Jump to content


Photo

[INFO] TPT ON MY ZTE BLADE V880 CHINAUNICOM

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1
d_borghi

d_borghi

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 324 posts
hi,
i would like to try cyanogenmod9, but i must make a tpt on my phone, but i don't know how.
Can anybody help me with a tutorial?

now i'm on swedish snow rls6.

thanks.
db

  • 0

#2
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,653 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio
Why would you need to TPT?

Your phone is already gen2 and you already have stock partition layout (with plenty of space for CM9).

  • 0

#3
d_borghi

d_borghi

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 324 posts

Why would you need to TPT?

Your phone is already gen2 and you already have stock partition layout (with plenty of space for CM9).


but then, i don't know why, after a installed cm9 i'm staying to the screen with moving colours and the rom doesnt.start....

  • 0

#4
manimaluk

manimaluk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
Hi Mate,

Download Blade Checker off the Android Market,run it and then let us know what layout you have.

  • 0

#5
onlyrichard

onlyrichard

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
Hi everybody! nice to write to you (I am a very beginner user, but I read a lot about this), please help me...(sorry for my english)

BLADE CHECKER SAYS that I have a rooted ZTE-U V880 stock G2 (Chinese phone) Swedish Snow ROM/RLS7/Android 2.3 (but no options available for me)
SYSTEM 220MB
DATA 160MB
CACHE 37.5MB

And I would like (if that's possible) change to:
SYSTEM 160MB
DATA 279MB
CACHE 2MB... with Gen 3 v2a option at http://amphoras.co.u...de-tpts#g2stock (is this possible??? WHICH TPT can you recommend me??? WHICH brand SD CARD's and SIZE you recommend me???) I try but power+volumeUP+menu doesn't work...

Sorry but nobody tells the risk to do this, for example: if I finally change DATA SIZE; can I flash any ROM in my BLADE??? (CM or Jellyfish or Swedish)??? even these ROMs are not made for this partitions sizes, right??? (it doesn't matters PARTITIONS SIZES if the ROM doesn't require more space for SYSTEM, right??? so I can flash almost any ROM, right???))

Last but not the least: WHICH ROM you recommend me???

Thank you very much!!!!!

Edited by onlyrichard, 26 July 2012 - 10:29 PM.

  • 0

#6
bladebuddy

bladebuddy

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:All things outdoors , family and phone
  • Devices:zte blade + Huawei Ascend G300
I don't think you can go from Gen 2 to Gen 3,but I might be wrong, download tpt helper app from Google play and you can create your own custom tpt or choose from the stock ones. Amphoros the developer behind the app also has a second app that hides the SU app, so you can use apps previously not allowed for rooted phones, a cracking little app IMOA.

  • 0
Biohazard

#7
onlyrichard

onlyrichard

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! please...

DOES anybody knows how to increase my DATA SIZE???

BLADE CHECKER SAYS that I have a rooted ZTE-U V880 stock G2 (Chinese phone) Swedish Snow ROM/RLS7/Android 2.3 (but no options available for me)
SYSTEM 220MB
DATA 160MB
CACHE 37.5MB

Thanks...

  • 0

#8
b3rvirus

b3rvirus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
This is TPT for chinese (256 RAM) V880, do with your own risk
on some blade (for example, Indonesian blade, dunno for others) it will result in cannot receiving phone signal and/or bluetooth not working properly
and to fix that, the blade must be flashed with V880 firmware (search for burstlam's debricking tutorial)
don't do this if you are unsure of what you're doing


place the image.bin on /sdcard/image
turn the phone on with menu and vol+ pressed


Custom Layout (160mb system, 222mb data, 37mb cache)
default recovery: CWM 4.0.0.5
Size: 16 mb
http://www.mediafire...8khfoutdd8drld9
image md5: 6CA16E5D3809A7AB233370891AB3267E

Custom Layout (160mb system, 259mb data, 20mb cache) + Stock ROM Gingerbread V880
default recovery: CWM 4.0.1.0 chinese
Size: 93 mb
http://www.mediafire...ssdeyueqlt4is3y
image md5: 4532FCC3619D6EA8407885EED05A75FE

Custom Layout (128mb system, 303mb data, 8mb cache) + Custom ROM LibraGinger
default recovery: CWM 4.0.0.8 chinese
Size: 77 mb
http://www.mediafire...wqakz4raf3b11cf
image md5: A13C18A97C20A6819D769BB327C70233

Stock Layout (220mb system, 162mb data, 37mb cache)
default recovery: CWM 4.0.0.5
Size: 16 mb
http://www.mediafire...s9xb2zt0abx8xuh
image md5: F43937B64E7FCA1BB41C7D5AC9E75B66

remember, DO WITH YOUR OWN RISK

  • 0
Devices:
ZTE Blade (GEN2, TFT, 256)
San Francisco (GEN1, AMOLED, 512)

#9
leba001

leba001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Custom Layout (128mb system, 303mb data, 8mb cache) + Custom ROM LibraGinger
default recovery: CWM 4.0.0.8 chinese
Size: 77 mb
http://www.mediafire...wqakz4raf3b11cf
image md5: A13C18A97C20A6819D769BB327C70233


Flashei on my ZTE Blade V880 (Chinese, 256mb RAM) and it worked! Thank you!

Only got 42MB cache and 8mb not! Its leave the cache smaller?

  • 0

#10
M@X

M@X

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE-BLADE
Guys i am using Idea Blade and i tried all the TPT's mentioned above , but unfortunately it displays Error error error error !
Now what should i do ?? I want to increase my Data size so that i can use Cm9 .
Even i tried the App tpt helper So that i could create my own TPT but as the app detects it as chinese blades it Stops !
plz help me frnz :(

  • 0

#11
sHengz

sHengz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade

This is TPT for chinese (256 RAM) V880, do with your own risk
on some blade (for example, Indonesian blade, dunno for others) it will result in cannot receiving phone signal and/or bluetooth not working properly
and to fix that, the blade must be flashed with V880 firmware (search for burstlam's debricking tutorial)
don't do this if you are unsure of what you're doing


place the image.bin on /sdcard/image
turn the phone on with menu and vol+ pressed


Custom Layout (160mb system, 222mb data, 37mb cache)
default recovery: CWM 4.0.0.5
Size: 16 mb
http://www.mediafire...8khfoutdd8drld9
image md5: 6CA16E5D3809A7AB233370891AB3267E

Custom Layout (160mb system, 259mb data, 20mb cache) + Stock ROM Gingerbread V880
default recovery: CWM 4.0.1.0 chinese
Size: 93 mb
http://www.mediafire...ssdeyueqlt4is3y
image md5: 4532FCC3619D6EA8407885EED05A75FE

Custom Layout (128mb system, 303mb data, 8mb cache) + Custom ROM LibraGinger
default recovery: CWM 4.0.0.8 chinese
Size: 77 mb
http://www.mediafire...wqakz4raf3b11cf
image md5: A13C18A97C20A6819D769BB327C70233

Stock Layout (220mb system, 162mb data, 37mb cache)
default recovery: CWM 4.0.0.5
Size: 16 mb
http://www.mediafire...s9xb2zt0abx8xuh
image md5: F43937B64E7FCA1BB41C7D5AC9E75B66

remember, DO WITH YOUR OWN RISK


tried all of this it keeps on booting up to CWM :( any solution im so desperate lol

  • 0

#12
Cusy

Cusy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Huawei U8150 - ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@_cusy_

tried all of this it keeps on booting up to CWM :( any solution im so desperate lol


Flash a rom? Maybe theTPTs you tried didn't include any roms.

Edited by Cusy, 29 November 2012 - 12:22 PM.

  • 0

#13
sHengz

sHengz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade

Flash a rom? Maybe theTPTs you tried didn't include any roms.


i bricked my phone actually and i managed to fix it barely lol and now i have a CWM, wipe everything from there even installed a rom but fail to boot it couz its looping back to CWM over and over.

Edited by sHengz, 29 November 2012 - 01:10 PM.

  • 0

#14
b3rvirus

b3rvirus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Guys i am using Idea Blade and i tried all the TPT's mentioned above , but unfortunately it displays Error error error error !
Now what should i do ?? I want to increase my Data size so that i can use Cm9 .
Even i tried the App tpt helper So that i could create my own TPT but as the app detects it as chinese blades it Stops !
plz help me frnz :(


make sure the md5 of the file matched... if it matched, then it's safe to flash
error! message is normal, just wait until the flashing process completed

tried all of this it keeps on booting up to CWM :( any solution im so desperate lol


try different sdcard..

  • 0
Devices:
ZTE Blade (GEN2, TFT, 256)
San Francisco (GEN1, AMOLED, 512)

#15
M@X

M@X

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE-BLADE

make sure the md5 of the file matched... if it matched, then it's safe to flash
error! message is normal, just wait until the flashing process completed



try different sdcard..


Dude , Error message appears and there is no flash process ! :(
What should i do now ?

  • 0

#16
b3rvirus

b3rvirus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Dude , Error message appears and there is no flash process ! :(
What should i do now ?


are you sure md5 matched? if matched, try different sdcard with better quality and speed..

if it still displays error, then maybe it's not compatible with Idea Blade

  • 0
Devices:
ZTE Blade (GEN2, TFT, 256)
San Francisco (GEN1, AMOLED, 512)

#17
M@X

M@X

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE-BLADE
I will try and report back you later.. :(

  • 0

#18
sHengz

sHengz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:ZTE-Blade
same here no luck with a new sd card still goin back to cwm :(

  • 0

#19
M@X

M@X

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE-BLADE

are you sure md5 matched? if matched, try different sdcard with better quality and speed..

if it still displays error, then maybe it's not compatible with Idea Blade


No luck till now :o :(

  • 0

#20
gustavo104

gustavo104

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
I'm having error when I try to put the 220MB partition as I do?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users