Jump to content


Photo

Hsupa 2mbps on the blade

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#1
swukjay

swukjay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male
I have been looking into this with some curiosity and it seems we still dont have a definite yes or no with this. I am using the 3 network and have used giffgaff and both results are the same @ 384k upload. Now i tested this against a E585 and the upload was nearly 2mbps so I know the network is supporting Hsupa so whats going on? The blade was and is advertised as having hsupa however this seems not be be the case. I have read that converting it to the libra via windows flasher does enable this to work due to the way it flashes and restores nv items. Now while I was using qpst yesterday while trying to "repair" the imei on my e585 to enable it to work on the 3 network with a payg sim :) I forgot i had the blade plugged in and i noticed in the service programming/Nas that there was some options for UE RAT and GSM UE OP CLASS and UMTS UE OP CLASS! well im wondering if that could be the problem as it was reading class 1 using blade mix 360. Has anybody experimented with this? To get hsupa would be excellent and im sure this is fixable if we try. Any suggestions? Also im wondering if a qos request might make a difference?

Edited by swukjay, 30 November 2011 - 09:39 PM.

  • 0

#2
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

I have been looking into this with some curiosity and it seems we still dont have a definite yes or no with this. I am using the 3 network and have used giffgaff and both results are the same @ 384k upload. Now i tested this against a E585 and the upload was nearly 2mbps so I know the network is supporting Hsupa so whats going on? The blade was and is advertised as having hsupa however this seems not be be the case. I have read that converting it to the libra via windows flasher does enable this to work due to the way it flashes and restores nv items. Now while I was using qpst yesterday while trying to "repair" the imei on my e585 to enable it to work on the 3 network with a payg sim :) I forgot i had the blade plugged in and i noticed in the service programming/Nas that there was some options for UE RAT and GSM UE OP CLASS and UMTS UE OP CLASS! well im wondering if that could be the problem as it was reading class 1 using blade mix 360. Has anybody experimented with this? To get hsupa would be excellent and im sure this is fixable if we try. Any suggestions? Also im wondering if a qos request might make a difference?


I experimented extensively a while back and concluded that the blade probably has no HSUPA in hardware, and all the advertising was in error.

  • 0

#3
hecatae

hecatae

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,218 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:northampton
  • Devices:Samsung i9305
  • Twitter:@meritez

I experimented extensively a while back and concluded that the blade probably has no HSUPA in hardware, and all the advertising was in error.


the msm7227 chipset is not capable of hsupa, as hedgepigdaniel states



  • 0

#4
swukjay

swukjay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male

the msm7227 chipset is not capable of hsupa, as hedgepigdaniel states



Rubbish! So how do you explain the libra ? That is simply not true the htc legend has it and thats running a msm7227 the htc s510 has it also running a 7227 and so does this mobile router
http://media.netcomm...-Spec-Sheet.pdf
The chipset does support hsupa and that is fact!

  • 0

#5
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

Rubbish! So how do you explain the libra ? That is simply not true the htc legend has it and thats running a msm7227 the htc s510 has it also running a 7227 and so does this mobile router
http://media.netcomm...-Spec-Sheet.pdf
The chipset does support hsupa and that is fact!


I know some phones with the 7227 support it but after reading into it I found that its much more complicated than just the chipset supporting it. There are a huge array of components (antenaes, frequency filters, signal amplifiers, intermediary processing, etc) that give a phone support for different radio features, so given that no one has ever been able to post here and prove the presence of HSUPA even after so much experimentation its likely that the blade doesn't have the ability for whatever reason.

  • 0

#6
swukjay

swukjay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male

I know some phones with the 7227 support it but after reading into it I found that its much more complicated than just the chipset supporting it. There are a huge array of components (antenaes, frequency filters, signal amplifiers, intermediary processing, etc) that give a phone support for different radio features, so given that no one has ever been able to post here and prove the presence of HSUPA even after so much experimentation its likely that the blade doesn't have the ability for whatever reason.


Antenna, frequency filters and amplifiers will not affect the speed the modem is capable of. Those will affect the signal s/n ratio and db gain but essentially the phone is a tx rx transmitter and that will not affect the modem speed, also note that the loss of digital signal is minimal compared to analogue and is either there or not. my trusty kenwood ts 440 sat recieves signals of all strengths but never has that affected the volume output of the speaker.recieving packet radio and morse at a low signal strength does not affect the speed at which my decoder works :) hence the old saying "shouting does not increase transmit distance" :D 25 yrs ham radio doctor.

Edited by swukjay, 01 December 2011 - 09:55 AM.

  • 0

#7
swukjay

swukjay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male
Also cast your minds back to the old E583 and some other dongles, Those all recieved hsupa updates via a firmware update. from 384k to 2 mbps. This is a issue that can be solved, the download speed alone proves its capable of hsupa and the 2 go together hand in hand, it just need more poking and prodding.

  • 0

#8
swukjay

swukjay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male

  • 0

#9
Snaku

Snaku

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
First of all I don't have any 3G plan so I never tested this. But maybe you could do some build.prop edit with root explorer or ADB like it is described here http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=982082

  • 0

#10
swukjay

swukjay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male

First of all I don't have any 3G plan so I never tested this. But maybe you could do some build.prop edit with root explorer or ADB like it is described here http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=982082

I believe that has already been tried which is why I believe its deeper than that, its almost like its not reading any of those lines which is strange :blink: im convinced this is not a rom issue which could be solved by a flash! its firmware not software based. I think orange made zte disable hsupa as the network is already over capacity, also i believe many who have bought sim free unbranded blades have stated that some have had hsupa working!

Edited by swukjay, 01 December 2011 - 11:07 AM.

  • 0

#11
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,531 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Oh no, not this again...

Maybe we'll finally have HSUPA when ZTE gives us official Ice Cream Sandwich update and gen4 radio firmware? ;) lol

  • 0

#12
swukjay

swukjay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male

Oh no, not this again...

Maybe we'll finally have HSUPA when ZTE gives us official Ice Cream Sandwich update and gen4 radio firmware? ;) lol

Ha ha lol I WANT HSUPA NOW! lol my old lg viewty had faster upload! :)

  • 0

#13
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)

I believe that has already been tried which is why I believe its deeper than that, its almost like its not reading any of those lines which is strange :blink: im convinced this is not a rom issue which could be solved by a flash! its firmware not software based. I think orange made zte disable hsupa as the network is already over capacity, also i believe many who have bought sim free unbranded blades have stated that some have had hsupa working!


point me to a single screenshot of a reliable speedtest app showing HSUPA speed on the blade. There are none. It's not just disabled by Orange UK, there is no HSUPA on any blade in the world as far as we can tell, and we have firmware from all around the world from the gen2 updates which we have all tried. I wish you luck if you have any ideas, but I don't hold much hope.

  • 0

#14
BurgerZ

BurgerZ

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minsk, Belarus
  • Devices:Google Galaxy Nexus 32Gb
I have ZTE Blade with 256Mb of RAM from Belarussian operator Velcom.
My average speedtest results is 5024kbps Download and 1878kbps Upload.

Edited by BurgerZ, 02 December 2011 - 06:52 AM.

  • 0

#15
BurgerZ

BurgerZ

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minsk, Belarus
  • Devices:Google Galaxy Nexus 32Gb
double post...

Edited by BurgerZ, 02 December 2011 - 06:50 AM.

  • 0

#16
hedgepigdaniel

hedgepigdaniel

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 850 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade (OLED)
There are some speed test apps that record spurious upload speeds. Is this with speedtest.net?

  • 0

#17
BurgerZ

BurgerZ

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minsk, Belarus
  • Devices:Google Galaxy Nexus 32Gb

There are some speed test apps that record spurious upload speeds. Is this with speedtest.net?


Yes. It is "speedtest.net mobile" (2.99Mb from market)

  • 0

#18
gwebb

gwebb

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus S, Nexus 7, OSD, Moto G

I have ZTE Blade with 256Mb of RAM from Belarussian operator Velcom.
My average speedtest results is 5024kbps Download and 1878kbps Upload.


Those speeds are plausible, they are similar to what I get on my LG GT540 when things are working well. The LG GT540 uses the same MSM7227 as the Blade and definitely has HSUPA working.

  • 0

#19
swukjay

swukjay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male

I have ZTE Blade with 256Mb of RAM from Belarussian operator Velcom.
My average speedtest results is 5024kbps Download and 1878kbps Upload.

well thats proof then! have you tested this using tethering?

  • 0

#20
swukjay

swukjay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Gender:Male

point me to a single screenshot of a reliable speedtest app showing HSUPA speed on the blade. There are none. It's not just disabled by Orange UK, there is no HSUPA on any blade in the world as far as we can tell, and we have firmware from all around the world from the gen2 updates which we have all tried. I wish you luck if you have any ideas, but I don't hold much hope.

Yes but those are only roms and drivers im talking about what you might refer to as the phones bios, like what programmes it from factory using jtag or similar when it comes of the production line.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users