Jump to content


Photo

[APP] TPT Helper

* * * * * 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
157 replies to this topic

#141
Majkl007

Majkl007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brno, CZ
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Huawei U8120

Ok, i create my own TPT (stock GEN 2), but it creates many files in the image directory...

Also only 10 of 12 files pass the md5sum checks...

Whats wrong?


The same problem. I need to change partition to install CM9. Did you solve this problem? Or sbd else?
Thanks for response.

  • 0
ZTE Blade Gen2, CWM-6.0.1.1 Touch Stable, CyanogenMod 7 - Latest Nightly - mainboard death (No SIM detected) :-(
ZTE V970 - V3.1MOD (27-12-2012)

#142
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts

The same problem. I need to change partition to install CM9. Did you solve this problem? Or sbd else?
Thanks for response.


If you make a custom TPT, those two files are changed, so the md5sums for them will no longer match. If it says it finished building the TPT without giving any errors then it should be ok.

  • 1

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps


#143
HumaDroid

HumaDroid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:DELL XCD35
how do i get the latest CWM recovery to be in the custom TPT?

  • 0

#144
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995
So, i have a gen3 and no TPT's created with this app will work, neither does the TPT's for Gen3 on your site work Amphoras.

The ONLY way i've been able to TPT was via the windows flasher but there is only one version available and that is stock.

Is there any way to make it work for a Gen3 phone or am i stuck with the stock partition layout?

The problem is the same as everyone elses with original Gen3 phones, vertical stripes across the screen and nothing more.

It's like the video driver was malfunctioning or something, the recovery IS there but you can't see it, using it to flash a rom or recover one doesn't help either.

  • 0

#145
Sulthekk

Sulthekk

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 619 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

So, i have a gen3 and no TPT's created with this app will work, neither does the TPT's for Gen3 on your site work Amphoras.

The ONLY way i've been able to TPT was via the windows flasher but there is only one version available and that is stock.

Is there any way to make it work for a Gen3 phone or am i stuck with the stock partition layout?

The problem is the same as everyone elses with original Gen3 phones, vertical stripes across the screen and nothing more.

It's like the video driver was malfunctioning or something, the recovery IS there but you can't see it, using it to flash a rom or recover one doesn't help either.


Original GEN3? Guess it's a Libra?

GEN2 TPTs should be fully compatible anyway...

  • 0

#146
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Original GEN3? Guess it's a Libra?

GEN2 TPTs should be fully compatible anyway...


They're not, the same end result with ANY TPT for Gen2, white stripes across the screen and nothing else.

I've tried at least 5 different ones. I thought it had something to do with recoverey since if i install 5.5.0.4 i get the same result but even when i include the RA recovery that i normally use in the TPT i get the same result, same thing if i install a Gen2 TPT and flash a known good recovery/splash/boot image via fastboot.

It's bought as a Blade in Sweden, a few months ago, and it came with a stock gen3 rom. Blade checker says it's a gen3. I know from searching that i'm not alone with this problem and there doesn't seem to be a solution to it right now.

The phone itself says it's a ZTE-Blade on the sticker under the battery.

Edited by Snap.IT, 15 July 2012 - 06:10 PM.

  • 0

#147
Pierreism

Pierreism

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
I'm getting a "Failed to copy ztepack" permission/SU error midway through writing partitions in a custom TPT.

Am I missing something??

  • 0

#148
b3rvirus

b3rvirus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Is this compatible with chinese GEN2 blade with 256mb RAM?
The one that sold in Indonesia with TFT screen, and "ZTE-BLADE" on the sticker behind the batery...

edit: okay, I know that it's not compatible with blade 256
now, is anyone can find me a TPT for blade 256 with 2mb cache?

Edited by b3rvirus, 23 July 2012 - 01:07 PM.

  • 0
Devices:
ZTE Blade (GEN2, TFT, 256)
San Francisco (GEN1, AMOLED, 512)

#149
danmanbad

danmanbad

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nottingham,Uk
  • Interests:nlp, pua (ross jeffries, the mystry methard) google it ;)
  • Devices:zte blade, s3 lte
dose any body know if you can use the smallist layout for our blades i think it was something like 98mb but i think i remember reading something about you cant use that size but i could be wrong as i said i cant remember because i want to install the updatable apps to the data section so they update better

thanks of the great app

  • 0
Be happy Be good

#150
arpit22x

arpit22x

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (Dell XCD35)
  • Twitter:@arpit22x
I am on first time to TPT my phone, have a question: Can I take a nandroid backup of installed rom before TPT and restore it back after TPT?

Using TPTHelper, when creating a custom TPT, it always fails to unzip but when I check my image directory, files are there match the md5. Should I go on or what to do?

  • 0
Current ROM: cm10-KonstaT-latest build Clockwork recovery 6.0.1.1 | Gapps:jb gapps |My Blade is DEAD!!

#151
sej7278

sej7278

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,647 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Found a bug:

When creating the TPT and it gives me the option of what splash image to use, when I choose unchanged (use my current splash image which is a custom one I made), the TPT fails. I powered off as normal then started the TPT and it all said it had gone successfully but when I powered on and used terminal emulator to see how large my partitions were it hadn't changed, I retried and the same thing happened. I don't know what lead me to believe choosing one of the splash images in the app would help, but I did, then on the third try, same partition sizes but choosing the small android logo as the splash image, it worked. Don't know if anyone else has had this issue or my phone is just weird.


yes i concur, there's something wrong with "unchanged logo".

what i had before: 210mb /system, 4mb /cache
what i selected selected: 200/2
after flashing unchanged logo: 160/4
after flashing small logo: 200/2

so unchanged is ignoring the custom tpt for /system at least.

also if you're using cwm touch 6012 you need to have that ready on your sdcard as cwm 5020 can't restore backups made with 6012

  • 0

#152
raizor6th

raizor6th

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTEblade V880 512mb
hi everyone, need your help here. I got RIL(Network and Data) not working after a
successul TPT . I've use the
GEN2v2a since my blade is a GEN2 blade as
mr.pigfish said.
My steps was as follows:
1. Downloaded GEN2 v2a.
2. Checked md5.
3. Did the TPT, and was successful.
4. Flashed the ROM(CM10-20121010 and its Gapp).
5. Rebooted to system.
6. Does a normal things and everything was fine
except that signal icon in the status bar doesnt fills out that mean no signal or the phone can't detect radio
signal and i noticed it right after the phone was
configured with personal google info and finished
the setup. And SIMTOOLKIT is missing from the
APPDRAWER but is the APPS list. I tried to repeat
the process with some wipes and formats before installing the ROMs(cm9 amd cm10) but gives me
the same result. What should i do now? Does
revertig back to stock GEN2 solves my problem?
Thanks.



Update:found out that i shouldn't used the GEN2v2a TPT since im not from EUROPE so i just did a TPT a while ago using a CHINA UNICOM GEN2 TPT since im from ASIA. now i got RIL working but the RAM have lessen to 256mb? Can you please tell me what's going on here? Please?



Update: I'm confused now as to what blade do i have. I thought i had a CHINESE blade since it has a label at the back "ASSEMBLED IN CHINA" but i just read from here www.symbianize.com/showthread.php?t=721091 Saying SMART NETPHONE 701(it is where i got my phone and the label at front above the screen)is a EUROPEAN ZTE BLADE so i flashed the STOCK TPT for EUROPEAN GEN2 TPT from there knowing this is my blade but the result was the same with flashing a GEN2 V1a no RIL but gives me full RAM 512mb.
So i guess none from there and there is my blade. I'll try the GEN2 TO GEN1 TPT later wish this time i'll brick the phone so i would better be shut up and take some rest :(

Problem solved!
I got my 512mb Zte blade back with RIL working and also with custom partition layout. Thanks to wbaw, fronix232 and amphoras. Keep it up :)

Edited by raizor6th, 20 October 2012 - 01:30 PM.

  • 0

#153
Schwedenbitter

Schwedenbitter

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, ZTE Blade
Hello,

I got 2 ZTE Blades. One with Android 2.2.2 was supposed to be a Gen2 - at least it just needed to be rootet, the ROM Manager from Appstore installed CWM and I could flash a new ROM. The other one had Android 2.1 on it. It was rooted in seconds. But I couldn't install ROM Manager and therefore no CWM. It took me hours to find a solution for that problem.
So I was happy I found this Thread and flashed via TPT-Helper CWM.

Both of the Blades were sold to me with 419 MB Memory. And If I got to "settings" -> "over the phone" I can see the phone should have a main memory of 419 MB. So far so good.

But this made me wonder for some reasons, which belongs to the append graphic:

1. After a change from Gen1 to Gen2 via TPT-Helper the phone seems to have more memory. If I take a look at "setting" -> "partition info" all the partitions together have more than 456 MB. The phone works fine for weeks.
How could that be?

2. I always have problems with low memory on my Gen2 Blade. So I'm thinking of using TPT-Helper to change it the same way.
Should that be possible? (I'm also asking this, because it seems to me only "2 stock" can make so much memory and the others can't without any explaination why.)

3. Somehow TPT-Helper want's to generate an OEM partition.
What does that mean? What is it good for? Do I really need that?

I also have 2 ZTE Skates. Of course I already installed TPT-Helper as well. And I certainly think of changing them the same way, too. So these are general questions in my opinion. If there somehow, somewhere already should be an answer to my questions, I'd appreciate if you could give me some links, without telling me, I could have looked for that better.

Happy Easter, Alex

Attached Files


  • 0

#154
khizhny

khizhny

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (ak Blade, Spark)
I have ZTE Libra (GEN3) with stock system partition like so: System 220М, Сache 37,5 М, Data 162,5 M
I've made a backup of original ROM via ClockworkMOD and repatitioned the phone.
But now I can't rever to stock ROM since there in no GEN3 TPT with 220Mb System partition size.
I've tried using GEN2 TPT with 220Mb System partition size but RIL isn't working :(
Some time ago there was such stock gen3 partition, but now it's gone.
Maybe someone can explain or point to where I can find such GEN3 partition or make it by myself?

  • 0

#155
Schwedenbitter

Schwedenbitter

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin, Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, ZTE Blade
First of all TPT-Helper works fine on my ZTE Skate. But somehow it doesn't on one of my ZTE Blades. It's a fashion edition, which I got at ebay.

If I try to make my own TPT it first seems to work good. But after a while I get an error message all the time which says "Fehler beim Kopieren des ZTE-Packs. Bitte versichere ...". The sources tell me, that would be in English "Failed to copy ztepack. Please make sure you are rooted and gave superuser permissions." I'm root an I gave the app root permissions. Just curious is, that I first got the message and then I'm asked by superuser for permissions. Shouldn't that be the other way?
Can you please tell me, under what conditions this message is popped? I would like to avoid it by myself (copy file to /image or what else...)

I have this ROM made by KonstaT. I flashed it with ClockWorkMod 5.0.2.0. I've got free 148MB on /system, 158MB on /data and 36MB on /cache. If you need more information provided, just let me know. I tried to make an Gen2 TPT with 2MB on /cache and 168MB on /system, where TPT-Helper tells me there would be 280MB for /data.

What do I wrong?
How can I make it work?

Alex

Edited by Schwedenbitter, 14 May 2013 - 05:31 AM.

  • 0

#156
Squizzy911

Squizzy911

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

First of all TPT-Helper works fine on my ZTE Skate. But somehow it doesn't on one of my ZTE Blades. It's a fashion edition, which I got at ebay.

If I try to make my own TPT it first seems to work good. But after a while I get an error message all the time which says "Fehler beim Kopieren des ZTE-Packs. Bitte versichere ...". The sources tell me, that would be in English "Failed to copy ztepack. Please make sure you are rooted and gave superuser permissions." I'm root an I gave the app root permissions. Just curious is, that I first got the message and then I'm asked by superuser for permissions. Shouldn't that be the other way?
Can you please tell me, under what conditions this message is popped? I would like to avoid it by myself (copy file to /image or what else...)

I have this ROM made by KonstaT. I flashed it with ClockWorkMod 5.0.2.0. I've got free 148MB on /system, 158MB on /data and 36MB on /cache. If you need more information provided, just let me know. I tried to make an Gen2 TPT with 2MB on /cache and 168MB on /system, where TPT-Helper tells me there would be 280MB for /data.

What do I wrong?
How can I make it work?

Alex

 

same here :/ running CM7.


  • 0

#157
ochentay4

ochentay4

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Huawei U8800H

Is this compatible with chinese GEN2 blade with 256mb RAM?
The one that sold in Indonesia with TFT screen, and "ZTE-BLADE" on the sticker behind the batery...

edit: okay, I know that it's not compatible with blade 256
now, is anyone can find me a TPT for blade 256 with 2mb cache?

I ask the same please. I want to have 180system / 274data / 2cache like this TPT G1-G2 v10f (which I know I wont work with my Chinese Unicom 256MB RAM ZTE Blade. Please some who could help us?


  • 0

#158
evilbrain

evilbrain

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

My hard buttons aren't working, so i'm in desperate need of a tpt with cwm touch included and I can't figure out how to make it myself. Any sugestions?


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users