypes$NvLockCodeType looks interesting :-)


Can these converted into more readable versions :) This smali output is not easy to get the hang of. Still with my limited understanding, in QcNvItemTypes$NvLockCodeType in method public getLockCode() it appears that some sort of indirect references are being used to fetch some values from memory to put together a code...

  • 0

#67
den169

den169

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:san fransisco & monte carlo
  • Twitter:@none
Has anyone tried a i-smart sim on these.

  • 0

#68
t0mm13b

t0mm13b

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,784 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:GT-S8500,Zte Blade,SE ST15i
  • Twitter:@t0mm13b

Can these converted into more readable versions :) This smali output is not easy to get the hang of. Still with my limited understanding, in QcNvItemTypes$NvLockCodeType in method public getLockCode() it appears that some sort of indirect references are being used to fetch some values from memory to put together a code...


Bingo!!!

QcNvItemTypes$NvLockCodeType looks interesting :-)


Yes.... unfortunately smali output is not easy to get the hang off... so yes... there's something going on in there alright, either a jni call to the qcnvitems.so or similar...? Anyone got a *cough*disassembler*cough*.....

  • 0
try{ not_laugh; }catch{ FAIL; }finally{ laugh; }

#69
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
It could be locked in amss.mbn & have nothing much to do with anything you can do in Android. They messed up with the Blade's network lock, maybe they've done it 'properly' this time. Still, there has to be a way to unlock it, even if you have to edit nvitems.

  • 0

#70
JBSCARFACE

JBSCARFACE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Preston UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300
Anyone tried that?
Unlock Sim

Posted Image
Check for *unlock sim card* on ebay and sort by lowest prcie u can get that chip for~£3

Edited by JBSCARFACE, 13 August 2011 - 04:10 AM.

  • 0

#71
den169

den169

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:san fransisco & monte carlo
  • Twitter:@none

Anyone tried that?
Unlock Sim

Posted Image
Check for *unlock sim card* on ebay and sort by lowest prcie u can get that chip for~£3

Thats a Dell streak though anyone tried with a monte carlo.

  • 0

#72
lordjubblydave

lordjubblydave

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Essex
  • Devices:MotoX, htc One Mini
  • Twitter:@jubblydave
I am waiting on one.
Could be a while though, being shipped from china

  • 0

#73
FrankieADZ

FrankieADZ

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,255 posts
:o
I'm still shocked it hasn't been unlocked yet :( Curse Orange

  • 0

#74
den169

den169

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:san fransisco & monte carlo
  • Twitter:@none
Tried a smartsim i got from deal extreme last year that doesn't work,Came up with t-mobile but no signal or internet.

  • 0

#75
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200

Tried a smartsim i got from deal extreme last year that doesn't work,Came up with t-mobile but no signal or internet.


That's a shame. Strange that it actually showed t mobile though. If it was only Internet not working is say it's just apn settings but not sure that would be the case if there's no signal.

  • 0

#76
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade
there maybe newer versions of the smartsim now im sure there updated

Edited by philmein, 13 August 2011 - 02:35 PM.

  • 0

#77
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
They do get updated constantly so there is still hope!

  • 0

#78
JBSCARFACE

JBSCARFACE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Preston UK
  • Devices:Huawei Ascend G300

They do get updated constantly so there is still hope!


This Universal i-Smartphone SIM unlock card will unlock ALL make's and model's of phone's to work on any worldwide network 2G or 3G


Item number: 280719233379 eBay

  • 0

#79
den169

den169

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:san fransisco & monte carlo
  • Twitter:@none

This Universal i-Smartphone SIM unlock card will unlock ALL make's and model's of phone's to work on any worldwide network 2G or 3G


Item number: 280719233379 eBay

He also has a n95 as an example thats an old phone now,So i wouldn't be so sure those sims will work on a Monte Carlo.I suppose anything worth a try though.But from china could take weeks i bet theres an unlock out sooner.

Edited by den169, 13 August 2011 - 03:24 PM.

  • 0

#80
blondejon

blondejon

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:zte blade, transformer
  • Twitter:@@jonleeuk1
Agreed, unlock will come soon and then the over clock to 1ghz, not sure i shouldn't have gone for an hd2 instead though......

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users