Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] [Elitemovil Skate 2.3.5] [z3] Oficial (Kernel OC) [GB_THU_P743V1.0.0B01] (24-11-11)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#21
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
I've been using this rom with RTL language support added for a couple of days...fast and good rom.....restored all my apps using titaniumpro. It works fine, no problems...alarm is also reliable

I was using skate cm7 but I needed a rom that at the very least supports VGA video recording and this one is just fine for now.

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#22
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
I getting installation abort ?
On a 200mb system partion,I even removed few apps to make rom smaller.What am I missing ?

assert failed: write_raw_image("tmp/recover.img"."recovery")

(status 7)

Recovery ok,as it installed recovery but failed to install rom.

Edited by jikobutsu, 29 November 2011 - 11:12 AM.

  • 0

#23
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
2 things spring to mind, first you've changed your omc internal partitions, don't know if that's the cause...
Have you partitioned your microsd with swap and ext yet? Look at the first posting for more information...

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#24
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3

2 things spring to mind, first you've changed your omc internal partitions, don't know if that's the cause...
Have you partitioned your microsd with swap and ext yet? Look at the first posting for more information...


I didn't need to partition my sd, that info is wrong.

Partition's only needed if you want apps on sd...

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#25
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
I did it to the letter and it works fine...
Half of my Ext is full and 50MB of my 160MB system is always kept free, but I'm not sure what advantages the swap partition brings...

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#26
digiengland

digiengland

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
proximity sensor does not work on this ROM. Can someone look into this candidate fix it?

  • 0

#27
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
proximity works perfectly fine, you should reclibrate the proximity sensor....

I had problems with the proximity sensor as well using cm7 but that what was due to all the diferent roms I was swaping every other day...a recal fixed that

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#28
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade

I getting installation abort ?
On a 200mb system partion,I even removed few apps to make rom smaller.What am I missing ?

assert failed: write_raw_image("tmp/recover.img"."recovery")

(status 7)

Recovery ok,as it installed recovery but failed to install rom.


get exatly the same as you on z1 and z3 afraid i have to give these roms a miss till theres a fixPosted Image
if you can get a nandroid backup of the rom that should work with no code 7 error



Edited by philmein, 29 November 2011 - 04:34 PM.

  • 0

#29
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

get exatly the same as you on z1 and z3 afraid i have to give these roms a miss till theres a fixPosted Image


Solved it.
TPT stock rom(giving stock partitions)
Now Z3 install no problems.

  • 0

#30
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade
i have a second omc the wifes tpted to orange stock no go with z1 only bluemonte and cm7 work z1 gives code 7Posted Image
just hope the new ics roms load ok with no errors.

i want to try and keep my 200mb system partition


im going to tpt back to orange then try again

Edited by philmein, 29 November 2011 - 05:20 PM.

  • 0

#31
philmein

philmein

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Proud Lancastrian
  • Interests:E-Cigs
    expensive hobby
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo zte blade
went back to orange stock with tpt installed cwm and it workedPosted Image

i still do not think i have seen the last of this error

  • 0

#32
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Does anyone know if elitemovile will continue to support this rom on here.
Seeing as tilaz is leaving,we are down to one dev(a great dev at that)
Just would be nice to know if we had other devs.
I know sami beck was talking of developing a rom here,anyone know any more on that ?

  • 0

#33
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7
@Elitemovil doesn't seem to directly support this great ROM on this forum but he is still active over at the Spanish one. But both my wife and me have been using this ROM for a while now and I have yet to find a problem with it which would need to be improved or resolved. Have you noticed any such issues..?

Sami did appear for a while, as you know, but not much appears to have come of that which can be read about.

  • 0

#34
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
I find no problems with this rom apart from the need for swap partition.
And would be nice to be able to remove the status bar control,I like the vanilla look.But that is just personal preferences,nothing more.

Edited by jikobutsu, 04 December 2011 - 11:07 PM.

  • 0

#35
Atomix86

Atomix86

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 750 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:See sig
I'm a bit confused, why would this ROM need a swap partition (not to mention a massive one like 256mb)?

  • 0
Nasty budget phones, begone! Hello sexy brand new Galaxy S2!

#36
dadashi

dadashi

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D
whatever reason for us noobs, the main thing it works!!

  • 0
MonteCarlo + HTC EVO 3D

#37
D3abL3

D3abL3

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 597 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Trofa, Porto, Portugal
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, "virgin" SGS
  • Twitter:@D3abL3
To be honnest swap is only going to be efficient in good memory cards because of its reading/writting speed.

Swap basically is increasing your RAM by assigning a part of your sd as part of the RAM's memory, however this could be a disadvantage in case you've slow or/and pretty full sd card.

Once your real RAM gets full it will jump to your virtual RAM, by jump I mean that the main processes and active processes will still be in real RAM but the inactive processes will be moved to virtual RAM. This way something that is not running but has its process active will open faster(or slower cuz of what I mentioned above).

Bottom line is: No ROM needs swap partition, swap partition is created for performance(in most of the cases) as I've explained above.

Edited by D3abL3, 06 December 2011 - 04:46 PM.

  • 0

Did I help? Hit me a Posted Image Posted Image

Vote here please! :)

ADB Made Easy

Posted Image


#38
Atomix86

Atomix86

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 750 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:See sig

whatever reason for us noobs, the main thing it works!!

That's not the best way to think of it though. Swap is simply not needed these days, it was only useful on the first gen devices (such as my trusty G1), and only then if the Micro SD Card Class was 6 or higher else it'd be quite slow. Giving a Skate ROM extra swap memory is just going to slow it down.

  • 0
Nasty budget phones, begone! Hello sexy brand new Galaxy S2!

#39
dibbles

dibbles

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth, for now
  • Interests:Life and family :)
  • Devices:Moto G Excite Pro Nexus 7

That's not the best way to think of it though. Swap is simply not needed these days, it was only useful on the first gen devices (such as my trusty G1), and only then if the Micro SD Card Class was 6 or higher else it'd be quite slow. Giving a Skate ROM extra swap memory is just going to slow it down.



Really...? I assumed in the context of how it is used for this ROM is in the use of Apps2SD....

Posted Image

  • 0

#40
Atomix86

Atomix86

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 750 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:See sig

Really...? I assumed in the context of how it is used for this ROM is in the use of Apps2SD....

The swap partition has nothing to do with the apps2ext partition, the latter simply uses a chunk of the memory card space to store apps rather than using internal memory, which is fine as these apps are not going to be constantly accessed and moved to and from RAM (unlike swap).

  • 0
Nasty budget phones, begone! Hello sexy brand new Galaxy S2!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users