Jump to content


Photo

[2012 Nov 4th][ICS] BETA ROM: AOKP-CM9 Remix RC 7.1.0

* * * * * 25 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1293 replies to this topic

#81
Щачло карпа

Щачло карпа

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

easy, easy. I didnt say I didnt believe you, I was just asking where you had the tablet interface i.e. was it in an app or the whole ROM.
But like I say its fine for me so I dont know why its behaving differently on your phone.

are u using softkeys without a single problem?

  • 0
I luv Touchwiz. I wish for touchwiz port to zte blade. Pls. :)
Posted Image

#82
Loren82

Loren82

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bilbao
  • Devices:ZTE Blade - Xperia U - Moto G

Choose "reboot" it'll give you more options


Exactly,If you click reboot you will have the option to reboot into recovery mode.

Sorry to answer it for you, I was confused xD, for which he was asked the question

Edited by Loren82, 16 April 2012 - 11:57 AM.

  • 0

#83
gunapriyan

gunapriyan

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Friends, Thanks for your replies...

I have placed "TPT" image file in my SD Card...

Thats why i have faced problem.

Now i delete that. And my device is rebooting in Recovery is fine....

Regards,

Guna

^ Switch your phone off; Turn it back on and press and hold (Vol -) key.


  • 0

#84
fp30

fp30

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 203 posts

are u using softkeys without a single problem?


I was. but I switched them off just yesterday because I found them useless sincewe have hard keys that provide essentially the same functionality without taking up room on the screen.

  • 0

#85
hankhandsome

hankhandsome

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
sort of solved the problem. restored the clock app from titanium and it appears to work - can set alarms and everything. although each time i reboot, it crashes again and i have to restore it again.

also installed a TTS program from the market and just removed Pico and Google TTS and that seems to work as well

  • 0

#86
vrwmiaris

vrwmiaris

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:blade
i found a way to use swype with nav buttons enabled.i have them in default and this works,so this solved.btw this rom is so stable r u sure that this is beta????????????

  • 0

#87
jeddy1

jeddy1

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 943 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Many
  • Devices:Blade-Lg e720-SE x8

i found a way to use swype with nav buttons enabled.i have them in default and this works,so this solved.btw this rom is so stable r u sure that this is beta????????????


of course its beta
what u think
anyway seeing your nickname i would say take a shower ;)

  • 0
Click + if i´ve helped u :P

#88
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate
Before asking my questions, just like to say thanks for supporting the Blade and porting AOKP ICS to the Blade, much appreciate the work done here!... :P

I have just 2 questions about the status bar power widgets... Can someone kindly explain what the swagger function does?... And, why is there no Mobile Data widget function (I like to have one there as I turn mine on/off when using and not using WiFi, helps to keep the battery drain minimised)?...

Thanks & Keep up the great work!... :D

Edited by trueno2k, 16 April 2012 - 10:55 PM.

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )

#89
fp30

fp30

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 203 posts

Before asking my questions, just like to say thanks for supporting the Blade and porting AOKP ICS to the Blade, much appreciate the work done here!... :P

I have just 2 questions about the status bar power widgets... Can someone kindly explain what the swagger function does?... And, why is there no Mobile Data widget function (I like to have one there as I turn mine on/off when using and not using WiFi, helps to keep the battery drain minimised)?...

Thanks & Keep up the great work!... :D


swagger function makes your phone bad ass (actually it does nothing afaik. thinks its just there for laughs)
No idea why there is no mobile data toggle. you could use the sync toggle I guess. wouldnt that have the same effect on battery life?

  • 0

#90
Markiv

Markiv

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Alcatel OT 995

this has long been a known problem with ICS - the camera preview was only ever 'partially' working.


Hey the camera works perfectly fine with coldfusion tho... so am not so sure y am having a problem with this??

BTW this ROM is better than coldfusion in gaming. I play a game called CJ: Strike Back - Coldfusion had problem with it -gets stuck at times, this ROM works as fast as Gingernread used to... awesome...

  • 0

#91
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate

swagger function makes your phone bad ass (actually it does nothing afaik. thinks its just there for laughs)
No idea why there is no mobile data toggle. you could use the sync toggle I guess. wouldnt that have the same effect on battery life?

Thanks for the reply fp30, Sync isn't the toggle to switch off mobile data usage it's used for switching on data updates for apps that automatically request data updates, whereas turning on/off mobile data allows or disallows the use of your monthly data usage, hope that explains it right!?... :P ... I don't really need sync switched on as I usually like updating the particular apps data myself as and when I use them, and turning off mobile data helps me reduce monthly data allowance usage and battery drain...

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )

#92
fp30

fp30

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 203 posts

Thanks for the reply fp30, Sync isn't the toggle to switch off mobile data usage it's used for switching on data updates for apps that automatically request data updates, whereas turning on/off mobile data allows or disallows the use of your monthly data usage, hope that explains it right!?... :P ... I don't really need sync switched on as I usually like updating the particular apps data myself as and when I use them, and turning off mobile data helps me reduce monthly data allowance usage and battery drain...


yes I understand what syncing does and I agree that its not the same as turning data off but my thought was that if nothing is syncing then there shouldnt be much (if any) data being used anyway. So it should at least reduce your data usage

  • 0

#93
fonehacker

fonehacker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Blade CM7.2/CFX [Dual Boot]
Bluetooth doesnt turn on at all. Anyone else???

edit:Got it to work after formatting /system and installing ROM again.Posted Image

Edited by fonehacker, 18 April 2012 - 12:20 PM.

  • 0
Via Dell XCD35- CM7.2 / CFX 31.05 [Dual Boot]

#94
fp30

fp30

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 203 posts

Bluetooth doesnt turn on at all. Anyone else???


works fine for me

  • 0

#95
LILTRANE

LILTRANE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
could anyone port a miui on that rom?
Sorry for my English)

  • 0

#96
hankhandsome

hankhandsome

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
the stock email app crashes for me, as well as the clock app as well - i've restored both from a titanium backup and both seem to now work fine, but it would be nice to have the stock ICS apps though

  • 0

#97
trueno2k

trueno2k

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:SGS3 I9300 + OMC/ZTE Skate

yes I understand what syncing does and I agree that its not the same as turning data off but my thought was that if nothing is syncing then there shouldnt be much (if any) data being used anyway. So it should at least reduce your data usage

Well, data usage isn't the biggest thing that bothers me, it's the fact that (if you can remember me saying before) I can't easily turn on/off mobile data when I turn on/off WiFi toggle... Having both toggles switched on drains a lot of power out of my battery, it's also a waste of resources, for me I like just one or the other, I just see it as pointless having both on because I'm only gonna be using one or the other connection... Having to go in to settings to turn off mobile data is quite tiresome... Would really appreciate it if a mobile data toggle can be included with the other notification power toggles... :P ... Keep up the great work!... :D

Edited by trueno2k, 17 April 2012 - 09:35 PM.

  • 0
main-logo.pngSamba_hi_res_normal.jpg02_96x31.png14.gifreferral-ad-120x60.pnglogo-colors1-vflhO4gIp.png
Current devices [ ROM ]: Samsung Galaxy SIII [ CM11 Nightly ], Motorola Moto G [ Stock JB ], & Google/Asus Nexus 7 2013 [ Stock KK ]
Previous devices: Sony Ericsson Xperia ARC ( Anzu ), Orange Monte Carlo ( ZTE Skate ), Orange San Francisco ( ZTE Blade ), & HTC Wildfire ( Buzz )

#98
axebarauna

axebarauna

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/OSF
Hello, I'm using cfx now, can I flash this over cfx, only wiping cache and dalvik? Or full wipe is required?

  • 0

#99
marek989

marek989

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prague, Czech Republic
  • Devices:HTC HD2

the stock email app crashes for me, as well as the clock app as well - i've restored both from a titanium backup and both seem to now work fine, but it would be nice to have the stock ICS apps though

Clear its data.


Hello, I'm using cfx now, can I flash this over cfx, only wiping cache and dalvik? Or full wipe is required?

No full wipe needed Id you are flashing over CFX.

  • 0
HTC HD2@CyanogenMod 9 RC2/AOKP Jelly Bean Alpha 1
OC @ 1190MHz

#100
hankhandsome

hankhandsome

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

Clear its data.


i did.

still happy with this rom completely but i'd love a customisable power control bar like CM7 has .. haven't found a decent free one in the market yet

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users