Jump to content


Photo

Archos 80 G9 Root (Phase 1)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
As you may have read on my Twitter feed, I have been busy working away on root for the Archos 80 G9. And here is Phase 1.

This portion gives you root access via ADB. This does not installed Superuser.apk / su, that is Phase 2 which is in the works now. You do need to do this before you can do the next bit, so no reason to wait! ;)

You follow these instructions at your own risk!

Note: This method is only tested against ROM versions 3.2.22 and 3.2.46.

How-to

Simply follow the instructions below and you will finish up with root access via ADB (root shell).

  • Ensure you have ADB installed on your machine. If you do not, you can download it here - DOWNLOAD (ROMraid).
  • Open a command / terminal window.
  • Ensure you can see your device in ADB - do 'adb devices' (or 'adb-windows devices' / 'adb-linux devices' / 'adb-mac devices' as appropriate). If you do not and you are using Windows, check device manager to ensure that you have any required drivers installed. If you still can't see your device or are not using Windows, edit adb_usb.ini (which can be found at 'C:\Users\%USERPROFILE%\.android\adb_usb.ini' on Windows and '~/.android/adb_usb.ini' on Mac / Linux) and add the line ' 0x0e79' before restarting adb ('adb kill-server').
  • Download 'Step 1' of the root process - DOWNLOAD - MD5: 6645915d4f252888a9dc0303519b15a6
  • Download 'Step 2' of the root process - DOWNLOAD - MD5: dc16d0c53bc420be4b898481e31fdc2a
  • With the 2 files in your current directory and your device connected issue the following commands (waiting for the device to reboot after the reboot commands):

    adb push 1 /data/local/
    adb push 2 /data/local/
    adb shell chmod 0755 /data/local/1
    adb shell chmod 0755 /data/local/2
    adb shell /data/local/1
    adb reboot
    adb shell /data/local/2
    adb reboot
  • And that's it! Now when you connect via adb shell you should see the '#' prompt which means you have a root shell. Easy! :)
P

PS Thanks go out to lilHermit who assisted with packaging this exploit. :)

  • 1

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
freegrouspid

freegrouspid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC HD, Archos 80 G9
Thank you very much...looking forward for the phase 2 :)

  • 0

#3
cajl-jbmm

cajl-jbmm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Paris/France
  • Interests:Rugby
    Paris SG
    Archos
    Hard Rock
  • Devices:ARCHOS GEN 7 - 8 - 9
  • Twitter:@Cajl_Jbmm
great
if you want i testing on Archos 101 Gen 9 ?

but if you have the drivers for 7 64bits
send me a link or a solution

Edited by cajl-jbmm, 12 October 2011 - 05:19 PM.

  • 0
The old addict of ARCHOS - I have all Archos from the Jukebox6000 to the GEnXX

#4
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I strongly suspect this will work on the 101. Please try! :)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#5
superino

superino

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
good news paul..try when archos send me a new tablet..the first send them for display problem..

  • 0

#6
cajl-jbmm

cajl-jbmm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Paris/France
  • Interests:Rugby
    Paris SG
    Archos
    Hard Rock
  • Devices:ARCHOS GEN 7 - 8 - 9
  • Twitter:@Cajl_Jbmm

I strongly suspect this will work on the 101. Please try! :)

P


for
adb shell reboot : operation not permitted , i use asb reboot fot the step 1 and 2

but i have the "#" only the "$" with adb shell

if you have a solution for the 101 , i will be testing that
for the 80 it is ok

ps i have all archos !

  • 0
The old addict of ARCHOS - I have all Archos from the Jukebox6000 to the GEnXX

#7
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

for
adb shell reboot : operation not permitted , i use asb reboot fot the step 1 and 2

but i have the "#" only the "$" with adb shell

if you have a solution for the 101 , i will be testing that
for the 80 it is ok

ps i have all archos !

Ah yes, I meant to write 'adb reboot'. :D

Hmmm, so it doesn't work on the 101 then... you can help me by sending me some files, i'll PM you.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#8
todoleo

todoleo

    Geek at heart, Tech Support Monkey and feeder of Wobbles (@fatol

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus / Lumia 710
  • Twitter:@Todoleo
I just got my 80 G9 tablet and am loving it. When I get home from work tonight I'll try rooting it. Thanks for the great review and the root guide Paul!

  • 0
Twitter: @Todoleo
Identi.ca: @Todoleo

Blog: Todoleo.com

#9
cajl-jbmm

cajl-jbmm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Paris/France
  • Interests:Rugby
    Paris SG
    Archos
    Hard Rock
  • Devices:ARCHOS GEN 7 - 8 - 9
  • Twitter:@Cajl_Jbmm

Ah yes, I meant to write 'adb reboot'. :D

Hmmm, so it doesn't work on the 101 then... you can help me by sending me some files, i'll PM you.

P


Ok paul
i wait your files

for SU il dl the apk from the market
but this apk don't work

abd when i use Setcpu i said : no root

Edited by cajl-jbmm, 14 October 2011 - 03:31 PM.

  • 0
The old addict of ARCHOS - I have all Archos from the Jukebox6000 to the GEnXX

#10
superino

superino

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Is possible overclock, the processor is same turbo version..

  • 0

#11
cajl-jbmm

cajl-jbmm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Paris/France
  • Interests:Rugby
    Paris SG
    Archos
    Hard Rock
  • Devices:ARCHOS GEN 7 - 8 - 9
  • Twitter:@Cajl_Jbmm
i think NOT

  • 0
The old addict of ARCHOS - I have all Archos from the Jukebox6000 to the GEnXX

#12
fromWinland

fromWinland

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Is possible overclock, the processor is same turbo version..


Accually turbo version has newer OMAP4 chip. Not the same that 1ghz models have.

  • 0

#13
superino

superino

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Accually turbo version has newer OMAP4 chip. Not the same that 1ghz models have.

are you sure?
read in wikipedia:


http://en.wikipedia....nstruments_OMAP

omap 4430 work from to 1ghz to1,2ghz..


for me the processor is same..there is different multiplier..

Edited by superino, 16 October 2011 - 12:19 PM.

  • 0

#14
raaj13

raaj13

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices: wm6.5 21928 3 in 1

are you sure?
read in wikipedia:


http://en.wikipedia....nstruments_OMAP

omap 4430 work from to 1ghz to1,2ghz..


for me the processor is same..there is different multiplier..

the 1.5ghz turbo version will be the one using new omap 4460 .
i hope they will make 1.8ghz version also using omap 4470 chips.

  • 0

#15
cajl-jbmm

cajl-jbmm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Paris/France
  • Interests:Rugby
    Paris SG
    Archos
    Hard Rock
  • Devices:ARCHOS GEN 7 - 8 - 9
  • Twitter:@Cajl_Jbmm
for the 8GO omap4430 1 Ghz
fort he 16go omap4430 1.2Ghz
fort he 250go omap4460 1.5Ghz

the really diiff is the GPU
4430 : PowerVR SGX540 @ 304 MHz
4460 : PowerVR SGX540 @ 384 MHz

1 ghz or 1.2 ghz it is the same ....

i wait the 1.5 ghz

Edited by cajl-jbmm, 16 October 2011 - 05:59 PM.

  • 0
The old addict of ARCHOS - I have all Archos from the Jukebox6000 to the GEnXX

#16
cajl-jbmm

cajl-jbmm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Paris/France
  • Interests:Rugby
    Paris SG
    Archos
    Hard Rock
  • Devices:ARCHOS GEN 7 - 8 - 9
  • Twitter:@Cajl_Jbmm
hi paul

after the root have you sound ?

  • 0
The old addict of ARCHOS - I have all Archos from the Jukebox6000 to the GEnXX

#17
cajl-jbmm

cajl-jbmm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Paris/France
  • Interests:Rugby
    Paris SG
    Archos
    Hard Rock
  • Devices:ARCHOS GEN 7 - 8 - 9
  • Twitter:@Cajl_Jbmm
if you have problem when you use android_winusb.inf
replace by this

Attached File  android_winusb.txt   5.36KB   145 downloads

rename this .txt fie on .inf file and copy in your rep of usb_driver

i use this file because my OS is senven 64 bits

  • 0
The old addict of ARCHOS - I have all Archos from the Jukebox6000 to the GEnXX

#18
trace3k

trace3k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Archos 101 G9, 80 G9
The method works perfectly on my Archos 80 G9 and my Archos 101 G9 machines... Thanks a lot for this!

Are there any news about phase 2 (superuser.apk)?

  • 0

#19
cajl-jbmm

cajl-jbmm

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:near Paris/France
  • Interests:Rugby
    Paris SG
    Archos
    Hard Rock
  • Devices:ARCHOS GEN 7 - 8 - 9
  • Twitter:@Cajl_Jbmm
on your 101 gen 9 Great
for my 101 it is not possible
what is your frimwre ?

  • 0
The old addict of ARCHOS - I have all Archos from the Jukebox6000 to the GEnXX

#20
trace3k

trace3k

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Archos 101 G9, 80 G9

on your 101 gen 9 Great
for my 101 it is not possible
what is your frimwre ?


I just updated to 3.2.56 a few minutes before trying this.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users