Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [Elitemovil Skate 2.3.5] [z3] Oficial (Kernel OC) [GB_THU_P743V1.0.0B01] (24-11-11)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#1
painkiller_93

painkiller_93

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Optimus Black
Hi all, I got premission from Elitemovil (we are both from HTCMania Spanish forum) to post here his roms. Post translated to english by me.


Hi friends, here it is the new (z3) rom, it's based on the official ZTE unbranded 2.3.5 [GB_THU_P743V1.0.0B01], of course modified with tweaks to improve performance, added Darktremor scripts for APP2SD, OC kernel from 23 November for improved performance, using swap, supporting ext4, improved battery life, an Bluetooth problems fixed. (SWAP 128/256 necessary to improve performance using virtual RAM in some cases) ;-)


SOFTWARE / SYSTEM:

- Android 2.3.5 (ZTE)
- Kernel 2.6.35 OC 1'037 Ghz (Mod Tweaks)
- Alarm with locked screen
- Power Widgets included
- Libraries (Updated)
- ASD2GUI (Updated)
- MMS (Zte)
- NoFrills CPU (OC) (Updated)
- ZTE Dialer (Zte)
- Contactos (Zte)
- Docs To Go
- ICS Clock
- Market
- Taskmanager
- File Manager (Updated)
- Launcher
- Youtube
- Radio FM (Zte)
- K-9 Mail (Updated)
- Navigation
- SuperUser (Updated)
- Google Translator (Updated)
- Maps (Updated)
- HuaweiBackup



CAPTURAS:

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image
Uploaded with ImageShack.us




------- HOW TO: IMPROVE BATTERY LIFE -------


All of this is based on the way I use the phone.



1º Always use 2G networks because for using Whatsapp, mail, etc it's enough.
- Settings - Networks - Mobile Networks - (Actiivate) Use only 2G Networks.

2º I always update manually the Market, Mail or Contacts.
- Account Settings - (Deactivate) Data reference.

3º Desactivate GPS on the notification bar.

4º Desactivate screen animations and use automatic brightness.

5º I use the processor at normal speed and minimum of 245Mhz.

6º Use Battery Calibrator from Market (following the instructions) and battery at 100%.



----- Installation tutorial. -----Go to ClockWorkMod, do Wipe data/factory reset, Wipe cache, then advanced -> Wipe Dalvik Cache and if battery is at 100% do Wipe Battery Status, if we don't have ext3 partition let's do it: Advanced, partition SD Card, select 512MB or 1GB and Swap of 128MB or 256MB (Remember to copy after this the ROM on your SD card: reboot recovery, connect the usb to your PC, go to mounts and storage->usb storage, copy the rom and then unmount), after doing that, select the rom .zip to install and wait till it's finished. Then do reboot system now and wait until the phone boots.



Important: after finishing the installation, open NoFrills CPU, select your desired maximum speed (I use it at 883Mhz) and put as Governor: Smartass2 and IO: sio. (You will get great performance with long battery life).
When mobile is ready and in launcherpro homescreen, press menu->preferences->restore backup->yes. (This is an Optimization for the Launcher).


====================================================================


New Kernel Optimized for (z3) [13/12/11] here (link by Fabiasport)

(z3) Rom Download (128/256 SWAP necessary) [24/11/11] here. (link by tuane)
MD5: 647f7eec3811b60ffe777e257c1dc87b

=====================================================================

New kernel for (z1) [17/11/11] here.
(z1) Rom Download (64MB SWAP necessary)[16/11/11] here.
MD5: 3c7dcc5f646d0f29b7cffab10b236189

Regards..

Edited by painkiller_93, 16 March 2012 - 12:58 PM.

  • 4

#2
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
Excellent and I'm most pleased that this fully featured and great looking ROM has made it over to this forum :)

I installed this yesterday and the other thing that I changed was to a circle battery display for the status bar.

I created the 1GB EXT3 partition for my SD card and a 256mb cache. After installing the ROM and filling it up with my apps and games I still have 133mb of internal storage space to use. This ROM is very very good.

I remember using Elitemovil's ROM's for my blade when he posted them here and then over at XDA.

Not sure why you have linked the older Z1 Kernel though as the latest Z3 build as a much newer one and I hope that doesn't confuse people, as that was an upgraded kernel for his older Z1 ROM.

Edited by dibbles, 26 November 2011 - 12:58 PM.

  • 0

#3
dwitcombe

dwitcombe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade and zte skate
fixed

Edited by dwitcombe, 26 November 2011 - 02:45 PM.

  • 1

#4
dwitcombe

dwitcombe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade and zte skate
link broken?

now working :)

Edited by dwitcombe, 26 November 2011 - 01:01 PM.

  • 0

#5
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
link is fine for me - Megaupload.

@dwitcombe Did you need to quote the entire first post again though, please edit and delete :)

Edited by dibbles, 26 November 2011 - 01:06 PM.

  • 0

#6
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Good to see this rom now here on modaco,the more the better :D

  • 0

#7
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
Once populated I have added mirrors here for those who need them...

http://www.multiupload.com/VASLYVP59S

..hopefully that would be ok with Elitemovil

  • 0

#8
atillaahun

atillaahun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts

Hi all, I got premission from Elitemovil (we are both from HTCMania Spanish forum) to post here his roms. Post translated to english by me.


Hi friends, here it is the new (z3) rom, it's based on the official ZTE unbranded 2.3.5 [GB_THU_P743V1.0.0B01], of course modified with tweaks to improve performance, added Darktremor scripts for APP2SD, OC kernel from 23 November for improved performance, using swap, supporting ext4, improved battery life, an Bluetooth problems fixed. (SWAP 128/256 necessary to improve performance using virtual RAM in some cases) ;-)


SOFTWARE / SYSTEM:

- Android 2.3.5 (ZTE)
- Kernel 2.6.35 OC 1'37 Ghz (Mod Tweaks)
...


Thanks a lot, I hope we'll be able to recieve answers to some of our questions here, cause I was trying in Spanish at HTC Mania, but not sure that Elitemóvil understood what I asked.


So first of all why does he use swap?

As far as I know, the system only starts using swap, once it runs out of RAM. But since we have 512 MB, it's more than enough. For me, only 100-200 MB use to be reserved, 300 at most, but never all of it.

So what is the point after all?

The other thing might be just mistyped, but 1,37 GHz OC? Isn't that just 1,037?


And about EXT & App2SD, are they also necessary? Cause we have the repartitioned layouts, giving more data than 165 MB, so lack of space for Apps isn't such an issue anymore.

Although having the possibility of redirecting cache to the RAM would be very useful.


Edited by atillaahun, 26 November 2011 - 05:01 PM.

  • 0

#9
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
I installed the Z1 of this rom when he first released and I had some problems with it...now I see why, it needs a swap partition for whatever reason

I couldn't understand spanish references to the swap before...

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#10
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
Does the swap partition have to be at the front of the drive or is it ok to have it as the last partiton on the drive..?
I don't want to new format my whole 32GB microsd...

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#11
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
I tried using an application to create the required partitions on my SD card through Windows but it did not work out. I tried it as the first partition and then the last (after the EXT 3 1GB). I was trying to avoid having to format the SD card. So...

Went into CWM with the phone connected to the Computer.

Mounted the Card as a USB device.
Backed up my 16GB card into a folder on the PC.
Dismounted the card so that it is no longer a USB device.
Created a partition of 1GB on the SD card through CWM. (that works out to be the EXT3 one)
Then CWM asks me the size of the Swap to create. I created a 256mb Swap. <<<<<< this will empty the entire contents of the card, hence the backup.
Once the above was done...
Mounted the card again as a USB device.
This time it showed my large (around 14GB) partition that is now empty.
Copied everything back over from the temp folder on the PC.
Ensured that the Z3 ROM was copied over.
Unmounted the USB device

Went to install the ROM through CWM and then rebooted.
When at desktop I then applied the backup settings for the Launcher pro.

I then installed Titanium backup pro and restored my previous backed up apps and they all restored correctly, with data, to the EXT 3 partition.

Finally I went back into CWM to install a circle battery mod.

Even though I had a lot on my 16GB card as it is a class 10, speed rating, it did not take long at all in the copying process.

All good and working a treat :)

Edited by dibbles, 26 November 2011 - 03:29 PM.

  • 0

#12
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
I'm going to try the swap between the main and ext partition...

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#13
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
If you look here

Posted Image

you will see that CWM places it at the end.

  • 0

#14
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
I made a swap aprtition between the main and ext, android doesnt see the ext anymore...
Looks like it has to be new formated in cwm to get a proper install....

Not really ok though, none of the other roms nead a swap...

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#15
atillaahun

atillaahun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts

I made a swap aprtition between the main and ext, android doesnt see the ext anymore...
Looks like it has to be new formated in cwm to get a proper install....

Not really ok though, none of the other roms nead a swap...


So what happens, or happened with you, if simply avoid swap? Is it seriously affects the operation of the Rom?

  • 0

#16
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
cwm creates an ext and swap partition without having to format the main partition....I just repartititoned and my Fat32 main partititon remainedwith all my data intact

Edited by dadashi, 26 November 2011 - 05:16 PM.

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#17
jcmyall

jcmyall

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
This ROM might well become my ROM of choice, I have one problem though...

USB Debugging, while ticked in settings, doesn't seem to be able to turn on for me. Running z3.



EDIT: Nevermind. It seemed to have somehow turned on by itself now.

Edited by jcmyall, 26 November 2011 - 06:55 PM.

  • 0

#18
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
I remembered why I did not like to use the ZTE keypad as it does not allow photos to be shown if you use a third party message application like Go SMS Pro. With the AOSP one it works right away. I will have to look into this.

  • 0

#19
Loki86

Loki86

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Terni
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
i have a problem with alarm clock
when i set a time alarm and lock the screen i hear the sound for only 1 sec
any suggestions?

  • 0
ZTE blade: OLED black gen1-->gen2 v10f
clockwork: v6.0.1.1 touch
current rom: CM10.1 KonstaT

#20
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
The alarm clock works fine for me. Not sure what to suggest apart from check the alarm tone and duration.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users