Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [CM9] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9 for the ZTE Crescent [ROM] [Last updated: 13/07]

* * * * * 15 votes

  • Please log in to reply
2675 replies to this topic

#2521
Liamness

Liamness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II
  • Twitter:@liamness
Flashed the new version with the libstagefright fix that gbosh, not totally sure if it's working right. Still a lot of stuttering in youtube videos, only goes away when switching off HQ. I remember when using FnC it could play 480p videos using MX Player easily enough, going to test it using that as a benchmark.

*edit*

Almost forgot, cheers for the build gbosh! Also thanks to this 'ganster' chap whoever he may be.

Edited by Liamness, 06 November 2012 - 02:27 AM.

  • 0

#2522
calumll

calumll

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Anyone tried getting fm radio on cm9? By installing a 3rd party app like Spirit Radio?

  • 0

#2523
Liamness

Liamness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II
  • Twitter:@liamness
Nah that wouldn't fix anything, as the app would have to find drivers for the radio which aren't in the ROM.

MX player can't play videos with HW acceleration it seems, which would explain youtube being choppy. I'm surprised how well it does just in software, but still not really all that watchable. Wondering what I did wrong and how to fix it. Going to wipe user data and cache, see if that clears anything up. I stress that I already did that when installing this version of the ROM with the new patch, just trying to avoid a full reinstall.

*edit*

That'll be why it didn't work, I didn't even install the version with the patch. Flashing rymate's handy zip now.

Edited by Liamness, 06 November 2012 - 11:14 PM.

  • 0

#2524
-Mind-

-Mind-

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade S
I have an bug, when I plug the usb cable for charge, the zte crescent reboot and the same when I remove the cable. Can someone resolve this bug please ?

Cordially.

  • 0

#2525
dimi89

dimi89

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:LG 4X HD :D
@Mind sometimes it just happend and you cant do anythig about it untill you flash again same ROM (it worked for me - about 7 times i flashed cm9 and that same bugg happened 2 times)...

  • 0

#2526
-Mind-

-Mind-

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade S
Oh.. Okay. I ask this beacause this bug arrived 8 time today. ;) I will wait for the OMX fix for JB to reFlash my phone with Dazzozo CM10 ROM. :)

  • 0

#2527
CurtisAndroidSF2

CurtisAndroidSF2

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Music, Photography, Android, Technology & Gaming.
  • Devices:HUAWEI ASCEND P1

Oh.. Okay. I ask this beacause this bug arrived 8 time today. ;) I will wait for the OMX fix for JB to reFlash my phone with Dazzozo CM10 ROM. :)


My phone reboots a fair amount randomly, normally when I unplug it, I've just learnt to deal with it.

I'll be flashing to CM10 as soon as it's possible to record on it.

  • 0

Devices


Huawei Ascend P1 (Untouched, for now)

iPhone 4 16gb Jailbroke (6.1.3 semi-tethered) (Sold)

HTC ONE V (Unlocked Bootloader/TWRP installed) running CM10 (Sold)

ZTE Crescent (OSF2)- Paranoid Android 4.1 (Sold)

Samsung Galaxy I5500- CM7 (Sold)

________________________________

My Photography


My Ported Roms:

MoKeeOS (Alpha) | GB MIUI (Alpha) | KonstaKang (Alpha)

| AtomicMod (Beta) |

SwedishSnow (Fully working) | H3 Blues


Help me by testing out my ported ROMs and let me know what works/doesn't work and post here


#2528
-Mind-

-Mind-

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade S
I am just waiting for the OMX fix to play YouTube video on CM10, if only the fix work, it will be very nice. :)

  • 0

#2529
jimjim79

jimjim79

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:blade
Just installed CM9 on my OSF2 and its great! However I have some issue that you guys might be able to assist with

Does WiFi hotspot will work? only found usb teathering so far.

The Alarm is worse the previous one I had in jellyfish, can anyone recommend a better one.

Swype won't install, say i don't have room, but i have 70mb free. Anyone know a fix for this, I really need swype.

  • 0

#2530
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Create an second partition on your sd card, wipe and install cronmod int2ext

  • 0

#2531
jimjim79

jimjim79

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:blade
Sorry, I'm a bit of a newbie and don't know how to partition the sd or what cronmod int2ext is.

  • 0

#2532
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
You can Partition your sd card usin clockworkmod. I will post a step for step guide when I get ob my pC

  • 0

#2533
-Mind-

-Mind-

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade S
Read this : http://www.groubal.c...ivers-released/
There said that Qualcomm has released drivers.. :) I don't know if it will work.

Edit : It is not for OMX lib.

Edited by -Mind-, 10 November 2012 - 06:07 PM.

  • 0

#2534
Liamness

Liamness

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II
  • Twitter:@liamness
It's for the Adreno graphics, i.e. for hardware acceleration of the UI and so forth. Good on them. Of course this is something that already works on our rom, but a proper driver would probably perform better.

It would be lovely if we could have a build of the finalised version of CM9 (cyanogenmod have ceased development on it), along with this and the OMX fix, if someone more knowledgable than me has the time. It's very likely that CM9 on our phones wouldn't get any better than that.

  • 0

#2535
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
We stuck in a timewarp? These have been around for months, they're already in CM9. Look at the date of the article : "On: April 2nd, 2012"

Edited by PsYcHoKiLLa, 10 November 2012 - 08:26 PM.

  • 1

#2536
-Mind-

-Mind-

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade S
Yes, I was wrong. I saw the difference about driver lib and OMX lib after my post. ^^ I hope that OMX lib will be patched for JB.

  • 0

#2537
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
It wont...ever....never...ever....


You get the point...

  • 0

#2538
alexdodd

alexdodd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:HTC Universal
Right, so i've done reading allllll over between the AOSPFusionX thread and loads of others but I can't seem to iron this out....

Flashed with CM9 properly (wiping everything first). And it flashes with zero issue loads fine at first. First boot seems smooth and amazing. It's after either rebooting or plugging the power cable that I seem to lose touchscreen sensitivity (Ie. it goes mental).

Now i'm aware this is a known issue around these parts. I'm confused as to what I need to do to solve it. I've tried flashing CM9 and then immediately flash a TMV kernel afterwards, i've tried all I can find on here, but if i do that the phone won't loads (stuck at the android image). Easily flashable again, but obviously stuck with the same problem.

CM9 is exactly what I (and this phone) need! It would mean I can keep if for a little bit longer :) But right now I'm thinking of flashing back to stock (or F'n'C) and just selling :(

Any help in any way much appreciated!

  • 0

#2539
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 433 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
You don't need the vivacity Kernel anymorew, you only need to wipe, flash this rom http://www.mediafire...-p736eHQFIX.zip
and gapps. Then reboot

  • 0

#2540
alexdodd

alexdodd

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:HTC Universal
That is what I thought, but thought i'd try different kernels anyway just in case. I'm already using p736eHQFIX.zip with just a2sd and gapps. Yet i'm suffering horrendous touch problems. I can't even swipe across screens properly...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users