Jump to content


Photo

[ICS] [CM9] [4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9 for the ZTE Crescent [ROM] [Last updated: 13/07]

* * * * * 15 votes

  • Please log in to reply
2675 replies to this topic

#2561
bilad25

bilad25

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Zte Crezent, Touchpad, Nexus 7
QU: Anyone got UpnPlay working mines not seeing my network shares (NAS) any advice want access to my home media at home.

Love this rom! Still no Wi Fi tethering though?

Just a thought been reading and wondered does this not work, https://play.google....fi.tether&hl=en WiFi tether for rooted phone sounds like what you need.

  • 0

#2562
lockheed666

lockheed666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

1. Go to this thread http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=1716124
2. Download Int2EXT+
3.Wipe,Install CM9 wipe
4.Backup your SD Card, it will be erased
5.Go to partition SD card in Clockworkmod and make a partition, wich should ba as big as you want your internal memory to be
6.Install CM9
7.Install gapps
8.Install Int2EXT+
9.Reboot


Sadly, that gets me stuck on boot screen. Any ideas why?

  • 0

#2563
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Do you have any other a2sd scripts installed ?

  • 0

#2564
thenokiaguru

thenokiaguru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
what is CM9 Wipe that i have to install? thanks!

Edited by thenokiaguru, 19 December 2012 - 07:08 PM.

  • 0

#2565
gbosh

gbosh

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 432 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Devices:ZTE Atlas W (Vivacity)
Oops I made a little mistake it was ment to be Install CM9 (Cyanogenmod 9) COMMA Wipe data/factory reset (in clockworkmod recovery)

  • 0

#2566
thenokiaguru

thenokiaguru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Oops I made a little mistake it was ment to be Install CM9 (Cyanogenmod 9) COMMA Wipe data/factory reset (in clockworkmod recovery)


ah makes sense now, will try it later on. Thanks!

  • 0

#2567
windy_miller

windy_miller

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco II

QU: Anyone got UpnPlay working mines not seeing my network shares (NAS) any advice want access to my home media at home.

Just a thought been reading and wondered does this not work, https://play.google....fi.tether&hl=en WiFi tether for rooted phone sounds like what you need.


I could never get UPnPlay to work, Bubble UPnP works fine though.

  • 0

#2568
leighw101

leighw101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent (SF2)
Got my San Francisco 2 over Xmas and decided to give this rom a try and I'm very impressed!

Only thing I can't get running is wifi sleep for some reason. Reading all through the thread I get the impression that had been sorted but I can't seem to make it work for me at all.

  • 0

#2569
jimy1021154

jimy1021154

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Vivacity / LG P500
If I flash this rom on a Vivacity will the camera flash work?

  • 0

#2570
De@n

De@n

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Xperia S & Blade

If I flash this rom on a Vivacity will the camera flash work?

No, flash doesn't work on any ICS/Jb ROM.

Edited by De@n, 03 January 2013 - 02:17 PM.

  • 0

#2571
mpbrigham

mpbrigham

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
I installed this ROM last week and it's really great, thank you! :-)

However, my phone sometimes detects being in roaming while still in my home country (France)? Is some setting wrong?...
(Operator Free Mobile, ZTE Blade S)

Thanks!

marco

  • 0

#2572
Phoenixx61

Phoenixx61

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:QTEK 8080
First of all - thank you for the really good work on the cm9 for TMV - runs stable and kinda smooth on a german ZTE Atlas W. Besides i encountered a non violent bug.

The voice search doesnt work!

the appwindow appears but i can speak as much as i want - nothing happens ... checked the parameter quite a few times without finding the solution myself. Everything seems to be correct.

anybody got an idea?

can i deinstall it somehow (it looks to be a system app from cm9) and maybe take the one from the playstore instead?

  • 0

#2573
Phoenixx61

Phoenixx61

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:QTEK 8080
any answer would be welcome to solve the problem.

  • 0

#2574
tititj

tititj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus ZTE Atlas
Hi , you can use something like this
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.rootuninstaller.free&hl=sr
to uninstal system application , and also you can try to replace the apk with the one from market but remember to make a backup first.

  • 0

#2575
tititj

tititj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus ZTE Atlas
I made a mistake and installed a2sd script , what is the best way to switch to int2ext + script , what steps i need to do ?

I noticed the lights on soft touch buttons dont work , is there some settings that i need to set or it's broken ?

It seems my proximity is not working , any fix for this ?

Thanks.

Edited by tititj, 25 January 2013 - 09:27 AM.

  • 0

#2576
TheColdOne

TheColdOne

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus/ZTE Atlas W
So I recently got this phone(Telenor Touch Plus/ZTE Atlas W) and since I bought it I was planning to do a custom rom. So, I was searching for the right one. But This topic has like 130 pages and I really cant read all of that. So if someone wouldnt mind giving me a link to a proper installation instructions for my phone, I wanna do cm9. And please, can someone also tell me what is not working there? I kinda new in this, so help me out.
Thanks :)

  • 0

#2577
tititj

tititj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus ZTE Atlas
Go on the first post and read instructions , only you need to use P736E ROM for that phone , i have same phone , rom is great and i mean realy great but my proximity is not working well.

  • 0

#2578
TheColdOne

TheColdOne

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus/ZTE Atlas W
So, is it completly safe to do? I did rooting and custim roms on my other phone, and it fine... but Im kinda afraid of what would happen. Is camera wokring?
And is everything on the first post updated? Cuz I read that there were some changes, some updates...

  • 0

#2579
OuahOuah

OuahOuah

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:Custom ROM on Android devices :)
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent
  • Twitter:@parigotmanchot

I installed this ROM last week and it's really great, thank you! :-)

However, my phone sometimes detects being in roaming while still in my home country (France)? Is some setting wrong?...
(Operator Free Mobile, ZTE Blade S)

Thanks!

marco


Free Mobile is using national roaming with Orange so it is normal and you must enable roaming data to use 3G everywhere...

  • 0

#2580
TheColdOne

TheColdOne

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia
  • Devices:Telenor Touch Plus/ZTE Atlas W
Does anyone know when the camera, front, and back will be fixed? And flash too? Rom is GREAT! Everything works pretty fast! Just wondering if those can be fixed. One more thing... how much I can set CPU on... right now its 122 min and 787max... but it possibile to go up to 1034 which I think isnt pretty good. So what is the best combination? Thanks for the great rom!

  • 0




4 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Legija90bg