Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] Styx (CM6; updated 2012 05 25)

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
243 replies to this topic

#21
twrock

twrock

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,683 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Devices:Jiayu G2S & Huawei G300

Hi Twrock , been using Styx .29 for over a week now , seems very stable - no FC's so far . Battery life is great , even better than your FTB rom . Only problem I have experienced is the no volume on a call and had to reboot , but that has only happened once . Dunno if this only occurs when you swipe the screen to answer the call , so have been alternating between that and pressing the green button to answer , but as yet the problem has not re-occured . Small price to pay for such a great Rom , keep up the fantastic work .

That no sound on a call bug is annoying. I haven't found a pattern either.
Since starting to use the .32 version, it hasn't happened. But I've only been using it for 2.5 days, and I keep rebuilding it.

But again, credit where it is due: dr.flo and Pier11 are the real brains behind this rom. I just do the easy stuff.

  • 0

#22
ChinaT

ChinaT

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:CHT8000+
楼主你好,相信你能看得懂简体。我刷了你的32核心的rom,卡在开机设置的最后一屏。
我尝试删除setupwizard.apk,能进入桌面了,但是进不了 设置的时间和日期 设置。重启后,卡在android画面。
坛子中其他用户也是这样。不过有人说,在设置的时候,语言选择繁体,或者刷机时不插入sim卡(英文),这时候使用正常。

Edited by ChinaT, 08 March 2012 - 03:29 PM.

  • 0

#23
sun lbx

sun lbx

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Devices:u8230
I flashed the latest cm7 just to check it again.
For example, in Opera browser & in EA Worms there ARE "+" & "-" on the screen.
In this cm6 there are no. The rom rules really but for this small issue :)

  • 0

#24
jafp

jafp

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:TMN a1 (Huawei U8230)

About mac address, now i'm with Styx .32, i have change sucessfely the mac, it's shows the correct mac, but when i enable wifi, it disable automacaly few seconds before. But this can be my mistake, i will test again with more time and give feedback. Sorry!


Yes this was my fault, the wifi automatically turns off because i restore my wi-fi access points with titanium backup and probably they ware build in cm7, i remember to read that this could create problems, now i know what is the problem.
The fix for mac address is working fine. Sorry for my mistake.



  • 0

#25
twrock

twrock

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,683 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Devices:Jiayu G2S & Huawei G300

I am a Chinese, this firmware is great!But there is a problem, set the language to Simplified Chinese, you can not adjust the date, but can not enter the desktop after reboot!

I'm a bit confused about what you are saying your problem is.
I can tell you that I have no trouble changing language to Chinese Simplified or Chinese Traditional.
I changed the language to Chinese and rebooted the phone, and everything is fine still.
Sorry. Maybe I don't understand the problem.

  • 0

#26
twrock

twrock

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,683 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Devices:Jiayu G2S & Huawei G300

楼主你好,相信你能看得懂简体。我刷了你的32核心的rom,卡在开机设置的最后一屏。
我尝试删除setupwizard.apk,能进入桌面了,但是进不了 设置的时间和日期 设置。重启后,卡在android画面。
坛子中其他用户也是这样。不过有人说,在设置的时候,语言选择繁体,或者刷机时不插入sim卡(英文),这时候使用正常。


I tried using Google Translate to help me understand what you wrote. I'm sorry, but I do not read Chinese well. So I might not really understand what trouble you are having.

First, please note my reply to andylau1988. I first used English to set up my phone. After that, I seem to have no problem switching the language to Chinese.

It looks like this rom went a bit "viral" overnight. What I mean is that yesterday it had only 20+ downloads. Today the 2012/03/07 version has more than 450! (In case there is some other place with a direct link to the file, I have locked down the 2012/03/07 version so that people will hopefully start downloading the 2012/03/08 version with the MAC address fix.) So there must be quite a number of Chinese speakers who are using this rom. Maybe others will help find the solution.

I hope everyone is remembering that this really is beta software. Please make a backup before installing this, and keep it safe for a long time. I personally have only run the .32 kernel version for three days. I don't know what problems it might end up having.

  • 0

#27
twrock

twrock

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,683 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Devices:Jiayu G2S & Huawei G300
A link to an installable zip for Chinese IME has been added to the first post. This is a fairly large install that includes the HanvonCalla handwriting IME and both a Traditional and Simplified Chinese language pack for the TouchPal keyboard. Make sure you have enough space in /system for all of that.

Edited by twrock, 09 March 2012 - 02:23 AM.

  • 0

#28
andylau1988

andylau1988

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

A link to an installable zip for Chinese IME has been added to the first post. This is a fairly large install that includes the HanvonCalla handwriting IME and both a Traditional and Simplified Chinese language pack for the TouchPal keyboard. Make sure you have enough space in /system for all of that.


When I set the language to Simplified Chinese, unable to enter the date set, can not enter the system after the restart, do not you have thisvery strange!

Edited by andylau1988, 09 March 2012 - 02:37 AM.

  • 0

#29
twrock

twrock

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,683 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Devices:Jiayu G2S & Huawei G300

When I set the language to Simplified Chinese, unable to enter the date set, can not enter the system after the restart, do not you have thisvery strange!


Ah, yes, I do see it now. Yes, that is very strange. I also can not enter the date/time setting after choosing Simplified Chinese. I had rebooted after choosing Traditional Chinese, and all was fine. I have not tried that with Simplified Chinese. This really is very strange.

Maybe this weekend I can try doing some tests with the CM6.2.0 rom that dr.flo made. Maybe the problem is solved there. You can also try to flash that rom, and test to see if it has that same problem. But if we can't find a solution, this will be a big problem for those of you who need Simplified Chinese.

  • 0

#30
twrock

twrock

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,683 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Devices:Jiayu G2S & Huawei G300

First idea would be to verify if the same happens on
- cm72 with .32
- um840 port with .32
- ideos x3 port with .32

I remember having seen the + / - control on at least ideos rom.

I think we need more description: How to reproduce the non-showing zoom control.... And then check with kernel .29 in the exact same situation. (Or on one of the above mentioned other roms). I'm uncertain if this is really kenel related. I don't think that kernel includes any dual touch stuff.


I haven't had time to test, but from my reading, I think it has something to do with /system/etc/permissions/android.hardware.touchscreen.multitouch.xml. Maybe simply deleting that file would be enough, or replacing it with an alternate from previous CM6 builds. Here's the pertinent code to look at in that file:

<permissions>
<feature name="android.hardware.touchscreen" />
<feature name="android.hardware.touchscreen.multitouch" />
</permissions>
I'll test later, unless someone else has the time to work on it. (I'm not where I can access my build machine.)

Edited by twrock, 09 March 2012 - 01:37 PM.

  • 0

#31
desalesouche

desalesouche

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 666 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:u8230/u8860
hi.in styx-32k-20120307b...i can see that in settings/date and time/select time zone :gmt+01:00 ,gmt+01:00

usually i don't have it in double....if i set automatic(use network provided value) time is set to 03:35 as right now it is 10:55

so there is soomething wrong.

when i wanna choose my operator in settings/wireless&network settings/mobile network/network operators: it is searching but unable to scan(error while searching for networks).but he would select automatically a network ...

  • 0

#32
felip3

felip3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:huawei u8220
im installing this one now,

btw i just noticed that when my pulse is supposed to have the screen turned off its not really off. yesterday in the night i noticed it keeps the backlight on in a very dimmed light. is this normal?
i dont think this is wasting a lot of my battery but certainly i can save all the juice i can. i tried with 2 differents roms and it was the same. if anyone can check if this happens to everyone its as simple as looking the screen in a very dark room or looking at where the leds are (the top part of the screen) in an angle.


about the rom, im not seeing the cm statusbar themes. its just me or is it a bug?

  • 0

#33
dr.flo

dr.flo

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 429 posts

when i wanna choose my operator in settings/wireless&network settings/mobile network/network operators: it is searching but unable to scan(error while searching for networks).but he would select automatically a network ...

lloco73 suggested replacing libril.so (in um840 rom) with version of cm72. The same might also help styx rom... I'm just posting it here so the idea doesn't get lost...

  • 0

#34
twrock

twrock

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,683 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Devices:Jiayu G2S & Huawei G300

The .32 one is the fastest ROM of all I ever seen. No Gingerbread is nearly as smooth as this.
The little disappointing thing is that the phone doesn't recognise itself having a single-touch screen. It thinks it's dualtouch, but we don't have dualtouch.
So the +/- don't appear in some apps making them less usable.
But still, the rom is sweet :)
Thanks a lot!


What are some of the apps that are supposed to have the +/-? I want to do some testing.

Edit: I replaced android.hardware.touchscreen.multitouch.xml with android.hardware.touchscreen.xml and everything runs fine. But I don't know what apps to test this fix on.

Edited by twrock, 09 March 2012 - 02:54 PM.

  • 0

#35
desalesouche

desalesouche

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 666 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:u8230/u8860

What are some of the apps that are supposed to have the +/-? I want to do some testing.

Edit: I replaced android.hardware.touchscreen.multitouch.xml with android.hardware.touchscreen.xml and everything runs fine. But I don't know what apps to test this fix on.

hi.did you took it from cm7.2? thx

  • 0

#36
twrock

twrock

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,683 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Devices:Jiayu G2S & Huawei G300

hi.did you took it from cm7.2? thx


No, I took it from UM840. But the code looks exactly the same to me in CM7 as in UM840.

But I can't think of any apps that show the +/- buttons other than Maps. But Maps already had those buttons, so that doesn't help. Browser is now using doubletap, so I don't think they will show up there either way. Anyone who is using UM840 can confirm whether or not Browser has +/- buttons?

Edit: I will be testing libril.so in a few minutes. Hold on for the results.

Edited by twrock, 09 March 2012 - 03:16 PM.

  • 0

#37
desalesouche

desalesouche

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 666 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:u8230/u8860
libril.so is working for network scan.

  • 0

#38
pier11

pier11

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York, USA
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse U8220
Browser in cm7.2 has +/- buttons

  • 0

#39
twrock

twrock

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,683 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Devices:Jiayu G2S & Huawei G300

hi.in styx-32k-20120307b...i can see that in settings/date and time/select time zone :gmt+01:00 ,gmt+01:00

usually i don't have it in double....if i set automatic(use network provided value) time is set to 03:35 as right now it is 10:55

so there is soomething wrong.

when i wanna choose my operator in settings/wireless&network settings/mobile network/network operators: it is searching but unable to scan(error while searching for networks).but he would select automatically a network ...


I see the double time zone issue, but there is nothing wrong for me other than that. I can set the time manually to anything I want, and then tap "automatic" and it returns to the correct time. So I'm not seeing the same pattern as you are.

  • 0

#40
twrock

twrock

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,683 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Devices:Jiayu G2S & Huawei G300

libril.so is working for network scan.


Confirmed. This fix will be included in the next update.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users