Jump to content


Photo

ZTE Racer II?

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
164 replies to this topic

#121
Stormbay

Stormbay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Thanks for the answers, SuperOneClick doesnt work :(

My friend use unlock root app for rooting your phone.
When you install app go to start\all programs\unlock root\install driver. Wait some time.
Then you must turn on usb debugging on your phone. Go to menu\settings\application\development and check USB debugging.
Then start Unlock root, connect your phone and root it....

  • 1

#122
Stormbay

Stormbay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
we need that rom dump as soon as possible.
Sytem.img from image.bin don't work. At least at me fastboot don't want to start writing in phone...

  • 0

#123
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

we need that rom dump as soon as possible.
Sytem.img from image.bin don't work. At least at me fastboot don't want to start writing in phone...

Why would you need a ROM dump when you have a stock TPT? The TPT is way better than any ROM dump you'll ever get. You can use e.g. unyaffs to extract the files from the system.img and you also have clean images for every partition.

I had a quick browse through this thread and it seems that your biggest problem is that you don't have working ClockWorkMod recovery. You should really make that your number one priority. That makes all this so much safer when you'll always have something to fall back on.

I would seriously advice you not to flash any of these images from the TPT with fastboot. It's very possible that devices sold with different Android versions are also of different generations. With ZTE this usually means that radio firmware, partition layout or even kernel base adress are different. Generally this means that ROMs of different generations are not compatible with devices of different generation. Flashing e.g. a non-booting boot.img would mean that if you don't have special key combination to boot into bootloader, you are left without adb -> you're left without fastboot -> you're pretty much screwed.

Someone said that Racer II had 160mb system partition (run 'df -h' in terminal). System.img from Turkish TPT is 212mb. That's most likely why fastboot refuses to flash that image.

And if you're feeling that adventurous, why don't you just flash the Turkish update like it was supposed to? ;)

  • 0

#124
noobieRO

noobieRO

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:zte racer ii

Why would you need a ROM dump when you have a stock TPT? The TPT is way better than any ROM dump you'll ever get. You can use e.g. unyaffs to extract the files from the system.img and you also have clean images for every partition.

I had a quick browse through this thread and it seems that your biggest problem is that you don't have working ClockWorkMod recovery. You should really make that your number one priority. That makes all this so much safer when you'll always have something to fall back on.

I would seriously advice you not to flash any of these images from the TPT with fastboot. It's very possible that devices sold with different Android versions are also of different generations. With ZTE this usually means that radio firmware, partition layout or even kernel base adress are different. Generally this means that ROMs of different generations are not compatible with devices of different generation. Flashing e.g. a non-booting boot.img would mean that if you don't have special key combination to boot into bootloader, you are left without adb -> you're left without fastboot -> you're pretty much screwed.

Someone said that Racer II had 160mb system partition (run 'df -h' in terminal). System.img from Turkish TPT is 212mb. That's most likely why fastboot refuses to flash that image.

And if you're feeling that adventurous, why don't you just flash the Turkish update like it was supposed to? ;)

I have extracted that image.bin from turkcell. with gen2 tpt, i found a program swiftbootloaderbuilder that it say it can resize system partition...and i have clockworkmod recovery instaled and i have maked a backup with it. what should i do next for install the turkcell rom, what i need to do with extracted files??

  • 0

#125
deaddyx

deaddyx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:zte racer 2
You will feel very bad if you flash turkish update because as i told earlier it is full of crappy provider apps which wont leave you alone with nag screens.

  • 0

#126
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

I have extracted that image.bin from turkcell. with gen2 tpt, i found a program swiftbootloaderbuilder that it say it can resize system partition...and i have clockworkmod recovery instaled and i have maked a backup with it. what should i do next for install the turkcell rom, what i need to do with extracted files??

OK, great. So the clockworkmod is this one?

You can use unyaffs to extract files from the system.img (google for unyaffs). Then just create clockworkmod flashable zip with system folder and boot.img. You most definately can't use swiftbootloaderbuilder or any other tool to repartition internal storage on ZTE devices. That can be done within the TPT (image.bin).

I created a quick flashable zip of the Turkish ROM. Default language is changed to english. I removed bootanimation, some custom ringtones and few other things. I removed the Turkish bloat apps and few more (Gmail, Maps - you can download those from market). System size is now ~150mb.

Important, make a nandroid backup in ClockWorkMod! Flash the zip and remember to wipe data/factory reset. There is absolutely no guarantees that it will even boot and if it boots everything might not work (read my previous post of different generation of devices).

GB_P728TV1.0.0B11-update_signed.zip
http://dl.dropbox.co...date_signed.zip
MD5:D4639D327E0C71E70E91E1D052241204

  • 0

#127
noobieRO

noobieRO

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:zte racer ii
I install that zip file from you but no luck, only boot again and again :( .then i try to recover only boot.img from backup, but then phone start and freeze at zte racer ii logo. I have done something wrong?

  • 1

#128
franc2828

franc2828

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:zte racer2
and i installed that zip but nothing it is broken

  • 0

#129
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

I install that zip file from you but no luck, only boot again and again :( .then i try to recover only boot.img from backup, but then phone start and freeze at zte racer ii logo. I have done something wrong?

OK, but at least it boots into bootanimation, right? That means that the kernel boots. Like said, there's probably some differences in different generation of devices.

Connect your phone to your computer via usb cable and get a logcat.
adb logcat
To write to file
adb logcat > file.txt
Post the output to e.g. pastebin.

  • 0

#130
noobieRO

noobieRO

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:zte racer ii

OK, but at least it boots into bootanimation, right? That means that the kernel boots. Like said, there's probably some differences in different generation of devices.

Connect your phone to your computer via usb cable and get a logcat.

adb logcat
To write to file
adb logcat > file.txt
Post the output to e.g. pastebin.

logcat of may working rom??? or with your zip update installed? adb logcat , i use that command to my working rom,

Edited by noobieRO, 25 May 2012 - 06:27 AM.

  • 0

#131
noobieRO

noobieRO

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:zte racer ii
I cant use that command with your zip update..because the phone restarts over and over again, and adb dont see it, witn the zip update and my original boot img the phone freeze at racer ii logo and adb say that is waiting for devices

  • 0

#132
Stormbay

Stormbay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
I think that build.prop file will give us the answers about compatibility of these phones and versions...
And can you teach us how to make update.zip files for work with CWR. I think that everybody have this...

  • 0

#133
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

I cant use that command with your zip update..because the phone restarts over and over again, and adb dont see it, witn the zip update and my original boot img the phone freeze at racer ii logo and adb say that is waiting for devices

Ok, so it doesn't even boot then. Did you even see Turkcell logo (there should be one)?

Could you copy /proc/config.gz from your working 2.2 ROM. For some reason I can't extract it from dumped boot.img.

Someone with turkish 2.3 ROM could do 'cat /proc/mtd' and 'busybox df -h' in terminal.

  • 0

#134
noobieRO

noobieRO

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:zte racer ii
With update, phone start with android green logo, and after that apear racer ii logo, after that restart again, green logo , and racerii logo.

-where i can find that file? With root explorer i dindnt find that config.cz

Edited by noobieRO, 25 May 2012 - 06:40 PM.

  • 0

#135
noobieRO

noobieRO

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:zte racer ii
dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 01000000 00020000 "modem"
mtd1: 00100000 00020000 "bootloader"
mtd2: 00080000 00020000 "systemdata"
mtd3: 01400000 00020000 "kpanic"
mtd4: 00500000 00020000 "boot"
mtd5: 00040000 00020000 "deviceinfo"
mtd6: 00040000 00020000 "ckdatablock"
mtd7: 004c0000 00020000 "recovery"
mtd8: 00020000 00020000 "misc"
mtd9: 0a000000 00020000 "system"
mtd10: 01e00000 00020000 "cache"
mtd11: 11220000 00020000 "userdata"


This is my mtd data. It helps?

Edited by noobieRO, 25 May 2012 - 05:51 PM.

  • 0

#136
noobieRO

noobieRO

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:zte racer ii
https://dl.dropbox.c.../config.gz?dl=1 this is config.gz from a greek rom dump.is it good??

Edited by noobieRO, 26 May 2012 - 05:31 AM.

  • 0

#137
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Blade III

With update, phone start with android green logo, and after that apear racer ii logo, after that restart again, green logo , and racerii logo.

That's really strange. There should most definitely by turkcell logo instead of racer ii. It usually goes splash image (green android) -> kernel boot logo (turkcell/racer ii) -> bootanimation.

dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 01000000 00020000 "modem"
mtd1: 00100000 00020000 "bootloader"
mtd2: 00080000 00020000 "systemdata"
mtd3: 01400000 00020000 "kpanic"
mtd4: 00500000 00020000 "boot"
mtd5: 00040000 00020000 "deviceinfo"
mtd6: 00040000 00020000 "ckdatablock"
mtd7: 004c0000 00020000 "recovery"
mtd8: 00020000 00020000 "misc"
mtd9: 0a000000 00020000 "system"
mtd10: 01e00000 00020000 "cache"
mtd11: 11220000 00020000 "userdata"

This is my mtd data. It helps?

Yeah, someone already posted this for 2.2. It would be great if someone with turkish 2.3 could do
cat /proc/mtd
and
busybox df -h
or just simply
df
in terminal emulator.

https://dl.dropbox.c.../config.gz?dl=1 this is config.gz from a greek rom dump.is it good??

Sorry, it's no good (size 0kb). They've really something strange with this 2.2 ROMs kernel. I can extract the config from 2.3 boot.img without issues but with 2.2 the config is no where to be found (it should be at /proc/config.gz). :o It's really difficult to do anything as I don't have the actual device...

  • 0

#138
noobieRO

noobieRO

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:zte racer ii
What shoult contain that config file?

  • 0

#139
deaddyx

deaddyx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:zte racer 2

Ok, so it doesn't even boot then. Did you even see Turkcell logo (there should be one)?

Could you copy /proc/config.gz from your working 2.2 ROM. For some reason I can't extract it from dumped boot.img.

Someone with turkish 2.3 ROM could do 'cat /proc/mtd' and 'busybox df -h' in terminal.


Sorry about late answers i have the orginal turkish 2.3 so i can help with what you want
here is two results of the commands above.

mtd0: 00600000 00020000 "recovery"
mtd1: 00400000 00020000 "boot"
mtd2: 00180000 00020000 "splash"
mtd3: 00080000 00020000 "misc"
mtd4: 03980000 00020000 "cache"
mtd5: 0dc00000 00020000 "system"
mtd6: 0a280000 00020000 "userdata"
mtd7: 00100000 00020000 "oem"
mtd8: 00180000 00020000 "persist"

tmpfs 84.0M 32.0k 83.9M 0% /dev
tmpfs 4.0M 0 4.0M 0% /sqlite_stmt_journals
tmpfs 84.0M 0 84.0M 0% /mnt/asec
tmpfs 84.0M 0 84.0M 0% /mnt/obb
/dev/block/mtdblock5 220.0M 208.0M 12.0M 95% /system
/dev/block/mtdblock6 162.5M 121.7M 40.8M 75% /data
/dev/block/mtdblock4 57.5M 6.0M 51.5M 10% /cache
/dev/block/vold/179:1
1.9G 248.3M 1.6G 13% /mnt/sdcard
df: /mnt/secure/asec: Permission denied
/dev/block/dm-0 2.0M 132.0k 1.9M 6% /mnt/asec/com.tigervpns.
android-1
/dev/block/dm-1 6.1M 4.6M 1.5M 75% /mnt/asec/com.whatsapp-1

/dev/block/dm-2 2.0M 108.0k 1.9M 5% /mnt/asec/com.rechild.ad
vancedtaskkiller-1

  • 0

#140
noobieRO

noobieRO

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
  • Devices:zte racer ii
Install terminal emulator from android market, and write those commands, copy data and put it here... pls someone who have turkcel t11

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users