Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][GEN2] Swedish Snow RLS7 (Android 2.3.5)

* * * * * 66 votes

2365 replies to this topic

#821
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Statusbar softkeys v3 (final)

This adds CM7 tablet tweaks style software keys to statusbar (home, menu and back). Final tweaks on the graphics and layout on this version. Added long press functions on home and back keys. Long press on home key opens recent apps view and long press on back key does naughty things. :P Increased the long press on back key kills foreground app delay a bit. Buttons are overlapped by date when you pull down the notification area, but I really don't see this as a problem. This replaces SystemUI.apk (and framework-res.apk), so this MOD can't be used with e.g. center clock mod and it will overwrite your current theme. Thanks to CyanogenMod.

Attached File  screenshot-1330510419672.png   614.77KB   70 downloads

SS-RLS4b-Softkeys-Left-Long.zip
http://www.mediafire...60fr7owuf81wz1g
MD5:0BC85C0818084B6CCA171481C9F955F3

  • 0

#822
HeartMode

HeartMode

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Hello KonstaT,

Sorry for asking but I'm still at the beginning of Android development.

Why a TPT with 2 Mb cache? I've created my own TPT with 37 and 9 are occupied with this ROM.

Is this relevant? Should we increase the cache partition to improve performance?

Thanks

  • 0

#823
agpoli

agpoli

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hello KonstaT,

Sorry for asking but I'm still at the beginning of Android development.

Why a TPT with 2 Mb cache? I've created my own TPT with 37 and 9 are occupied with this ROM.

Is this relevant? Should we increase the cache partition to improve performance?

Thanks


Cache is redirected to RAM so there is more space left on the NAND for system or apps.


@KonstaT: New patches arrived to the kernel to fix the WiFi b/g issue (and maybe more). If you're not in the middle of building RLS5 please take a look at it. I don't know if it's for CM7 only (yet) or is it usable with ROMs based on the latest gingerbread update.
Thanks!

  • 0

#824
HeartMode

HeartMode

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Cache is redirected to RAM so there is more space left on the NAND for system or apps.



By this order of ideas the system will be faster with less cache partition because RAM is faster then NAND?

I still want to read KonstaT's opinion on this.

By the way, i've having some problems with facebook aplication, its kind of slow...very slow in fact... i remember that with other rom i don't have this problem, at least so badly..

Does anyone have this problem? i know that the facebook app it's not very good... but it's so slow.. and sometimes i have to kill the process...

Thanks for the answer

  • 0

#825
DarkCrono

DarkCrono

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts

By this order of ideas the system will be faster with less cache partition because RAM is faster then NAND?

I still want to read KonstaT's opinion on this.

By the way, i've having some problems with facebook aplication, its kind of slow...very slow in fact... i remember that with other rom i don't have this problem, at least so badly..

Does anyone have this problem? i know that the facebook app it's not very good... but it's so slow.. and sometimes i have to kill the process...

Thanks for the answer


Facebook's app is a crap, try FBM for facebook, the only thing it doesn't do yet is to upload the photos.



  • 0

#826
HeartMode

HeartMode

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Facebook's app is a crap, try FBM for facebook, the only thing it doesn't do yet is to upload the photos.


+1 for that!

Got to try FBM. Thanks! :)

More opinions on this?

  • 0

#827
fox2000

fox2000

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:ZTE Blade aka Orange SF

Facebook's app is a crap, try FBM for facebook, the only thing it doesn't do yet is to upload the photos.

+1, Facebook's app is real crap on our phones.

  • 0

#828
agpoli

agpoli

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

By this order of ideas the system will be faster with less cache partition because RAM is faster then NAND?


It won't be faster, you just have more space on the phone.

  • 0

#829
HeartMode

HeartMode

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

It won't be faster, you just have more space on the phone.



Hmm i get it... but still it forces the ram to work harder no? because it has to deal with both system and cache...

Thats how i see it.. could be wrong.

still i have no problemas with having a tpt with low app space 'cause i don't use many apps.

thanks for the tips!

  • 0

#830
MidaMilunk

MidaMilunk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Szeged
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Facebook's app is a crap, try FBM for facebook, the only thing it doesn't do yet is to upload the photos.


What about FriendCaster for FB? IMHO it is better than FBM, not mentioning FBforA, which is really a shame for its programers!

  • 0
-- SwedishSnowRLS7, or CM7.2 whatever, or some ICS

#831
adrianomm

adrianomm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Hello to all from a Brazilian user!

First I would like to say that I have installed RLS3 and it is a very good rom. Everything works fine. I have two Chinese blades (a white and a gray one) with 256Mb of ram and they are really working very fast with Swedish snow. I would like to thank this forum and the developers very much.

Anyway, I have a question. When I installed RLS2 the first time on my white blade I realized the touchscreen did not work at all. So I flash the stock kernel and everything works fine. The same happened with RLS3.

I did the same with my gray blade and I did not need to flash the stock kernel. The touchscreen works with the RLS3 standand kernel. It appears that the blades are different, not only in color, but also in hardware.

Back to my question: is it possible to make the touchscreen work on my white blade with the kernel used on RLS3 (or 4), so I do not need to flash the stock kernel? The problem is that the stock kernel is not undervolted and does not have support for overclock or 2-way-recording, so I lose some great features I have in the other gray chinese blade.

Thank you in advance,

Adriano

  • 0

#832
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Hello KonstaT,

Sorry for asking but I'm still at the beginning of Android development.

Why a TPT with 2 Mb cache? I've created my own TPT with 37 and 9 are occupied with this ROM.

Is this relevant? Should we increase the cache partition to improve performance?

Thanks

In this case your cache goes to the actual /cache NAND partition. Cache is directed to RAMdisk only if /cache partition is smaller than 20000kb.

Basically only things that are stored in the cache are market downloads and some logs that clockworkmod writes. It gets emptied at every boot anyway. You must have just downloaded something from the market. Most of the time /cache is empty and having large NAND partition for that is just plain waste of space.

What comes to performance, I think RAM is faster than NAND anyway. NAND would be safer in terms of corruption if cache would be more widely used. There also might be small impact on battery performance if RAMdisk would be more actively used. In normal use (where cache is hardly ever user) neither of these can really be considered as issues.

If you have large /cache NAND partition, it's best to keep your cache there. If you want to have benefits from better partitioning, cache can be directed to RAMdisk without issues. This ROM can handle both scenarios. ;)

@KonstaT: New patches arrived to the kernel to fix the WiFi b/g issue (and maybe more). If you're not in the middle of building RLS5 please take a look at it. I don't know if it's for CM7 only (yet) or is it usable with ROMs based on the latest gingerbread update.
Thanks!

No, I'm not in the middle of making RLS5. :P I have almost nothing done and very few new ideas.

I'm not in a hurry with the RLS5. I'd rather release something stable (if I decide to release it). Plan is to include the new kernel in the next release, but there are still couple of things that need to be taken care of. I'm really not a kernel developer so it's not entirely in my hands.

  • 0

#833
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Hello to all from a Brazilian user!

First I would like to say that I have installed RLS3 and it is a very good rom. Everything works fine. I have two Chinese blades (a white and a gray one) with 256Mb of ram and they are really working very fast with Swedish snow. I would like to thank this forum and the developers very much.

Anyway, I have a question. When I installed RLS2 the first time on my white blade I realized the touchscreen did not work at all. So I flash the stock kernel and everything works fine. The same happened with RLS3.

I did the same with my gray blade and I did not need to flash the stock kernel. The touchscreen works with the RLS3 standand kernel. It appears that the blades are different, not only in color, but also in hardware.

Back to my question: is it possible to make the touchscreen work on my white blade with the kernel used on RLS3 (or 4), so I do not need to flash the stock kernel? The problem is that the stock kernel is not undervolted and does not have support for overclock or 2-way-recording, so I lose some great features I have in the other gray chinese blade.

Thank you in advance,

Adriano

You could try a kernel that is based on the latest source code that ZTE released.

Try burstlam's kernel. It's not undervolted, but should have rest of the features that custom kernels usually have.
http://android.modac...sed-custom-rom/

  • 0

#834
agpoli

agpoli

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Hmm i get it... but still it forces the ram to work harder no? because it has to deal with both system and cache...

Thats how i see it.. could be wrong.

still i have no problemas with having a tpt with low app space 'cause i don't use many apps.

thanks for the tips!


The RAM will work harder, but from the technology side of things it's a LOT more durable than NAND Flash.
And a LOT faster too.

  • 0

#835
agpoli

agpoli

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

No, I'm not in the middle of making RLS5. :P I have almost nothing done and very few new ideas.

I'm not in a hurry with the RLS5. I'd rather release something stable (if I decide to release it). Plan is to include the new kernel in the next release, but there are still couple of things that need to be taken care of. I'm really not a kernel developer so it's not entirely in my hands.


If you need a non-public RLS5 pretester just PM me I will gladly help Posted Image
Besides I'm not a software developer I'm more interested in hardware.

MoDaCo is soooooo slow here, it's taking ages to load a page Posted Image I think I will play with the Win8 CP for the rest of the day.

Edited by agpoli, 01 March 2012 - 10:08 AM.

  • 0

#836
DarkCrono

DarkCrono

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts

Hello to all from a Brazilian user!

First I would like to say that I have installed RLS3 and it is a very good rom. Everything works fine. I have two Chinese blades (a white and a gray one) with 256Mb of ram and they are really working very fast with Swedish snow. I would like to thank this forum and the developers very much.

Anyway, I have a question. When I installed RLS2 the first time on my white blade I realized the touchscreen did not work at all. So I flash the stock kernel and everything works fine. The same happened with RLS3.

I did the same with my gray blade and I did not need to flash the stock kernel. The touchscreen works with the RLS3 standand kernel. It appears that the blades are different, not only in color, but also in hardware.

Back to my question: is it possible to make the touchscreen work on my white blade with the kernel used on RLS3 (or 4), so I do not need to flash the stock kernel? The problem is that the stock kernel is not undervolted and does not have support for overclock or 2-way-recording, so I lose some great features I have in the other gray chinese blade.

Thank you in advance,

Adriano


There is a trick.


Every time you reboot, the srceen can become responsive or not, It's random. If it do not response, take of your battery, put it back, enter recovery and Wipe Dalvik's cache. Reboot, and it will work.


  • 0

#837
squee666

squee666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade
i switched to cm7 and its runs smoother for me in menus executing apps etc.

Only problem i see is it lags more in games the RLS3 for some reason?

  • 0

#838
kubiczek

kubiczek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
Hi, is it possible somehow to remove a2sd from this rom?

  • 0

#839
youngsta2010

youngsta2010

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tamworth, UK
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, JoyTAB, Moto G 8GB
Can someone answer me a quick question, I want to use link2sd instead of dta2sd do I have to completely remove dta2sd, and if so how do I remove it, or can I just install link2sd? Also from terminal do I type a2sd nocache to move it to internal storage or a2sd cachepart to move it to cache partition? I did the 160mb TPT so have a 2mb cache partition, it's just a bit confusing, is dta2sd going to move the dalvik on boot or is the ROM going to do it normally? I hope you understand what I mean! Thanks for any help.

edit: Wow I really need to read the thread before I post! :D @kubiczek I would like to know the same. ;)

Edited by youngsta2010, 01 March 2012 - 09:42 PM.

  • 0

#840
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Can someone answer me a quick question, I want to use link2sd instead of dta2sd do I have to completely remove dta2sd, and if so how do I remove it, or can I just install link2sd? Also from terminal do I type a2sd nocache to move it to internal storage or a2sd cachepart to move it to cache partition? I did the 160mb TPT so have a 2mb cache partition, it's just a bit confusing, is dta2sd going to move the dalvik on boot or is the ROM going to do it normally? I hope you understand what I mean! Thanks for any help.

edit: Wow I really need to read the thread before I post! :D @kubiczek I would like to know the same. ;)

Don't do anything to move dalvik cache using dta2sd. Darktremor A2SD only automatically moves your apps (/data/app and /data/app-private) to your sdcard (symlinks sd-ext mounted to /system/sd). It does nothing to your dalvik cache and it should be never moved to sd anyway.

Run 'su' and 'a2sd remove' in terminal. Remove /system/etc/init.d/04dtapp file and reboot. This should move your apps back to internal storage and stop a2sd script from running at boot. Might be best to make nandroid backup first just in case...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users