Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] ZTE Skate - CM7: Ice Armor III. [Ice Armor III+ DOWNLOAD NOW]

* * * * * 7 votes

  • Please log in to reply
597 replies to this topic

#501
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

Cm9 version where did you here that ?


He's being optimistic, but I too wish for a CM9 version. :)

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#502
pablitobm88

pablitobm88

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts

What cpu frequency governor and recommend me to moderate drinking? used mobile social networks, whatsapp, news and Tapatalk, so the gaming performance I do not care too

ah, if material, most of the day use wifi home or wifi school


?¿

  • 0

#503
jfabaf

jfabaf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@jfabaf
I've just installed III+ and it works very well, thx.

However, the free internal memory is too low, I've created the ext partition (1 GB) before install the ROM.
This is the memory status just installed the ROM, without any other app installed:

Posted Image

There are only 116 MB free internal memory, is it normal?

After that I've installed this apps:

A2SDGUI
Advanced Task Killer
Dropbox
Elixir2
Facebook
Google Reader
Keepassdroid
Root explorer
Twitter
Whatsapp

The A2SDGUI says "the apps are in the SD", so, it's correct. The davik cache is in the internal memory.

But, only with this apps installed, the free internal memory is 80 MB, is it normal? is the a2sdgui working?
I've also erased the cache of the internal memory with Elixir2.

Thank you very much.

EDIT: I've been researching, with root explorer, and I found the next:

"/data/app" dirextory is a simbolic link to "/sd-ext/app", so it's correct.
"/data/davik-cache" isn't a sim link,so, davik-cache is in internal memory. Its amount is 62.50 MB. It's correct too.
"/data/data" isn't a sim link (20 MB) , why not in sd? Should be the /data/data in the sd-ext too?

Edited by jfabaf, 05 March 2012 - 12:52 PM.

  • 0

#504
Stu C

Stu C

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Location:Wirral
  • Devices:San Francisco (ZTE Blade)
Why not simply use S2E?

  • 0

#505
jfabaf

jfabaf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
  • Twitter:@jfabaf

Why not simply use S2E?


I can't use it because:

ICE ARMOR III+:
- A2SD- Support EXT partition (automatically uses ext partiton the SD card)(there is no need for external applications) /S2E, Link2SD/


EDIT:

I got it!!

I want that the applications were in the SD (/data/app), and data applications also were in the SD (/data/data) in my case occupies 23 MB, but growing as time passes.

In A2SDGUI only you can move the applications (/data/app) and dalvik-cache (/data/dalvik-cache) but not the applications data (/ data / data), it must be done by hand .

Well, what I did was:

- Install the "Android Terminal Emulator" from the Market
- Put the phone in airplane mode (without wifi or mobile network)
- Run the Terminal Emulator
- Run the following commands on the Android Emulator:
su
cp -pr /data/data /sd-ext
rm -r /data/data
ln -s /sd-ext/data /data/data
exit
exit
-Reboot the phone

With this we've created a symbolic link from /data/data to /sd-ext/data, copying the entire contents.
This way I save 23 MB of internal memory, and Davik-cache is still on the internal memory that it's faster

Edited by jfabaf, 06 March 2012 - 10:16 PM.

  • 0

#506
droidbittin

droidbittin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Advent Vega
  • Twitter:@bittin
Nice will install Ice Armor III+ on my phone now :)

  • 0

#507
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
There is probably some problem with GPS when used with Sygic navigation.

One of my friends asked me to take a look at his phone because Sygic is not working properly.
It is able to lock the current position but behaves strange when moving - it does not follow position and oddly jumps from place to place.

Originally he had tilal's CM7 so I upgated it to Ice Armor III hoping to solve it. But the same behaviour. I then tried to put Skatie on and
Sygic (the same version) works as it supposes to. The version of Sygic is 11.2.6 (original).

Could there be a problem with GPS libraries in Android 2.3.7 or is it something else?

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#508
rufus2005

rufus2005

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Skate, GS2
  • Twitter:@rufus2005

There is probably some problem with GPS when used with Sygic navigation.

One of my friends asked me to take a look at his phone because Sygic is not working properly.
It is able to lock the current position but behaves strange when moving - it does not follow position and oddly jumps from place to place.

Originally he had tilal's CM7 so I upgated it to Ice Armor III hoping to solve it. But the same behaviour. I then tried to put Skatie on and
Sygic (the same version) works as it supposes to. The version of Sygic is 11.2.6 (original).

Could there be a problem with GPS libraries in Android 2.3.7 or is it something else?


I had this in Ice Armor 2 with Google maps navigation, it would find my position but then seemed to think i was going in the opposite direction.

Havent tried it in ice armor 3 yet but seems fine cm9, but maps keeps crashing on that.

Cant comment on Sygic though, havent got it



  • 0

#509
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Googleplex
  • Interests:Space
  • Devices:Moto X

I had this in Ice Armor 2 with Google maps navigation, it would find my position but then seemed to think i was going in the opposite direction.


if it thinks your going in the opposite direction its probably a problem with compass, check if its working as it should by downloading a compass app or something...

think cm7 for the o2x had a problem like this but was fixed via kernel

Edited by tillaz, 09 March 2012 - 12:34 PM.

  • 0

#510
aamiel

aamiel

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo : ZTE skate

if it thinks your going in the opposite direction its probably a problem with compass, check if its working as it should by downloading a compass app or something...

think cm7 for the o2x had a problem like this but was fixed via kernel


Some time ago I was trying CM7 and found some apps (including Gmaps and GPS essentials) had problems with the compass while some were working fine.
Looking on the web it seems quite a few phones have this issue in CM7.
This is one of the reasons why I moved away from CM7. I wonder if CM9 has the same problem

  • 0

#511
mick460

mick460

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:castleford. uk
  • Devices:omc - ice armor III
ive got the ice armor III rom. im using giffgaff network... (which has worked in the past).

well i carnt get google navigations to work on my skate.




i set up the directions and it just says ''searching for GPS...''




can anyone please help?


  • 0

#512
anuraj

anuraj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
How can I get video camera on this?

  • 0

#513
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
Slide button on camera and it will be in video capture mode

How can I get video camera on this?


  • 0

#514
anuraj

anuraj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Slide button on camera and it will be in video capture mode


Instead of using camera 360 which came with the phone I decided to download the ice cream sandwich camera off market.

Edited by anuraj, 13 March 2012 - 12:00 AM.

  • 0

#515
zombik1

zombik1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Nokia E52
 I'm using Armor III+ rom and I can't find where is the killing apps with long press back button. In tilal's cm9 ICS it is... 

Edited by zombik1, 13 March 2012 - 03:32 PM.

  • 0

#516
jonathanb

jonathanb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange monte carlo
has anyone got cm9 softkeys to work on cm7

  • 0

#517
PejotA

PejotA

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Osasco - S.P Brasil
  • Devices:Zte Skate V960 Ice Armor
  • Twitter:@Pajorve

 I'm using Armor III+ rom and I can't find where is the killing apps with long press back button. In tilal's cm9 ICS it is... 


Friend follows the path: Configuration / Applications / Kill application ... Simple as that! Hugs
:D :D

  • 0

#518
inox_od

inox_od

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine (Odessa)
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@vkmuzon
MMS is NOT WORKING with Ice Armor III!!! Please fix it!! It simply does not send or receive anything.

  • 0

#519
JetKun

JetKun

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:stephen fry
  • Devices:ZTE Skate (OMC)
  • Twitter:@stephenfry
it works fine youre doing it wrong

  • 0

#520
Coffer52

Coffer52

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei g300, Jiayu g3
Hey guys, really enjoying this rom, the only problem I've had is the odd FC with DSP manager. Are there any further enhancements (Dolby?) planned? Thanks again for a great ROM?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users