Jump to content


Photo

moving apk by adb problem

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300
Hello, wonder if anyone can help me out here, been trying to move an app to system with adb, but i keep getting this ERROR. I know i can download from the market and put it in, but want to know why i can't get it to move with adb, its not just that app, i also tried to move ringtones and notification tones, ogg format. but they wont move either, and i can't delete files etc. I have no problems doing this on my san francisco using adb. any help greatly appreciated Posted Image

P.s the arrow is only to show that i'm typing in the app name properly Posted Image

Edited by feckineejit, 29 April 2012 - 11:56 AM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#2
bumps

bumps

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:S.Wales
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Desire Z
you have it in adb root mode?

  • 0

#3
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300

you have it in adb root mode?


Not sure what you mean when you say "adb root mode" if you mean is USB debugging ticked, then yes it is. If not can you explain what i need to do to put it in adb root mode. cheers

  • 0
Posted Image

#4
bumps

bumps

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:S.Wales
  • Devices:Huawei G300, Desire Z
type adb root

it reboots the deamon with root permissions

  • 0

#5
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300
All that happens is this

Also notice that remount don't do anything just get this Error

Edited by feckineejit, 22 April 2012 - 01:35 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#6
Modifoid

Modifoid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male

All that happens is this

Also notice that remount don't do anything just get this Error


try typing

adb remount

then push the file.

  • 0

#7
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300

try typing

adb remount

then push the file.


I already tried that Modifoid but still no luck remount don't seem to do anything/or work Link

I'm stumped as to whats up!!

Edited by feckineejit, 22 April 2012 - 02:42 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#8
Modifoid

Modifoid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male

I already tried that Modifoid but still no luck remount don't seem to do anything/or work Link

I'm stumped as to whats up!!


Apparently remount won't work on a stock ROM and you need to modify the default.prop file. To do that you need to unpack the boot.img edit the build.prop file and repack it and flash it. I don't know how to do that, think i'll wait for a custom ROM. Posted Image

Edited by Modifoid, 22 April 2012 - 03:38 PM.

  • 0

#9
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300
Don't know how to do that either so I think I'll have to wait :(

  • 0
Posted Image

#10
Frankish

Frankish

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:iPhone 4S Xiaocai X9 THL W200
Can try this one. I just modified it and flash it and my device still boots which is a good sign...make a nandroid backup if your not sure though.

Attached Files


  • 0

#11
FlatPackPete

FlatPackPete

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool
  • Devices:Nexus 7, Nexus 4, Note 2
A better way of doing it would be something like

adb push whatsapp.apk /sdcard
adb shell
su
mount -o rw,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mmcblk0p12 /system
cd /sd card
cp whatsapp.apk /system/app


Unless that is you just want to install the app, in which case you can just do

adb install whatsapp.apk

Edited by FlatPackPete, 22 April 2012 - 07:22 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users