Jump to content


Photo

---removed---

* * * * - 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
336 replies to this topic

#41
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact
COUPLE OF POINTERS


long hold and swip status bar to adjust brightness]
auto brightness MUST be turned off from display settings for it to work

if you do not want any widgets in the status bar you can simply untick all the options & you will be left with a clean notification bar.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

dose anyone know that thing you add to a url to force the phone to view the desktop page rather than mobile page ???

Edited by tillaz, 16 February 2012 - 12:36 AM.

  • 0

#42
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact
NEW LINK UPLOADED..... WITH WIFI FIX AND APN SETTINGS

  • 0

#43
victormun

victormun

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo
  • Twitter:@_VictorMun

NEW LINK UPLOADED..... WITH WIFI FIX AND APN SETTINGS


I just noticed that when I press the proximity calibration option i get the message: "Proximity calibration is failed" O.O

  • 0
If you want to learn about the latest Android news and hints, follow me on:

· Google+
· YouTube

#44
Anthony1989

Anthony1989

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool
  • Interests:Football, Gaming, Drinks, Girls!, Phones
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo / ZTE Skate
Another REALLY big stupid question, where you say long hold and swipe status bar... what is that? Posted Image

  • 0

#45
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,776 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Any chance of a network name patch? The g's are cut for giffgaff ;)

Amazing ROM so far.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#46
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

Another REALLY big stupid question, where you say long hold and swipe status bar... what is that? Posted Image


left is 0% and right side is 100%

hold you finger on the status bar for a couple of seconds then drag your finger left or right

  • 0

#47
Anthony1989

Anthony1989

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool
  • Interests:Football, Gaming, Drinks, Girls!, Phones
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo / ZTE Skate
Just under the notification bar there is a white line on every wallpaper and live wallpaper i use, any idea on how to fix this?

  • 0

#48
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Nice work tillaz!
I was wondering if there is option to disable battery seeing as there is battery bar mod,otherwise there are two batteries visible?
Thanks for the stock CPU speeds,I prefer not to overclock myself
.In setcpu it shows 800Mhz,stock is 787Mhz if I remember right?
Not that its a problem as the chipset is designed for 800Mhz it seems odd that zte set it to 787Mhz

Edited by jikobutsu, 16 February 2012 - 01:45 AM.

  • 0

#49
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
Funny but home screen appears when I open any app....no 2g/3g toggle option in power widget....will Dolby ported on v6?




left is 0% and right side is 100%

hold you finger on the status bar for a couple of seconds then drag your finger left or right


  • 0

#50
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
Moved back to V5.....UI seems to crappy at times and dont like the ADW launcher home button Posted Image.....it would be great if you can port the signal boost and dolby on atomic in V6...

  • 0

#51
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

Moved back to V5.....UI seems to crappy at times and dont like the ADW launcher home button Posted Image.....it would be great if you can port the signal boost and dolby on atomic in V6...


if it was possible, i would not have made this rom and just made v6 with dolby, anyway you can easily change the launcher

Edited by tillaz, 16 February 2012 - 06:45 AM.

  • 0

#52
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
Thanks will do that !!

Any specific reason why nofrills shows min freq as 125 and max as 245 ? or i need to change it ?

Done golauncher and i love the ROM now Posted Image

Freq is proper now 800-245

if it was possible, i would not have made this rom and just made v6 with dolby, anyway you can easily change the launcher


Edited by JThumar, 16 February 2012 - 07:19 AM.

  • 0

#53
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Looks like another great ROM out there, tillaz. Great job!

Just a simple question with hard answer maybe :) What is the culprit of porting Dolby to other roms, e.g. to unbranded 2.3.5?
Is it just a question of framework (system) or is it kernel dependent?

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#54
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

Looks like another great ROM out there, tillaz. Great job!

Just a simple question with hard answer maybe :) What is the culprit of porting Dolby to other roms, e.g. to unbranded 2.3.5?
Is it just a question of framework (system) or is it kernel dependent?


not sure really but would say the files that need moded are framework settings.apk, libs, bin. probably lots of nasty smali hacking

iv never even looked in to it to tell the truth, if you decompile settings.apk you could look to see what its triggering when turned on


 <CheckBoxPreference android:persistent="false" android:title="@string/close_dolby_sound_title" android:key="close_dolby_sound_mode" android:summary="@string/close_dolby_sound_summary" android:order="4" android:disableDependentsState="true" /> 



think its deep in the framework

Edited by tillaz, 16 February 2012 - 07:53 AM.

  • 0

#55
jtharmor

jtharmor

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 949 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Stake
Was wondering how will dolby change music on a mobile....now i know how....just plugged in my headphones for some music !!Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

Edited by JThumar, 16 February 2012 - 07:55 AM.

  • 0

#56
manny0123

manny0123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:ZTE Skate, Blade
couldn't install, it said installation aborted. I'm using v4.0.1.5. it said the same on v5. I don't understand why its saying that because I had no problem putting v4 on or other atomic roms. I was able to put ice armor and cm9 on recently. so why am I able to install them but not this or v5 any ideas?

  • 0

#57
aamiel

aamiel

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange Monte Carlo : ZTE skate

.In setcpu it shows 800Mhz,stock is 787Mhz if I remember right?


Stock OMC also says 800 MHz. I guess it is the same kernel

  • 0

#58
v1pEr

v1pEr

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MEDION P4310 (ZTE SKATE)
Downloading V6 now, I have stuck on V3E until now as it was stable enough for me but as this will probably be the final one I might as well get me up to date again :-)

  • 0

#59
TrollFaceEngaged

TrollFaceEngaged

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:Guitar, Gaming, YouTube and Teen Stuff :L
  • Devices:Atomic OMC 16GB, Galaxy SII

Downloading V6 now, I have stuck on V3E until now as it was stable enough for me but as this will probably be the final one I might as well get me up to date again :-)


ditto :D

  • 0
ZTE Skate FTW
RGSHW - 13
My YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.c...Xx?feature=mhee Subscribe for more Android goodness

#60
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

couldn't install, it said installation aborted. I'm using v4.0.1.5. it said the same on v5. I don't understand why its saying that because I had no problem putting v4 on or other atomic roms. I was able to put ice armor and cm9 on recently. so why am I able to install them but not this or v5 any ideas?


can you tell me the exact error it gives

Edited by tillaz, 16 February 2012 - 08:57 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users