Jump to content


Photo

ClockworkMod v5 for the ZTE Skate

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#21
ears1991

ears1991

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Moto Atrix, HP Touchpad, OMC
nice one! any chance it could be updated to the touch version just released?
:)

  • 0

#22
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:Xiaomi MI-2s 32GB
Is there any big improvement in clockworkmod 5 over clockworkmod 4.0.1.5? Except it really looks nice.

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#23
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

Is there any big improvement in clockworkmod 5 over clockworkmod 4.0.1.5? Except it really looks nice.


If I remember right tilal said there where bug fixes.
If so then it would have an advantage over previous versions,being that it is more stable.

  • 0

#24
Bazabaza

Bazabaza

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Location:Stoke on Trent
  • Devices:Advent Vega, Dell Streak
Was the Button issue ever resolved?

  • 0
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak

#25
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:Xiaomi MI-2s 32GB

Was the Button issue ever resolved?


Not yet :)

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#26
CrypticX

CrypticX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hasselt (Belgium)
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Optimus P500
  • Twitter:@KrisBloemen
I've found a possible work-around for the button problem...

On my medion (ZTE Skate) device I've installed Atomic. Had some minor issues, and it gets recommended to wipe dalvik-cache.
So, I did that, and after this my device won't boot anymore. Tried everything, but keeps hanging on the android logo.

Bummer that I flashed this clockwordMod, so I coudn't select any option to reset or flash new rom... :-(

So trying every key combination for a hard reset, and suddenly I ended up in Clockwork with the hardbuttons to work!!
I did a new wipe of the dalvik-cache, and now my device is back alive... Pfieuw...

I've tried a couple of times, and it seems to keep working, so I thought I will share it here!

Hold down "home" + "volume-up" and press the power button. Keep it pressed until clockwork loads...
(And it didn't do a factory reset either! Everything is still there when I boot Atomic)

  • 2

#27
razzmataz1478

razzmataz1478

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HULL
  • Interests:Flashing ROMs, Being distracted by my skate
  • Devices:ZTE Skate

I've found a possible work-around for the button problem...

On my medion (ZTE Skate) device I've installed Atomic. Had some minor issues, and it gets recommended to wipe dalvik-cache.
So, I did that, and after this my device won't boot anymore. Tried everything, but keeps hanging on the android logo.

Bummer that I flashed this clockwordMod, so I coudn't select any option to reset or flash new rom... :-(

So trying every key combination for a hard reset, and suddenly I ended up in Clockwork with the hardbuttons to work!!
I did a new wipe of the dalvik-cache, and now my device is back alive... Pfieuw...

I've tried a couple of times, and it seems to keep working, so I thought I will share it here!

Hold down "home" + "volume-up" and press the power button. Keep it pressed until clockwork loads...
(And it didn't do a factory reset either! Everything is still there when I boot Atomic)


Isn't that key combination how you tpt?

  • 0

Posted Image

Current Phone:

Xperia T


Previous Phones:

Orange Monte Carlo

Nokia 5530 XpressMusic (Nokia C6-00 CFW)

Sony Ericsson v640i

Nokia 3120

Various other Nokia phones.

Not the best history of phones Posted Image


#28
CrypticX

CrypticX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hasselt (Belgium)
  • Devices:ZTE Skate Optimus P500
  • Twitter:@KrisBloemen

Isn't that key combination how you tpt?


No, almost the same, but AFAIK for tpt is with the menu key, not the home key.

  • 0

#29
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150
Found the fix for buttons not working. To get into recovery use power menu and volume up rather than volume down to get into recovery.

  • 1
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#30
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Found the fix for buttons not working. To get into recovery use power menu and volume up rather than volume down to get into recovery.

you are the man, after 20 minutes in terminal em flashed it, but no keys. :) will flash back to 5.

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#31
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Tilal,is that a type error there,"menu" ?
Just that earlier you said power+home+volume up,which I tried and works.
But that same combination switching home foe menu will result in tpt.

  • 0

#32
tilal6991

tilal6991

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Huawei U8150

Tilal,is that a type error there,"menu" ?
Just that earlier you said power+home+volume up,which I tried and works.
But that same combination switching home foe menu will result in tpt.

Yep sorry. That's what I meant. :P

  • 1
If you like my work or if I helped, click the Plus button.

#33
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4

Tilal,is that a type error there,"menu" ?
Just that earlier you said power+home+volume up,which I tried and works.
But that same combination switching home foe menu will result in tpt.

ahhhh! thank you. :)

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#34
plegdroid

plegdroid

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,338 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:house music, science, technology ,history
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4 . PA. 4.4
got it to work with keys, tried a few times to be sure.. at least now playing in the same playground( metaphorically) should help with the cm9 build testing if we're all using the same kit, thanks guys :)

  • 0
ⓐⓝⓓⓡⓞⓢⓘⓓⓔ ⓘⓢ ⓝⓞⓣ ⓐ ⓢⓘⓝ
4.2.2 -Test monkey.

#35
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:Xiaomi MI-2s 32GB
Are you still working on this or do we just have to use "power + volume up" from now on?

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#36
droidbittin

droidbittin

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Advent Vega
  • Twitter:@bittin

Thx, for me it is working OK. It is possibe to mod like MoDaCo version, to have only 1-1 yes and no? Remove all the extra "No's" from the confirmation screens.

Package to update from CMW:
Mediafire link


Works awesome on my Skate just did the regular CWM backup and all seem to work :)

  • 0

#37
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
How to install this ? Do i need to reinstall the ROM i use ?

  • 0

#38
Wacky.ddw

Wacky.ddw

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 855 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint-Niklaas (Belgium)
  • Devices:Xiaomi MI-2s 32GB

How to install this ? Do i need to reinstall the ROM i use ?


You can download the package from my tutorial and replace the clockworkmod.img in that package with this one if you give it the same name. Or copy it to your phone and follow the steps on the first page.

  • 0

>>>> [FAQ] Rooting for beginners <<<<

Tutorial on installing installing Superboot and Clockworkmod.

Changing bootscreen, how to unbrick and more.

[UPDATED 26-02-2012]



#39
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
Can you post the link ? There are no steps on first page of this thread
Thanks installed it...

Edited by JThumar, 17 February 2012 - 06:18 AM.

  • 0

#40
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
It takes ages to restore a backup !! Any setting to make it fast ?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users