Jump to content


Photo

[BAD NEWS] FLASHING THE ROM FROM UNLOCKED ZTE SKATE WILL NOT UNLOCK OMC

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
sorry people but its not gonna be as simple as just flashing the unlocked zte skate rom....

Sebastian404s link to the zte skate rom http://files.podtwo....tock/zte/skate/ (2.3.5)

massive thanks to reo2xor for dumping the rom & Sebastian404 for building the flashable .zip


<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< warning >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

do not try to root your phone when on 2.3.5 with the pinned guide.....
it will just boot loop... i installed clockworkmod befor i tried this so i could unbrick the phone... be warned

Edited by tillaz, 06 October 2011 - 08:29 PM.

  • 0

#2
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404
thats not a surprise tho, right? we knew that ZTE had learnt from their past mistakes... the community have been far too helpful to ZTE in the past

  • 0

#3
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

thats not a surprise tho, right? we knew that ZTE had learnt from their past mistakes... the community have been far too helpful to ZTE in the past


yep, i personal already new this would be the case... but a couple of other members were thinking otherwise Posted Image

ahh well at least we can all have 2.3.5 now lol Posted Image

  • 0

#4
PedroVader

PedroVader

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts
Not surprised at all, but hopefully comparisons between this clean one and the Orange one may show something up.

Interesting to see that, once again, my long press numeric keys dont work properly in this rom, leaving CM7 as the only one that works properly...am i missing something? Some default setting im not aware of?

On the whole though, nice clean rom, pretty quick.

  • 0
<a href="http://giffgaff.com/...ate/anakin1138" target="_blank"><img src="http://giffgaff.com/.../07_468x60.png" width="468" height="60" alt="Get a free giffgaff Sim" /></a>

#5
TouchyAndalou

TouchyAndalou

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts
Newb question... can somebody who has some knowledge of unlocking tell me how likely it is that an unlock will never be freely available (besides thru Orange)? I mean, is it usually just a matter of time before any phone can be unlocked or are their certain devices for which it's just impossible?

  • 0

#6
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X
<<<<<< warning>>>>>>
do not try to root your phone on 2.3.5 with the pinned guide.....
it will just boot loop i installed clockworkmod befor i tried this so i could unbrick the phone... be warned

Edited by tillaz, 04 October 2011 - 01:49 AM.

  • 0

#7
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Not surprised at all, but hopefully comparisons between this clean one and the Orange one may show something up.

Interesting to see that, once again, my long press numeric keys dont work properly in this rom, leaving CM7 as the only one that works properly...am i missing something? Some default setting im not aware of?

On the whole though, nice clean rom, pretty quick.


could you explain your problem a bit more ? maby show some pic as i dont now wot you actually mean... hopefully i can fix it / enable with a better understanding of your problem Posted Image

Edited by tillaz, 04 October 2011 - 01:47 AM.

  • 0

#8
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150
AS I said before guys it would be more likely that a modded tpt image which was posted will unlock the phone.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#9
gitf@ce

gitf@ce

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newmarket(ish), England
  • Devices:Skate - Streak - Transformer

AS I said before guys it would be more likely that a modded tpt image which was posted will unlock the phone.


Where did you see that?

  • 0

#10
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
which moded tpt image...?

we haven't had any tpt images for the skate yet, only the blade...

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#11
PedroVader

PedroVader

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts
Hey Tillaz ;-)

Standard Android keyboard (froyo onward I think) has a dual purpose top row. A single press on any key gives you a letter q w e r etc. If you press and hold these keys you should get 1 2 3 4 and so on.

Its actually a more basic version of the HTC IME keyboard where all the keys are multipurpose, in that keyboard you can access punctuation and modified letters like â ç ü é õ and such.

The installed XT9 keyboard works just fine, and the dictionary in XT9 is also OK, but interestingly enough the android keyboard only suggests word from my contact list (another weird issue)Posted Image

Edited by PedroVader, 04 October 2011 - 07:33 AM.

  • 0
<a href="http://giffgaff.com/...ate/anakin1138" target="_blank"><img src="http://giffgaff.com/.../07_468x60.png" width="468" height="60" alt="Get a free giffgaff Sim" /></a>

#12
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,764 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

which moded tpt image...?

we haven't had any tpt images for the skate yet, only the blade...

This:
http://android.modac...from-ztes-site/

But it's not modded (yet).

  • 0

#13
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

<<<<<< warning>>>>>>
do not try to root your phone on 2.3.5 with the pinned guide.....
it will just boot loop i installed clockworkmod befor i tried this so i could unbrick the phone... be warned


Your talking about Paul's superboot?

  • 0

#14
gregorv

gregorv

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts
if flashing the rom will not unlock the phone, where is than locking mechanism located?
nand memory?
can we access it?

kind regards.

  • 0

#15
Sebastian404

Sebastian404

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somwhere Near Mountain View, California
  • Devices:lots of them
  • Twitter:@sebastian404

if flashing the rom will not unlock the phone, where is than locking mechanism located?
nand memory?
can we access it?

kind regards.


This question has been asked and answered so many times already.

The lock is in the NAND, and every ROM that ZTE will release will check that, even the ones that come 'unlocked' will have the check. The 'factory unlocked' devices that ZTE ship will have the NAND set to be unlocked.

  • 0

#16
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
wawb made tpt.zip files to re-write the nand for the Blade, for Gen2 update and partition change.....

Can't someone do the same for us lowely skate users....specificaly to overwrite the network lock in nand....

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#17
gregorv

gregorv

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 157 posts

This question has been asked and answered so many times already.

The lock is in the NAND, and every ROM that ZTE will release will check that, even the ones that come 'unlocked' will have the check. The 'factory unlocked' devices that ZTE ship will have the NAND set to be unlocked.


Sorry :( , I'm new to android world, I did not know this is well know fact.
I hope someone will hack NAND thing (the devil inside the phone ;) )

LP

  • 0

#18
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,877 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Your talking about Paul's superboot?


yes.

  • 0

#19
Progmaker

Progmaker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
What about the IMEI code? Did you try changing it?
This is just an idea :)

  • 0

#20
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

What about the IMEI code? Did you try changing it?
This is just an idea

No don't try this . I think that might be why my iemi was blocked by orange.

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users