Jump to content


Photo

<< LINK2SD GUIDE >> (UPDATED PLEASE READ)

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
160 replies to this topic

#101
kikaskikas

kikaskikas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
isnt possible use data2whatever in omc? thx =)

  • 0

#102
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(
I formated to SD to 1 partition again with partition tool, then went into clockworkmod formatted the SD again and made a 2second 256mb (0m???) partition. When i rebooted into Atomic and put the format to ex2 and now i can install apps again :)

I have all apps installed i want,even more then i use so i think 256mb is enough and i still have the internal data free.

Did a 160mb system and 35mb cache TPT, with a 256mb partition in clockworkmod and all my problems are gone now :)

Its a perfect fit i made google music 4.1 a system app and its full now so thats perfect. And i have enough spacef for my apps now.



Edited by Wacky.ddw, 23 January 2012 - 11:09 AM.

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#103
jeannot18

jeannot18

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo running CM7


after you set this up you will notice that your internal memory is affected very little or not at all after installing apps.

i had 112 apps on my phone at one point with 125mb of free internal spacePosted Image



Followed the tutorial, but in settings I can only see 62.25mb Available space, with a total space of 162MB (Internal Storage). Is this correct or did I miss something?
JC

  • 0

#104
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,873 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
your not getting the mount script error with back ups because the script is already created in the back up, it looks like its failing to create new scripts for you, not sure why though... have you tried using another sdcard to successfully create the mount script then add your other card back once the script is created.

Edited by tillaz, 24 January 2012 - 07:48 AM.

  • 0

#105
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,873 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
read only normally means its not getting root permission to allow write, have you tried using root explorer to set it to allow all permissions on link2SD manually?

Edited by tillaz, 24 January 2012 - 06:45 PM.

  • 0

#106
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

read only normally means its not getting root permission to allow write, have you tried using root explorer to set it to allow all permissions on link2SD manually?


I tried this the first time i had this but it allready said rw instaid of ro

http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1031980

But its fixed now, its just weird i have to restore it in 2 times. :S

Edit:

I flashed the new kernel for Atomic and then made a backup (backup A), then removed all apps that my friends wont use/need removed my accounts etc. Then i made a backup from that (backup B).

When i restored back to backup A everything was working i had all the apps i deleted back, scripts where working and i could install apps.

And i can flash backup b to my friends phone and link2sd still works.

So everthing is working could this be kernel related, or where my previous backups currupted?


Edited by Wacky.ddw, 25 January 2012 - 09:31 PM.

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#107
killerval

killerval

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leicester - england
  • Devices:zte skate (OMC)
hey all,
tillaz first off, love your work! im currently using atomic and it works fantastically.
i have encountered a problem, however, when i use minitool partition i get an error when trying to create the second partition. "Minitool partition wizard cannot create a new partition on this removable disk. If you want to create several partition on this removable disk, you need to delete all the partitions first". also my computer wont detect it :/
oh and i can move apps to the sd through the phone without errors

does anyone know whats wrong/ how to solve?

thanks
val

  • 0

#108
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

hey all,
tillaz first off, love your work! im currently using atomic and it works fantastically.
i have encountered a problem, however, when i use minitool partition i get an error when trying to create the second partition. "Minitool partition wizard cannot create a new partition on this removable disk. If you want to create several partition on this removable disk, you need to delete all the partitions first". also my computer wont detect it :/
oh and i can move apps to the sd through the phone without errors

does anyone know whats wrong/ how to solve?

thanks
val


You can also reboot into clockworkmod format your SDcard there first and make a external partition trough clockworkmod, it works better for me :)

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#109
killerval

killerval

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leicester - england
  • Devices:zte skate (OMC)

You can also reboot into clockworkmod format your SDcard there first and make a external partition trough clockworkmod, it works better for me :)



ah ok, brill thanks. i actually found what was wrong in the end, dont know how i managed it but i think it was my removable hardware drivers :S i plugged it in another computer and it popped up in 'my computer' with no problems

  • 0

#110
killerval

killerval

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leicester - england
  • Devices:zte skate (OMC)
knowing it was the driver, i did a system restore back to a few days ago and it fixed it :D

thanks
val

  • 0

#111
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
How can you resize the ext partition in minitool, I make space from my main partition but still can't add to my second????

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#112
Xmas.se

Xmas.se

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Hello guys

I always followed the website, but I never write anything. I used Atomic Rom since issue 2.5, and for the version 4.0, I did some changes on the files (I put the LauncherPro back, for instance), but installed like a dream. I tested the CynogenMod for some days, and then I back to Atomic :-)

My question is more or less like below from Link2SD. On Cynogen, after I retore all my apps, i had like 100Mb internal free and using big part of my 2nd partition. Now, when i back with Atomic, after restore the same apps (33 apps), I have around 35Mb internal, and 69% free of the 2nd partition. What Im doing wrong, I had no error messgaes, all the times installed OK and works. But I really doesnt understand why my internal is allways low, all do all the cleanings with Link2SD sometimes...

Please, this getting me crazy, and I didnt find any answer yet, so if someone can give me an advice, I appreciate!

Thanks!
Fernando


Followed the tutorial, but in settings I can only see 62.25mb Available space, with a total space of 162MB (Internal Storage). Is this correct or did I miss something?
JC


  • 0

#113
jeannot18

jeannot18

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo running CM7
Quick question about Link2SD. This is not regarding an OMC but a Samsung Galaxy Ace ("SGA"), I have posted on the relevant forum but they seem to be pretty slow in answering.
I bought for my wife SGA a 16gb sd card. I would like to use Link2SD like i have done with my OMC. I have tried a couple of time following the tutorial on the first page of this post but it does not seem to work (I am getting a SD Card damaged message and then ask me to reformat the card).
The questions I have are:
1. Phone is not rooted, is this a problem?
2. Do I follow exactly the tutorial like for an OMC or do I have to change any parameter?
3. If anyone knows of a tutorial to follow specific to the SGA please send me the link

Thanks for any help and sorry as I realise that it is the wrong forum. Thanks
JC

  • 0

#114
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,873 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Quick question about Link2SD. This is not regarding an OMC but a Samsung Galaxy Ace ("SGA"), I have posted on the relevant forum but they seem to be pretty slow in answering.
I bought for my wife SGA a 16gb sd card. I would like to use Link2SD like i have done with my OMC. I have tried a couple of time following the tutorial on the first page of this post but it does not seem to work (I am getting a SD Card damaged message and then ask me to reformat the card).
The questions I have are:
1. Phone is not rooted, is this a problem?
2. Do I follow exactly the tutorial like for an OMC or do I have to change any parameter?
3. If anyone knows of a tutorial to follow specific to the SGA please send me the link

Thanks for any help and sorry as I realise that it is the wrong forum. Thanks
JC


yes, you need to be rooted

this tutorial will work for all phones


  • 0

#115
John W

John W

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
Re: mount script errors

There has just been an update to Link2SD released to the market which apparently fixes certain mount script errors - I'm NOT sure if these are related to the issues being reported here, but it may be worth installing the latest version from the Market to see if it fixes anyone's issues.

  • 0

#116
jeannot18

jeannot18

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo running CM7

yes, you need to be rooted

this tutorial will work for all phones



Thanks tillaz, I will root the phone and try it. Is the unallocated space the same as for the OMC, I have seen tutorials where they allocated a bigger space?
JC

EDIT: For some reasons this method don't work on the Galaxy ace, it keeps saying that the SD card is damaged and when I go to Settings/storage the SD card does not show, if I select to mount the card, it basically asks me to format the card and lose the partition. I may have a look at this method and see if it works:
http://androidforums...thout-root.html

Edited by jeannot18, 09 February 2012 - 02:12 PM.

  • 0

#117
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,873 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Thanks tillaz, I will root the phone and try it. Is the unallocated space the same as for the OMC, I have seen tutorials where they allocated a bigger space?
JC

EDIT: For some reasons this method don't work on the Galaxy ace, it keeps saying that the SD card is damaged and when I go to Settings/storage the SD card does not show, if I select to mount the card, it basically asks me to format the card and lose the partition. I may have a look at this method and see if it works:
http://androidforums...thout-root.html


i think its your sdcard, if you have an omc that is set up for link2sd and working fine just pop than sdcard in the galaxy ace and see if it works,
if it dose then the other sdcard has a problem.

some lower quality sdcards are knowing not to be able to handle the repartition, but the way you setup the sdcard is not phone specific its universal like the sdcard

  • 0

#118
jeannot18

jeannot18

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo running CM7

i think its your sdcard, if you have an omc that is set up for link2sd and working fine just pop than sdcard in the galaxy ace and see if it works,
if it dose then the other sdcard has a problem.

some lower quality sdcards are knowing not to be able to handle the repartition, but the way you setup the sdcard is not phone specific its universal like the sdcard

Thanks tillaz, I don't know what the problem was. It could be that I was setting up the second partition as Fat32 instead of Ext2. I use this method at the end:
I did root the phone first
http://www.postiar.c...ingerbread.html

Thanks anyway tillaz
JC

  • 0

#119
sonofignorance

sonofignorance

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
Hi, just wondering how I go about using link2sd with multiple SD cards and also do I need to do anything to the internal memory to free up some space?




Cheers




p.s. Can it transfer apps between sd cards?



Edited by sonofignorance, 13 February 2012 - 07:30 PM.

  • 0

#120
ellevy12

ellevy12

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:ZTE SKATE
Hello,

i need help , i tried to follow the guide to the link2sd however now my phone can't recognize my sd card and so my computer. what can i do ? how can i revert it ?

thank's

Elad

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users