Jump to content


Photo

CWM error: Thoughts?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
86 replies to this topic

#1
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,017 posts
Just tried installing Blue Monte Plus on my new OMC, and it threw me an error. Any thoughts?

Thank you!

Attached Files


  • 0

#2
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X
here is the image http://files.podtwo....0.1.5-skate.img

get the recovery image above rename it to recovery.img

then drag & drop it into the rom's.zip where the recovery.img is...

should fix your problem Posted Image

Edited by tillaz, 24 October 2011 - 07:21 PM.

  • 0

#3
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,017 posts

try updating clockworkmod to the latest version, it should be orange

here is the image http://files.podtwo....0.1.5-skate.img



Updated CWM to 4.0.1.5

Tried to restore...
"Error while flashing boot image!"

  • 0

#4
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Updated CWM to 4.0.1.5

Tried to restore...
"Error while flashing boot image!"

your boot.img must have been corrupted - try redownloading.

  • 1
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#5
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Updated CWM to 4.0.1.5

Tried to restore...
"Error while flashing boot image!"


if you are just doing a restore, pull the boot.img from the roms .zip (if you still have it) & replace the boot.img in your back up Posted Image

  • 1

#6
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,017 posts

your boot.img must have been corrupted - try redownloading.



if you are just doing a restore, pull the boot.img from the roms .zip (if you still have it) & replace the boot.img in your back up Posted Image


Thank you!

[EDIT]

Nope, that failed too.

ALL recovery/install options are failing. Fresh bluemonte plus fails error 7...and have tried fresh copy of BlueMonte and a new, formatted SD card.


Okay
====

Done a TPT recovery, so back to square one. Now what? :)

Edited by glossywhite, 24 October 2011 - 07:20 PM.

  • 0

#7
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X
here is the image http://files.podtwo....0.1.5-skate.img

get the recovery image above & rename it to recovery.img

then open bluemonte plus, drag & drop it into the rom's.zip where the recovery.img is...

should fix your problem Posted Image

Edited by tillaz, 24 October 2011 - 07:22 PM.

  • 1

#8
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,017 posts

here is the image http://files.podtwo....0.1.5-skate.img

get the recovery image above & rename it to recovery.img

then open bluemonte plus, drag & drop it into the rom's.zip where the recovery.img is...

should fix your problem Posted Image


Thanks for your help dude. Trying this now, and will get back to you. :)


NOPE. Failed again.

Edited by glossywhite, 24 October 2011 - 07:31 PM.

  • 0

#9
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

Thanks for your help dude. Trying this now, and will get back to you. :)


NOPE. Failed again.


how did you install clockwork? did you use paul's method that is pinned?

also wot is your stock build number.. is it still B05

Edited by tillaz, 24 October 2011 - 07:44 PM.

  • 0

#10
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,017 posts

how did you install clockwork? did you use paul's method that is pinned?


Yep. That's what I always do.


./adb reboot bootloader

./fastboot-linux flash recovery clockworkmod.img

./fastboot-linux reboot

All my files have correct permissions btw.


[EDIT]

Going back to TPT now, and will report build No. to you shortly. :)

[UPDATE AFTER TPT RECOVERY]

Right. Build is: OUK_P743T1.0.0B05

Edited by glossywhite, 24 October 2011 - 07:52 PM.

  • 0

#11
t0mm13b

t0mm13b

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,784 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:GT-S8500,Zte Blade,SE ST15i
  • Twitter:@t0mm13b
Just noticed - the assert statement failed on the writing of the boot.img...

Please check the updater script, and verify that it is indeed writing the boot.img, errno 7 in standard unix denotes argument list too long, so it could be something there on the line in the updater script itself... B)

Edited by t0mm13b, 24 October 2011 - 08:09 PM.

  • 0
try{ not_laugh; }catch{ FAIL; }finally{ laugh; }

#12
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150
Try flashing a different rom

  • 0
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#13
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,017 posts

Just noticed - the assert statement failed on the writing of the boot.img...

Please check the updater script, and verify that it is indeed writing the boot.img, errno 7 in standard unix denotes argument list too long, so it could be something there on the line in the updater script itself... B)


And in English? :P haha, thanks

  • 0

#14
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
its possible clockwork has a problem ,reflash clockwork should do it.

  • 0

#15
t0mm13b

t0mm13b

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,784 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland
  • Devices:GT-S8500,Zte Blade,SE ST15i
  • Twitter:@t0mm13b

And in English? :P haha, thanks


Thought you said you're a "ubuntu hacker"... have not forgotten you btw when you first came on to the blade forum a while back!

Can whoever created the updater script within the ROM's check this?
assert(package_extract_file("boot.img", "/tmp/boot.img"), 
write_raw_image("/tmp/boot.img", "boot"), 
delete("/tmp/boot.img"));
ui_print("written boot.img");

A possibility that the /tmp partition is not mounted or there is not enough space on it to be able to successfully write the raw image to the boot partition thus the issue. B)

  • 0
try{ not_laugh; }catch{ FAIL; }finally{ laugh; }

#16
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,017 posts

Thought you said you're a "ubuntu hacker"... have not forgotten you btw when you first came on to the blade forum a while back!

Can whoever created the updater script within the ROM's check this?

assert(package_extract_file("boot.img", "/tmp/boot.img"), 
write_raw_image("/tmp/boot.img", "boot"), 
delete("/tmp/boot.img"));
ui_print("written boot.img");

A possibility that the /tmp partition is not mounted or there is not enough space on it to be able to successfully write the raw image to the boot partition thus the issue. B)


If you begrudge helping, and are just here to show off and gloat over forgotten squabbles, I'd rather not have your "help", as it evidently comes at a price which I am unwilling to pay.

Back to the topic: I tried installing tillaz' original BlueMonte, but it borks out when it comes to the writing to /tmp/boot.img

Edited by glossywhite, 24 October 2011 - 08:24 PM.

  • 0

#17
wrtease

wrtease

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SCOTLAND
  • Interests:TESTING ANDROID MOBILES TO THE LIMIT
    ALWAYS READY TO TRY OUT ANY ROM AND MOBILE TO THE LIMIT
  • Devices:SAMSUNG GALAXY TAB2 & S1 8GB
  • Twitter:@none
what about another rom? and see if that works.

  • 0

#18
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,017 posts

what about another rom? and see if that works.


Done, but fails with same error.

its possible clockwork has a problem ,reflash clockwork should do it.


Done, multiple times, latest version.

  • 0

#19
mike_

mike_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
[puts tinfoil hat on] Maybe Orange has sent you an unflashable phone so you can't break another one Posted Image [takes tinfoil hat off]

Hope you manage to get sorted thoughPosted Image

Edited by mike_, 24 October 2011 - 08:28 PM.

  • 1

#20
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,017 posts

[puts tinfoil hat on] Maybe Orange has sent you an unflashable phone so you can't break another one Posted Image [takes tinfoil hat off]


That had actually crossed my mind! HAHA!

Thank you. Sure I shall, these guys are clever.

Edited by glossywhite, 24 October 2011 - 08:30 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users