Jump to content


Photo

deleted

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
129 replies to this topic

#121
tillaz

tillaz

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,871 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rockstar North
  • Interests:Time & Space
  • Devices:Z3 Compact

when you say try renaming the zip, do you mean right click on it and rename it?


yes,

aslo if someone else could flash link link on first post and say if it work or not would be a great help

  • 0

#122
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300

yes,

Just done that, still no joy :unsure:

  • 0
Posted Image

#123
FrownBreaker

FrownBreaker

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Devices:R1

........... if someone else could flash link link on first post and say if it work or not would be a great help


Just installed the power menu zip file no problem. Tried screenshot and reboot recovery both working... Thanks again. Added your Bravia Engine and the Tweak pack = Tricked out phone

  • 0

#124
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
What screenshot working for you? as in the colors are correct,not inverted?

  • 0

#125
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300
God knows why i can't get this to work, tried again, no luck, also tried sony bravia thing, not sure if that has worked either as there is nothing in apps to show it worked, I'm stumped as to what's wrong. :(

  • 0
Posted Image

#126
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Bravia engine does not leave an app in app draw its system files.
If you want to see if it installed go to system/frameworks/
You should see com.sonyericsson.android.SwIqiBmp.jar

  • 0

#127
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300
No that aint there either, don't know what's wrong, phone is rooted as it's got superuser icon in app draw, have sebs clockwork installed.

  • 0
Posted Image

#128
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
what rom are you using ?

If its not Gr1or kiri it wont be a deodexed rom and that can make a difference.

Especially with tillaz mod as that uses deodexed apks

Edited by jikobutsu, 02 June 2012 - 10:26 AM.

  • 0

#129
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300
i'm using the stock rom B888, tillaz said power menu should work on that rom.

  • 0
Posted Image

#130
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Then maybe it should,but as far as I know the B888 update.app is odexed so theming should not work,and the frameworkres from tillaz mod has some theming to it,so it should not work on an odexed rom.
I maybe completely wrong,but that is what I have learnt from my time here,or not learnt :lol:

All I would suggest if nothing will flash is back up apps and do a clean install or even try using one of the custom roms maybe.


edit: my mistake,I thought I was in the other topic for custom statusbar which has theming,this mod if I remember is the stock theme.

I think I need to go back to bed,that is the second time my wires have crossed today :lol:

Edited by jikobutsu, 02 June 2012 - 11:00 AM.

  • 0

#131
feckineejit

feckineejit

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 578 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Derry/Ireland
  • Devices:ZTE BLADE, Huawei G300
downloading kiri now will give it a try when i get home later, thanks jikobutsu

Edit: Power menu worked for me using the kiri rom, so i guess this doesn't work with the stock rom at least not for me. Gone back to stock rom for now as i'm for London tomorrow and don't wanna be finding faults while i'm gone :)

Edited by feckineejit, 02 June 2012 - 08:05 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users