Jump to content


Photo

[OLD THREAD SUPPORT ONLY] [ATOMICMOD]

* * * * * 18 votes

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3319 replies to this topic

#3261
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X
bare in mind the R12 that was uploaded was an old backup, this was not intended to be uploaded that's why i have removed it Posted Image

it was not the finished version i intended to upload... im trying to trim it down to 150mb system but would advise 160mb if you have no plans on removing stuff

  • 0

#3262
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 867 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

it is on my dads phone... can anyone without root try using a 200mb TPT system, and see if root starts working again ???

new version will be up very soon




Like i said a few posts ago, root starts working again if you trim the ROM so having a bigger system partition would be the same thing :)

Deleting Atomicmod wallpapers was enough to make it work again, i installed it afterwards ;)

(The date is incorrect its 18-03-12 today)


Edited by Wacky.ddw, 18 March 2012 - 07:23 PM.

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#3263
smfd

smfd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

Like i said a few posts ago, root starts working again if you trim the ROM so having a bigger system partition would be the same thing :)

Deleting Atomicmod wallpapers was enough to make it work again, i installed it afterwards ;)

(The date is incorrect its 18-03-12 today)



What you say is I don't need to test with another tpt as I was trying to do.

Can I use the 2 mb cache TPT with atomic? How the market downloads are handled?

  • 0

#3264
simicsl

simicsl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate & ZTE Grand X
Is R12 removed?
I get "There are no files shared in this folder." :blink:

  • 0

#3265
gacama

gacama

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • Devices:Omnia

I have this bug since R11 when i use keyboard in landscape mode. R10 works perfect on my skate so i return on it


+1 have same issue

Enviado desde mi ZTE-SKATE usando Tapatalk

  • 0

#3266
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 867 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

will do, thanks Posted Image

how did you change your carrier name?


I didnt it has allways bine that way, you mean JIM right? My provider is JIM mobile its not like i changed it to my name :D


  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#3267
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

I didnt it has allways bine that way, you mean JIM right? My provider is JIM mobile its not like i changed it to my name :D




hahaha Posted Image iv been looking for a way to do this on the skate and o2x.... lol i though you had change it to your name Posted Image

  • 0

#3268
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

I didnt it has allways bine that way, you mean JIM right? My provider is JIM mobile its not like i changed it to my name :D



im making a .zip for people with the same censer as you that will remove the proximity app and all traces of it in settings, will add this with your link

  • 0

#3269
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
There is app to change carrier name.

http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=901865

Edited by jikobutsu, 18 March 2012 - 08:19 PM.

  • 0

#3270
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

There is an app on xda to change carrier name.


iv tried 3 different app's with no effect, on lg and zte Posted Image

i v even tried modding the eri.xml in framework.. still no effect

  • 0

#3271
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Strange because the one on xda works for me on skate

edit: just downloaded the app I linked too,and it works fine!

Edited by jikobutsu, 18 March 2012 - 08:23 PM.

  • 0

#3272
smfd

smfd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

What you say is I don't need to test with another tpt as I was trying to do.

Can I use the 2 mb cache TPT with atomic? How the market downloads are handled?


Tried with a 2mb cache TPT and can't download a 3 mb app from market.

Don't use a 2mb cache TPT with this rom.

  • 0

#3273
DiscoFred78

DiscoFred78

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
Sorry for the dumbass question, I have browsed through the thread, but it is kinda big now. I have R8 and I am going to R12. How should I do this best? I just installed over the R8 and seemed to lose all apps, so I did an advanced restore of the data, cache and ext-sd. And then relinked, is the correct way of going about it?

Cheers :)

Edited by DiscoFred78, 18 March 2012 - 08:35 PM.

  • 0

#3274
smfd

smfd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
Tillaz are you going to upload the R12 again with the final version soon?

I've been testing tpts, and now want to update to the latest and greatest.

Can I help in doing the version with the other prox sensor?

  • 0

#3275
Anthony1989

Anthony1989

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool
  • Interests:Football, Gaming, Drinks, Girls!, Phones
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo / ZTE Skate

Strange because the one on xda works for me on skate

edit: just downloaded the app I linked too,and it works fine!


Just had a go with that app and had no luck :(

  • 0

#3276
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Just had a go with that app and had no luck :(


did you reboot after? because that app worked for me and has done whenever I have used it.

  • 0

#3277
Anthony1989

Anthony1989

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool
  • Interests:Football, Gaming, Drinks, Girls!, Phones
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo / ZTE Skate

did you reboot after? because that app worked for me and has done whenever I have used it.


Yeh changed carrier name then clicked reboot in bottom right hand corner but once rebooted it still says 'orange' on the lock screen

  • 0

#3278
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Yeh changed carrier name then clicked reboot in bottom right hand corner but once rebooted it still says 'orange' on the lock screen

when you change carrier name,did you select ok first before pushing reboot?

  • 0

#3279
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 867 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

hahaha Posted Image iv been looking for a way to do this on the skate and o2x.... lol i though you had change it to your name Posted Image


Haha my name isnt JIM but it would be cool if it would be customizable in a later release :D

Sorry for the dumbass question, I have browsed through the thread, but it is kinda big now. I have R8 and I am going to R12. How should I do this best? I just installed over the R8 and seemed to lose all apps, so I did an advanced restore of the data, cache and ext-sd. And then relinked, is the correct way of going about it?

Cheers :)


Yes with androzip you can make a backup of all your apps and then you can use this tool to install them all again :)
APK batch installer: LINK

You could try using titanium backup to Backup everything, but when you restore everything it will overwrite things like the camera apk etc so your ROM will be screwed up after that (Just had it) so i recomment using the methode i described above :)

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#3280
leophones

leophones

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
So how do I install it? I have installed ROM's before I just have no file in AtomicMod ROM?

Any Ideas?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users