Jump to content


Photo

[DEV] Official ZTE Libra Gingerbread (Android 2.3.5)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
I was actually browsing through ZTE website looking for ZTE Skate TPTs (and also found few :)) and I accidentally found this. I have to say I was honestly surprised when I found out what it was. It's a image.bin update for ZTE Libra in Moldova(!!).

http://wwwen.zte.com...mobile/Moldova/
http://wwwen.zte.com...32559206355.zip

Mirrored here:
http://www.mediafire...8d2r2ft8jbcdd2c

Few lines from build.prop:
ro.build.id=GRJ22
ro.build.display.id=ZTE-BLADEV1.0.0B01
ro.build.version.incremental=eng..20110826.053413
ro.build.version.sdk=10
ro.build.version.codename=REL
ro.build.version.release=2.3.5
ro.build.date=Fri Aug 26 05:41:18 HKT 2011
...
ro.build.baseband_version=P729B01
ro.build.software_version=ZTE-BLADEV1.0.0B01
ro.build.sw_internal_version=4G4G_GB_GENERIC_P729V1.0.0B13

There are reports that everything works after flashing the image.bin update. Flashing the ROM part of this update (without the new radio firmware) has pretty much all the same problems as the leaked gingerbread had at the beginning. List of things that are broken:
-RIL
-Mobile data
-GPS
-Random touchscreen freezes after sleep
-Camera (can't connect to camera)
-maybe more...
and it's odexed.

Kernel config.gz is attached below. Differences to leaked kernel config are few things related to touchscreen and camera. This kernel should (hopefully) fix camera issue for Libra owners. File was uploaded almost a month ago (13.9.) and ZTE still hasn't released source code for this kernel.

Attached Files


Edited by KonstaT, 11 October 2011 - 11:18 AM.

  • 0

#2
fallenangel32

fallenangel32

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 520 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Koritnhos Greece
  • Interests:computers,movies
  • Devices:zte blade (blade mix 365)
how you extract this .bin?

  • 0
If You Like My Work You Can....
Donate for a new phone
Posted Image

#3
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,218 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez
well I'm sorry to disappoint you Konstat

but ril and data work for me

just updated my gen2 sweden generic flashed blade with the image.bin

camera works as well

and it correctly detected my oled display

edit: gps works

I think we should call this gen3

different amss.mbn and ril

Oh and I was gen2 via windows flash http://www.mediafire...4s0x34slusxb8sv (thanks hedgepigdaniel) , so I could use the image.bin

so anyone who is gen2 by tpt cant flash this at present

  • 0

#4
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

well I'm sorry to disappoint you Konstat

but ril and data work for me

just updated my gen2 sweden generic flashed blade with the image.bin

camera works as well

and it correctly detected my oled display

edit: gps works

I think we should call this gen3

different amss.mbn and ril

It's not dissapointing at all. :)

I haven't flashed the whole firmware package. I don't even have "real" gen2 phone to flash image.bin anyway. I've just extracted the ROM and flashed it to my TPT gen2 updated phone.

Sorry no gen3, it's still gen2.

  • 0

#5
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,218 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

It's not dissapointing at all. :)

I haven't flashed the whole firmware package. I don't even have "real" gen2 phone to flash image.bin anyway. I've just extracted the ROM and flashed it to my TPT gen2 updated phone.

Sorry no gen3, it's still gen2.


yup mr pigfish says gen2

next question, how are we going to root this?





  • 0

#6
kmotala

kmotala

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
Can I flash my Zte BLADE II ??









  • 0
My page blade.az.pl. If I help you , you can help me :)

#7
INFERNO66

INFERNO66

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
what size of system partition on this firmware?

  • 0
My ZTE Libra now is brick :'((

#8
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,218 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

how you extract this .bin?


fonix232's tpt extractor http://android.modac..._1#entry1700922

  • 0

#9
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,218 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

yup mr pigfish says gen2

next question, how are we going to root this?






can root with cmdline, just like skate



  • 0

#10
sej7278

sej7278

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,647 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
config.gz is nothing like any of the released source code (e.g. the skate one that was renamed to libra) and is the newest so far at august.

  • 0

#11
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,218 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

  • 0

#12
Dangel-81

Dangel-81

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei u8230, ZTE Libra
as a long-awaited new thing and that's it) flashed hmm .... in the device information says blade :mellow:

Edited by Dangel-81, 09 October 2011 - 10:38 PM.

  • 0

#13
unrandomsam

unrandomsam

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 916 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Devices:Xperia Play / Xoom / ZTE Blade

what size of system partition on this firmware?


Approx 175MB

with a 200MB /system

Edited by unrandomsam, 09 October 2011 - 11:00 PM.

  • 0

#14
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,218 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

as a long-awaited new thing and that's it) flashed hmm .... in the device information says blade :mellow:


that's a build.prop issue



  • 0

#15
Dangel-81

Dangel-81

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei u8230, ZTE Libra

that's a build.prop issue




I already knew) First P020110913632559206355.zip flashed and he saw no productivity applications (was confused)

  • 0

#16
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

yup mr pigfish says gen2

next question, how are we going to root this?

Well, you might be sort of right with that gen3 thing. Maybe it should be called gen2.5 or something since the kernel base address is the same as gen2 but the radio firmware seems to be different.

Have you noticed any benefits from having the new radio firmware? Maybe better luck with the HSUPA this time around? ;)

Have you got clockworkmod installed? Could you try flashing the original unmodified leaked gingerbread:
http://hotfile.com/d...061311.zip.html
From burstlam's thread.
If I'm not completely mistaken it should work "out of the box" with this new radio firmware? How about flashing e.g. CM7 after flashing this image.bin (boots, but with similar symptoms as described in the first post)?

  • 0

#17
Shonk

Shonk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
No HSUPA on 3UK

I did

1 Fake Gen 2 - Gen 1-TPT-v2-stock
2 OUKB20-stock-TPT
3 Blade Gen 1 - Gen 2 Windows Update
4 Flash Clockwork Mod 4.0.15 for Gen2
5 Zte Blade 2.3.5 Official
6 Flash Clockwork Mod 4.0.15 for Gen 2.5
7 Libra 2.3.5-root-deodex-only


Orange San Fransisco OLED + Orange San Fransisco LCD

I tested it at Step 5 and 7 not that it would make any diff

Edited by Shonk, 10 October 2011 - 06:34 PM.

  • 1

#18
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,218 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez
Getting hsdpa on t-mobile. Think we need to call this gen3

  • 0

#19
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Getting hsupa on t-mobile. Think we need to call this gen3


If ROMs are compatible with Gen2, it would seem unnecessarily confusing to call it Gen3. Are you sure about HSUPA? Are you using a blade or Libra? screenshot?

  • 0

#20
wbaw

wbaw

    account closed

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,885 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

If ROMs are compatible with Gen2, it would seem unnecessarily confusing to call it Gen3.


Other roms aren't compatible with the new amss.mbn & this rom isn't compatible with older amss.mbn versions

List of things that are broken:
-RIL
-Mobile data
-GPS


Also, I already called it gen3, you're too late.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users