Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][ZTE Skate] AtomICS (Full Dolby Audio)

* * * * * 10 votes

  • Please log in to reply
345 replies to this topic

#1
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,927 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
If SKatie and AtomicMod could have a baby, this would be it.

Feature wise this ROM does most of what AtomicMod and SKatie can do, but it has full Dolby audio. And when I say full Dolby audio I mean it has all the options there that the stock Skate/OMC ROM does, which is more than other ROM's such as LogicMod.

So to be clear, this ROM looks identical to AtomicMod but AtoimcMod uses a fair bit of the Android 2.3.4 source which I've fully upgraded to 2.3.5. This is why I couldn't release a Dolby Audio patch for AtomicMod. It's not a simple copy and paste of some files, I've literally spent days porting both code and the AtomicMod theme.


Screenshots:

Attached File  screenshot-1333816903824.png   282.53KB   797 downloads Attached File  screenshot-1333817449949.png   59.78KB   749 downloads Attached File  screenshot-1333816951279.png   32.04KB   231 downloads


Thanks:
  • Tillaz for creating an ICS type theme and giving me some Dolby audio suggestions.
  • C3C0 for helping me a little with Dolby audio and providing me with his Ceco S2 kernel.
  • Everyone who contributes to android and shares code. There's too many to name but you know who you are.


Notes:

  • BBC iPlayer works with this ROM.
  • Optimization's from both SKatie and AtomicMod have been applied.
  • This ROM can fit on a 150MB system partition with 2MB cache. I've only just squeezed everything in!
  • To access Dolby settings press the options button in either the video player or the music player.
  • Some things from AtomicMod have been removed and some things added e.g. Superuser.

Changelog:

  • v1.0 - Initial release
  • v1.1 - Stopped the camera from force closing when being used by other applications e.g. Instagram
  • v1.2 - Fixed a bug that would cause the video player to force close when toggling Dolby
  • v1.3 - Removed some orange text found on lock screen and within a settings menu
  • v1.3 - Improved Ad-Hoc support (Sourced from AtomicMod so thanks go to Tillaz)
  • v1.3 - Updated the hosts file, Play Store, GO Launcher EX and Link2SD
  • v1.3 - Fixed some text strings
  • v1.3 - Removed Google Maps / Street, car mode and the news and weather app
  • v1.3 - Replaced the stopwatch with the stock stopwatch
  • v1.3 - Changed some permissions which make it easier to add a custom boot animation and edit the WiFi settings
  • v1.4 - Improved the WiFi reconnection time
  • v1.4 - Improved video recording quality
  • v1.4 - Added power control settings
  • v1.4 - Updated Link2SD and the file manager
  • v1.4 - Re-added the news and weather application
  • v1.4 - Fixed some other minor bugs and optimized the ROM
  • v1.5 - Removed the "power controls" app as I found out it has been modified and is not free
  • v1.5 - Updated Play Store and Link2SD


Download:

http://www.fileswap....S_v1.5.zip.html
http://www.sendspace.com/file/kdfd8a


Addons:

Car mode (Requires maps and street from the Play Store)
Camera with focus and take picture mapped to the volume controls
Right to left support (Arabic, Hebrew etc.)

Edited by H3ROS, 02 June 2012 - 02:28 PM.

  • 14
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#2
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Very good,will be trying this out,I do love the stock rom with full Dolby,sounds so much better than any other rom I have used.

  • 0

#3
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,927 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
@ jikobutsu

Same here, being an audio geek :D



Edited by H3ROS, 07 April 2012 - 04:45 PM.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#4
dwitcombe

dwitcombe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade and zte skate
does this rom have any of the ics transitions

don

  • 0

#5
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD

@ jikobutsu

Same here, being an audio geek :D


Makes all the difference when listening to music or watching films,and also makes ringtones and notifications more loud.


Edit: sorry about that,it appears I stole your reserved slot.

Edited by jikobutsu, 07 April 2012 - 04:57 PM.

  • 0

#6
digitalhouse

digitalhouse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
nice one

thank you for your job :)

  • 0

#7
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,927 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
ICS transitions aren't possible from what I've heard. Tillaz's theme is ICS'ish, but isn't a full on ICS theme. I'll look into it a little more, but I think ICS transitions only work on CM7 simply because of the theme engine.

@ jikobutsu
Don't worry about it. Looks fine in the first post anyway :)

The volume difference is huge, instantly noticeable.

Edited by H3ROS, 07 April 2012 - 05:01 PM.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#8
C3C0

C3C0

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia (Bratislava)
  • Devices:Nexus 5
Well done :)

  • 0
Links to my stuff: SlimBean (Android 4.2.2), RootBox (CM/AOKP/PA mix 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly2 (AOSPA 4.2.2), ParanoidJelly (JB), ParanoidAndroid (ICS), MokeeOS (GB), CM7.2 (GB), SKatie (GB), SwedishSnow (GB), Kernels
If you like my contribution to Android community, click donate button on my page at: http://ceco.sk.eu.org
Please, do not use personal conversation to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.

#9
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,927 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
@ C3C0
Thanks :)


@ Others
Here's a little story about how I come up with the name of this ROM, for those who are interested.

Tillaz had named his AtomicMod, so I couldn't use "Atomic Mod" as in a modification of the Atomic ROM. So with a little bit of thinking I remembered that atomic is relating to an atom or atoms, and the theme is ICS'ish so AtomICS says both ICS and atomic :)

Edited by H3ROS, 07 April 2012 - 05:15 PM.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#10
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,927 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
I'm not sure what I'll do if I need to update this at all as it's going to be extremely hard to keep it working on 150MB system partitions. Theres little to no room left, as you'll see if you enter the "df" command into a terminal.

Edited by H3ROS, 07 April 2012 - 05:16 PM.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#11
zhecloud

zhecloud

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
Good job!

  • 0

#12
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,878 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Moto X

ICS transitions aren't possible from what I've heard. Tillaz's theme is ICS'ish, but isn't a full on ICS theme. I'll look into it a little more, but I think ICS transitions only work on CM7 simply because of the theme engine.

@ jikobutsu
Don't worry about it. Looks fine in the first post anyway :)

The volume difference is huge, instantly noticeable.


Atomic and logic have ice transitions I ported them over a while ago, just not the rotation Animation witch I think is surfaceflinger.so

  • 0

#13
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,927 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
I thought that was his question, them rotation animation's that I remember seeing in Ice Armor.

I just found a bug with the stock equalizer where it will fail to load it's library. That's slipped through because I never use it, especially now that Dolby works. I'll release a patch soon.

Update:
Turns out it's not a problem :)

Edited by H3ROS, 07 April 2012 - 09:50 PM.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#14
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
The stock music player works for me,and the Dolby settings. When you say fail to load library,do you mean as in load up the songs library ? Because it does take a long time on stock music. Battery seems good,from fully charged battery,I installed rom,installed all my apps,setup how I like,done about a thousand F5's on AOKP topic.....used 17% battery. Sent from my ZTE Skate using Tapatalk 2 Beta-6

Edited by jikobutsu, 07 April 2012 - 06:17 PM.

  • 0

#15
PejotA

PejotA

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Osasco - S.P Brasil
  • Devices:Zte Skate V960 Ice Armor
  • Twitter:@Pajorve
Great Job....but little FC in first boot initialization!
Thank you!
:D

  • 0

#16
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,927 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
@ jikobutsu
Weird. I got an error at first and now it's not there after I've formatted again. I'll have to try to reproduce it by installing PlayerPro again.

You can thank C3C0 for the battery as that'll be from his kernel I think ;)

@ PejotA
I once had a FC during boot and then I didn't ever get it again. I thought nothing of it though because at that stage the ROM was still very incomplete.

If you get it again could you generate a logcat?

Edited by H3ROS, 07 April 2012 - 06:32 PM.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk

#17
siddis

siddis

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:B√°varekettye
  • Devices:ZTE Skate
Sound is better than all of other ROM's, but the 2 way call recording doesn't work on my Skate..

  • 0

#18
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
@H3ROS, For a first release,this is very good,no problems yet,but I will test it and let you know any findings...Its a bit hard to notice any bugs when you have Dolby sound abusing your ears.lol

Sent from my ZTE Skate using Tapatalk 2 Beta-6

  • 1

#19
PejotA

PejotA

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Osasco - S.P Brasil
  • Devices:Zte Skate V960 Ice Armor
  • Twitter:@Pajorve

@ jikobutsu
Weird. I got an error at first and now it's not there after I've formatted again. I'll have to try to reproduce it my installing PlayerPro again.

You can thank C3C0 for the battery as that'll be from his kernel I think ;)

@ PejotA
I once had a FC during boot and then I didn't ever get it again. I thought nothing of it though because at that stage the ROM was still very incomplete.

If you get it again could you generate a logcat?


H3RO My friend as I said just a small startup in FC... for sure if the bug again I still send a logcat sure.
:rolleyes::rolleyes:

  • 0

#20
H3ROS

H3ROS

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,927 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Sound is better than all of other ROM's, but the 2 way call recording doesn't work on my Skate..

Works for me. Press the menu button when in a call and then press record. The file will be saved to the root of your memory card :)

@ jikobutsu
Indeed it is. While debugging things I was always tempted to play some music just to make sure it was still working every now and then :D

I've found that with PlayerPro installed the EQ will stop working until I reboot. It's not a major issue, but I'm going to look into it.

@ PejotA
Hopefully it's just a one off, but thanks all the same for mentioning it :)

Edited by H3ROS, 07 April 2012 - 06:39 PM.

  • 0
BNqXLPC.pnghIMMF2y.png
If you like my ROM's then please consider a donation. A lot of time and effort went into them. Thank you.

My blog website: codeshed.co.uk




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users