Jump to content


Photo

TurboSim & X-Sim Experiences

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

Poll: Do you own a TurboSim or X-Sim? (21 member(s) have cast votes)

I've got an X-Sim / TurboSim & ......

  1. It works great, no issues what so ever! (2 votes [9.52%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 9.52%

  2. Didnt work at first, but works fine now. (2 votes [9.52%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 9.52%

  3. Semi works, have 3G/Calls/Texting issues. (8 votes [38.10%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 38.10%

  4. Doesnt work - cannot use phone. (4 votes [19.05%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 19.05%

  5. Temperamental - Works but then stops working. (5 votes [23.81%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 23.81%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#1
cmberry20

cmberry20

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 352 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:San Franciso
Ok, I've started this thread because there still seems to be a bit of confusion whether the Turbosim or X-Sims are working 100% with the OMC.

It seems that they are fairly successful, however, there does seem to be a trick to getting them working.
eg. Putting the phine SIM & Turbosim into an unlocked phone & then putting back into the OMC.

Are all features working? 3G, Calls, Texts, MMS?

Also, I've read that they can be working one minute & then no signal a minute later. Is this the case?

So, If you have purchased either the TurboSim or X-Sim could you just write a few sentences on your experiences & if you had an issues how did you overcome them.

Cheers guys.

Edited by cmberry20, 01 November 2011 - 08:47 PM.

  • 1

#2
ninjagordy

ninjagordy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts

Ok, I've started this thread because there still seems to be a bit of confusion whether the Turbosim or X-Sims are working 100% with the OMC.

It seems that they are fairly successful, however, there does seem to be a trick to getting them working.
eg. Putting the phine SIM & Turbosim into an unlocked phone & then putting back into the OMC.

Are all features working? 3G, Calls, Texts, MMS?

Also, I've read that they can be working one minute & then no signal a minute later. Is this the case?

So, If you have purchased either the TurboSim or X-Sim could you just write a few sentences on your experiences & if you had an issues how did you overcome them.

Cheers guys.


ORDERED MINES YESTERDAY SO ILL UPDATE ONCE IT ARRIVES!!sry caps! ;-)

  • 0
Zte Blade (sanfransisco) , Zte Skate (Montecarlo)

#3
glossywhite

glossywhite

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,878 posts
Crap.

  • 0

#4
cmberry20

cmberry20

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 352 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:San Franciso
^ Crap? The thread or the TurboSims? :blink:

  • 0

#5
arnoldziq

arnoldziq

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:High Wycombe, UK
  • Devices:Google Nexus 4
After a quite few hours of struggling, I've manage to run o2 3G sim card on OMC. All is work fine now, like on a fully unlocked phone. Totally worth it !.
Attached File  screenshot_2011-11-01_14-51-35.png   278.87KB   21 downloads

  • 0
Google Nexus 4 (stock)
Unlocked Orange Monte Carlo 16GB with o2. Z3 ROM.

#6
cmberry20

cmberry20

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 352 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:San Franciso
Hi Arnoldziq

Glad you got it work, but what problems did you have & how did you sort it out?
Also, was it TurboSim or X-Sim?

It might help out others that bought one.



  • 0

#7
arnoldziq

arnoldziq

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:High Wycombe, UK
  • Devices:Google Nexus 4

Hi Arnoldziq
Glad you got it work, but what problems did you have & how did you sort it out?
Also, was it TurboSim or X-Sim?
It might help out others that bought one.


Problem : http://android.modac...ost__p__1835725
My X/Turbo sim : http://android.modac...ost__p__1835917
Solution : http://android.modac...ost__p__1836268
Good luck !

Edited by arnoldziq, 01 November 2011 - 03:36 PM.

  • 0
Google Nexus 4 (stock)
Unlocked Orange Monte Carlo 16GB with o2. Z3 ROM.

#8
ninjagordy

ninjagordy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts

Problem : http://android.modac...ost__p__1835725
My X/Turbo sim : http://android.modac...ost__p__1835917
Solution : http://android.modac...ost__p__1836268
Good luck !


superb, looking forward to getting mines. for £4.10 its worth a gamble!! http://www.ebay.co.u...#ht_4273wt_1139

cheers

Gordy!

  • 0
Zte Blade (sanfransisco) , Zte Skate (Montecarlo)

#9
cmberry20

cmberry20

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 352 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:San Franciso
Nice one.

This is why I created the thread in the first place!! :)

  • 0

#10
Blue Gas

Blue Gas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Orange MonteCarlo
How about another option



Worked OK then died



This would cover my experience (in my case after 24hours.

  • 0

#11
arnoldziq

arnoldziq

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:High Wycombe, UK
  • Devices:Google Nexus 4
One more thing.
It was take me a good few minutes to run 3G/4G data connection.
No APN setting come up on a screen, due x-sim card MCC/MNC settings doesn't match to any of existing networks.
Attached File  screenshot_2011-11-01_14-51-35.png   80.25KB   29 downloads

To make it work, I've edit one of APN Backup files, and import it with APN Backup and Restore.

Attached File  apns-o2_UK_x_sim.xml   630bytes   22 downloads

  • 0
Google Nexus 4 (stock)
Unlocked Orange Monte Carlo 16GB with o2. Z3 ROM.

#12
ninjagordy

ninjagordy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts

One more thing.
It was take me a good few minutes to run 3G/4G data connection.
No APN setting come up on a screen, due x-sim card MCC/MNC settings doesn't match to any of existing networks.
Attached File  screenshot_2011-11-01_14-51-35.png   80.25KB   29 downloads

To make it work, I've edit one of APN Backup files, and import it with APN Backup and Restore.

Attached File  apns-o2_UK_x_sim.xml   630bytes   22 downloads

good thinking . i may need your help sorting mines out when it arrives...watch out for pm ;-)

  • 0
Zte Blade (sanfransisco) , Zte Skate (Montecarlo)

#13
Petesky

Petesky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Should be another option there (Works fine most of the time)

Like mine works great but every now and then I need to replace Sim only , into unlocked phone or phone locked to the sim network,
to get a signal , place sim and xsim back in monte carlo and all good again,

Xsim is getting a bit messed up tho, probably end up crumbling had it in and out about half dozen over the last 3 weeks

  • 0

#14
miali

miali

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton, UK
  • Devices:San Francisco
I am on T-mobile and the situation is: Can make calls, send texts and use data since I put the t-mobile APN settings (3G+ as well) BUT cannot receive calls and texts UNTIL I make a call myself and then the 'pipe' seems to get unclogged :) and can receive calls. Then as phone is left idle it goes back to the same state of not receiving calls.

I bought the XSIM from Darren on eBay. I have tried codes 0032 and 0096 and the situation is the same.

  • 0

#15
mike_

mike_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
I got one just after the initial announcement that they worked, mine didn't :(

It would unlock the phone but not connect to network (giffgaff) I spent 6 hours or so trying all the various codes, including reprogramming it after a link to the manufacturers website was posted in the original thread.

The best I managed was (when in a really strong signal area) to get to the point i could make calls and send texts but not recieve them but as soon as I went into a poor signal area the phone would need a reboot to get signal when back in a strong signal area.

I resolved these issues by getting a refund and am using an old phone until the 3 months is up and i can get an unlock from orange.

  • 0

#16
Joey Scarf

Joey Scarf

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
I got mine a few weeks ago

Mine works most of the time but it is temperamental as it does lose signal sometimes

When i stay around my house it i fine but as soon as i travel somewhere it might lose signal, i think it might be something to do with moving and changing which signal mast your using
as it keeps losing signal when i'm on a train or in the car, but never at home, or staying in my area


When i lose signal i can regain signal by taking my sim out putting it in my osf (or any unlocked phone) and then back into my omc and it will work again (takes about a 2mins)

I hope this is of help

+ i'm on t-mobile and i haven't done any rooting or rom changes

Edited by Joey Scarf, 02 November 2011 - 02:19 PM.

  • 0

#17
ninjagordy

ninjagordy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
Hi troops, before I go any further,arnoldziq you are a legend and thanks for your help matey +Rep to you. Got my Turbo sim today (x sim) and it is now working fine for all things txt calls data etc currently connected to 4G and writing this from my omc with a 3 sim. I bit fiddly at first but all good now :-)

  • 0
Zte Blade (sanfransisco) , Zte Skate (Montecarlo)

#18
ninjagordy

ninjagordy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts

Hi troops, before I go any further,arnoldziq you are a legend and thanks for your help matey +Rep to you. Got my Turbo sim today (x sim) and it is now working fine for all things txt calls data etc currently connected to 4G and writing this from my omc with a 3 sim. I bit fiddly at first but all good now :-)


after getting it connected to 3 it was not receiving calls or texts but i could call and text like everyone above. after manually configuring the apn's it all sorted its self out nicely.

ill keep you posted on how it is .

cheers dudes

Gordy!

  • 0
Zte Blade (sanfransisco) , Zte Skate (Montecarlo)

#19
CyberSurfer

CyberSurfer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:OSF OMC
I have the Turbo Sim and I'm on Vodafone network. I used the quick start method with an unlocked phone (OSF) and then put in the APN details to get everything working - calls in/out, texts in/out, and data.
However recently I've noticed that data/3G has stopped working in that I can switch on "allow data" and "data roaming" but it still does not show the 3g icon.

Haven't tried 'refreshing' in the OSF...

Anyone else has the same problem - if so, how did you fix it ?

Cheers

  • 0

#20
ninjagordy

ninjagordy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts

I have the Turbo Sim and I'm on Vodafone network. I used the quick start method with an unlocked phone (OSF) and then put in the APN details to get everything working - calls in/out, texts in/out, and data.
However recently I've noticed that data/3G has stopped working in that I can switch on "allow data" and "data roaming" but it still does not show the 3g icon.

Haven't tried 'refreshing' in the OSF...

Anyone else has the same problem - if so, how did you fix it ?

Cheers


no issues for me , mines is always showing connected to 4g here...

  • 0
Zte Blade (sanfransisco) , Zte Skate (Montecarlo)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users