Jump to content


Photo

[FAQ] Rooting for beginners. [UPDATED 24-02-13]

* * * * * 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
295 replies to this topic

#181
simicsl

simicsl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate & ZTE Grand X

It should work now its because i've grouped them on minus, if the links still dont work you can browse here :)

Link for version 5 didn't worked but
I think you uploaded version 4.x of CWR instead.
I flashed recovery.img from the package you uploaded and it said 4.0.1.5
Can you upload version 5 of CWR and update link in first post?

thank you

  • 0

#182
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

Link for version 5 didn't worked but
I think you uploaded version 4.x of CWR instead.
I flashed recovery.img from the package you uploaded and it said 4.0.1.5
Can you upload version 5 of CWR and update link in first post?

thank you


I gave the link a few post ago, here is the direct link :) http://min.us/mu0DNjVRR#2o
i allso updated the first post.


  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#183
murkan

murkan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:none

yes i have already installes a kernel for overclocking so i need to root my phone.

anybody????

  • 0

#184
simicsl

simicsl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgrade, Serbia
  • Devices:ZTE Skate & ZTE Grand X
Do you want to stay on STOCK ROM? :blink:

  • 0

#185
murkan

murkan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:none
i think it isn't a stock rom cuz i've installed a new kernel for overclocking and i want to stay on it.

  • 0

#186
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

i think it isn't a stock rom cuz i've installed a new kernel for overclocking and i want to stay on it.


I allready tried flashing Medion stock rom on a TPT that was big enough, but flashing stock ROM's on a TPT results in a black screen when booting. So if you want stock ROM you need to flash back to your original TPT.

But i dont know why anyone would want to stay at stock ROM there are mutch better ROMs.

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#187
murkan

murkan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:none

I allready tried flashing Medion stock rom on a TPT that was big enough, but flashing stock ROM's on a TPT results in a black screen when booting. So if you want stock ROM you need to flash back to your original TPT.

But i dont know why anyone would want to stay at stock ROM there are mutch better ROMs.

ok then give me a rooted rom, something for Performance..

  • 0

#188
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

ok then give me a rooted rom, something for Performance..


Atomic MOD is my favorite :)

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#189
VirusPlus

VirusPlus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Athens - Greece
  • Devices:ZTE Skate / HTC Touch2

Part 8) Flashing backups/partitions trough ADB


You will have to download ADB, or you could download ADB Made easy (made by D3abL3) which I use.


Assuming you have a windows computer with ABD installed, the right backup and USB debugging ticked on under “Settings >Applications > Development > USB Debugging".You can go on with the tutorial.


Now copy the 4 .img files from the backup in the directory of ADB.


Open “ADB Made easy” with your phone connected. Normally your device should show up. If not click the refresh icon, or install your drivers.


With your phone connected and detected click “Open CMD for ABD commands” Now we need to reboot into the bootloader, before we can flash anything. In order to do this you have to type “adb reboot bootloader” Now your phone should appear to be stuck at the first bootscreen.


To flash the full backup type these 4 commands:


"fastboot flash recovery recovery.img"

"fastboot flash boot boot.img"

"fastboot flash system system.img"

"fastboot flash splash splash.img"


You should allways see this after every flash:


Posted Image


You could also flash clockworkmod this way:

"fastboot flash recovery recovery-clockwork-4.0.1.5-skate.img"


If everything is flashed. Reboot the device by typing:


"fastboot reboot"


Your device should reboot, and you should be back at complete stock now. :)


Im trying "fastboot flash system system.img" im getting a message:
sending 'system' <179742 KB>...
FAILED <remote: data too large>
finished. total time: 0.002s
is any other way to flash system.img?

  • 0
Diga > GD30 > T10s > 3310 > SL45i > S55 > SX1 > S75 > 8500 > Touch2 > Skate > Newman N2

#190
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

Im trying "fastboot flash system system.img" im getting a message:
sending 'system' <179742 KB>...
FAILED <remote: data too large>
finished. total time: 0.002s
is any other way to flash system.img?


Yea ive heard this before i dont know how you flash partitions larger then 200mb you i would start a new topic if i where you, i would also like to know this :)



  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#191
lukebrenner

lukebrenner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Base Lutea 2
Hi there, I am quite new to Android. My Handy is a ZTE Skate but is sold in Germany by Eplus under the brand "Base Lutea 2 ".
I did a search on the forum and could not find any information on it. Only on Monte Carlo, etc ...
Is this normal ? I mean there are plenty of Lutea 2's out there ...

Therefore I'm wondering if the same instructions in this tutorial apply to my Base Lutea 2. I would like to change my ROM to Atomic.

Below are the details found in "About phone"

Model Number: Base Lutea 2
Android Version: 2.3.5
Baseband version: P743B01
Kernel version: 2.6.35.7-perf+, zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT
Build number: GB_EPLUS_P9743KV1.0.0B03

The phone is unlocked and in an emergency, I can re-install the EPlus stock ROM.

I was just thinking of posting here the question before doing anything stupid.

Thanks.

_____________________________

UPDATE (might souns silly :) )

When I boot up the phone with Power + Home + Volume ( as I read on this forum ) , I am getting a menu with blue text:

Android System recovery <3e>
Android system recovery utility

- reboot system now
- apply sdcard: update.zip
- wipe data / factory reset
- wipe cache partition

Can I just copy the Atomic ROM R13, rename it to update.zip and run it by selecting the second option ?

Thanks.

Edited by lukebrenner, 21 March 2012 - 04:27 PM.

  • 0

#192
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:None :(

Hi there, I am quite new to Android. My Handy is a ZTE Skate but is sold in Germany by Eplus under the brand "Base Lutea 2 ".
I did a search on the forum and could not find any information on it. Only on Monte Carlo, etc ...
Is this normal ? I mean there are plenty of Lutea 2's out there ...

Therefore I'm wondering if the same instructions in this tutorial apply to my Base Lutea 2. I would like to change my ROM to Atomic.

Below are the details found in "About phone"

Model Number: Base Lutea 2
Android Version: 2.3.5
Baseband version: P743B01
Kernel version: 2.6.35.7-perf+, zte-kernel@Zdroid-SMT
Build number: GB_EPLUS_P9743KV1.0.0B03

The phone is unlocked and in an emergency, I can re-install the EPlus stock ROM.

I was just thinking of posting here the question before doing anything stupid.

Thanks.

_____________________________

UPDATE (might souns silly :) )

When I boot up the phone with Power + Home + Volume ( as I read on this forum ) , I am getting a menu with blue text:

Android System recovery <3e>
Android system recovery utility

- reboot system now
- apply sdcard: update.zip
- wipe data / factory reset
- wipe cache partition

Can I just copy the Atomic ROM R13, rename it to update.zip and run it by selecting the second option ?

Thanks.


No that wont work, you can flash any clockworkmod to your phone since it is the same phone. But you have a new build so you will need to make a backup first and upload it if you want, since there is no backup yet for that build. Here is a topic about backing up your original ROM

LINK

Afterwards you can just download TPT manager from the market like explained in part 2 good luck :)

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#193
Muloo

Muloo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Overijse (Belgium)
  • Devices:SGS3 / ZTE SKATE
  • Twitter:@muloo_r
Great work

Edited by Muloo, 23 March 2012 - 08:16 PM.

  • 0

#194
j1thu

j1thu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate
Hi,

I'm new to all this rooting.

I recently purchased an OMC/Skate (1 Week old).
I've managed to unlock it and everything was going well until just now when I thought I knew it all and tried to root my phone so that I could remove all the Orange apps.

Unfortunatly, whilst following Wacky.ddw's instructions, I did something wrong and now when the phone is turned on, the android logo comes up followed by the Google logo and that's it. The phone does not boot up.

I have not installed clockwork :(



Please help



Thanks

  • 0

#195
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
You probably used rooting package for different version of android. Yoy must use the one that matches your version. 2.3.4 or 2.3.5

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#196
j1thu

j1thu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate
Finally managed to sort out my phone and get it unlocked and rooted.



My new problem is that the wifi is not working. It keeps saying something about the MAC address missing or being incorrect



What shall I do?


Thanks

  • 0

#197
tssk

tssk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Hi Wacky.ddw,,

Thanks for the detailed instructions.

Though I couldn't flash it to new ICS Android 4.0.4 ROM (http://android.modac...m-updated-0704/)
With you detailed instructions, atlast I could get a Stock ROM from, http://files.podtwo....tock/zte/skate/ and saved my mobile :)

My current version ( it was 2.3.5 ) and tried out the new Android 4.0.4 as given above. I've attached few snaps while doing this upgrade (http://bit.ly/ZTE-skate )

steps followed.

1.Installed CWM through TPT
2.downloaded the latest ICS Android4 ROM as given above + Google apps and saved in sd card
3.in TPT, chosen "All in One" & "Skate v2a"
4. "Start TPT" box rebooted and booted up with CWM mode
5.“backup and restore > backup”
6.
”wipe factory/data > Yes” (I got message "No app2sd partition is found. Skipping format of /sd-ext.")
7. ”wipe cache > Yes”
8. ”advanced > wipe dalvik cache> Yes”

9. “install zip from sdcard > choose zip from sdcard” --> yes
10.
.“Reboot system now > Yes”
11. Now, the problem starts.... after reboot it stays on 'android' text

***debug--1
12. Then I tried remove battery and booted up with vol.down + pwr + menu (home key didn't work for me)
13. got into the CWM
14. tried the ”mounts and storage format/system”
15.
Installed Google apps + ROM (CM9) ( as suggested in --> http://bit.ly/ImB5wb )
16. .“Reboot system now > Yes”
17. booted to recovery mode ( I mean the CWM boot menu as shown in the snap shots, http://bit.ly/ZTE-skate )
18. here, whenever i reboot, it always get into recovery mode. I DON"T know how to reboot OUT OF recovery
19 for reboot OUT OF recovery, i removed battery and inserted back and pressed power button....


***debug--2
20. thought of giving up with “backup and restore > restore”
21. and reboot didn't work

***debug--3
23. downloaded the ZTE stock from link mentioned above
24. saved in SD card.
25. ROM installation, basically repeating the steps 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10
26. booted up successfully

Any suggestions for me is very much appreciated.

Once again thanks for your time taken to post the beginners 'rooting' tutorial

  • 0

#198
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts


When you first tried to install ICS and it stuck at the android text, how long was it on that for? Had you flashed the rom and google apps at the same time, or only the rom?

The reason restoring the backup didn't work was because you made the backup after you had used the TPT. TPTs wipe all your data, so the only thing installed on your phone at that point was CWM recovery, so that's all it could back up. When you tried to restore, there wasn't anything to restore other than recovery which was why nothing happened.

Edited by Amphoras, 14 April 2012 - 03:32 PM.

  • 0

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps


#199
tssk

tssk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

When you first tried to install ICS and it stuck at the android text, how long was it on that for? Had you flashed the rom and google apps at the same time, or only the rom?

The reason restoring the backup didn't work was because you made the backup after you had used the TPT. TPTs wipe all your data, so the only thing installed on your phone at that point was CWM recovery, so that's all it could back up. When you tried to restore, there wasn't anything to restore other than recovery which was why nothing happened.


I left the phone in 'Android text' for almost 6 min ( as mentioned in the link http://android.modac...m-updated-0704/ )

On my first trial i flashing only ROM. It didn't up.

During my next trial i flashed ROM then Google apps one after another.

Thanks Amphoras, regarding the 'restore' option.

How can I reboot OUT OF recovery mode ? Is this just a reboot after the ROM is flashed ?

  • 0

#200
Amphoras

Amphoras

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 766 posts

I left the phone in 'Android text' for almost 6 min ( as mentioned in the link http://android.modac...m-updated-0704/ )

On my first trial i flashing only ROM. It didn't up.

During my next trial i flashed ROM then Google apps one after another.

Thanks Amphoras, regarding the 'restore' option.

How can I reboot OUT OF recovery mode ? Is this just a reboot after the ROM is flashed ?


I'm not sure why it wasn't working then, sounds like you did things properly.

To reboot after flashing a rom, just press the back key until you get back to the first menu and choose the first option, think its something like reboot system now.

  • 0

TPT Helper lets you easily repartition your ZTE phone, install a new ROM and for the Blade, convert to/from Gen 2. Available for Orange San Francisco/ZTE Blade, Orange Monte Carlo/ZTE Skate and Orange San Francisco II/T-Mobile Vivacity. https://market.andro...horas.tpthelper

TPTs and other apps





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users