Jump to content


Photo

[ROM][GEN2/3][31.10.] CyanogenMod 9 - KonstaKANG (Android 4.0.4)

* * * * * 25 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1485 replies to this topic

#41
Ogami Itto

Ogami Itto

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade/CM10.1 by KonstaT
Hi KonstaT,
Many thanks for what seems to be the most stable ICS rom available for now! ;)
Been running it since yesterday evening, played with the settings for a few hours to make it look my way and no bug nor slowdown identified.
Congrats for the good job and thanks again!
Now the question is: I got quite used to AOKP's numerous settings since I flashed Burstlam's AOKP, so will I be able to get back to CM9's more simple settings...? :D

  • 0

#42
KonstaT

KonstaT

    Hardcore

  • Developer Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,720 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Moto G, ZTE Open C
  • Twitter:@konstatuomio

Hi, KonstaT! Thanks for great rom! But if it's not too hard maybe you could make center clock mod for it? I think many people would like it.
Thanks in advance! You're the best blade dev))
PS and maybe circle battery mod. I loved them on SS

It would be quite simple to do a center clock mod as a separate add-on. I would rather have it as a setting under Settings -> System -> Status bar. I'm sure that someone will eventually add this feature to CM9, so I'm not going to waste my time/energy on it.

KonstaT, could you write a date of your last release into a title of the topic? you know, if someone looks at the title and he knows if there is a new build or not

Done.

With the new fingerprint (N880E) Pro Zombie Soccer is show as not compatible with our devices (previusly it was. I bought it during the "becausewemay" deals). Is there any way I can restore the original ZTE Blade fingerprint?

There is no such thing as ZTE Blade fingerprint, because there is no official ICS for Blade. ;) CM9 for Blade normally has a market fingerprint from Nexus S, I used it from N880E because it's at least a ZTE device.

It's in the build.prop. Change lines ro.build.description and ro.build.fingerprint.

  • 1

#43
BadMan PimpY

BadMan PimpY

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:The 300
How do I put this Rom on my phone......(dont cuss me please, I'm a bit confused about how to do this) :wacko:


I Have Swedish snow RL7 on my phone.


Phone Specs:

TPT upgraded Gen2

Current Partition Size

System:215mb

Data:203mb

Cache:37mb



1-Do I flash the same way as I put Swedish Snow..?

Do I wipe Data,factory and Dalvik?

OR

2-Do I have to use a TPT method, if I do have use TPT, which one should use..?


3-Do I have to do anything to my SD card..?


Any help would be welcomed :)

  • 0

#44
matt4321

matt4321

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Android (clearly)
  • Devices:Xperia T, Xoom (MZ604)
  • Twitter:@mattturnbull3

How do I put this Rom on my phone......(dont cuss me please, I'm a bit confused about how to do this)


I Have Swedish snow RL7 on my phone.


Phone Specs:

TPT upgraded Gen2

Current Partition Size

System:215mb

Data:203mb

Cache:37mb



1-Do I flash the same way as I put Swedish Snow..?

Do I wipe Data,factory and Dalvik?

OR

2-Do I have to use a TPT method, if I do have use TPT, which one should use..?


3-Do I have to do anything to my SD card..?


Any help would be welcomed


You won't need to TPT as your system partition is by far large enough!
I would recommend doing a nandroid backup and then you just need to wipe data/factory reset (I also format /system but I don't think it's required) and then flash the zip file as normal like you did with SS

Edited by matt4321, 16 June 2012 - 09:59 AM.

  • 0

Xperia T

 

Motorola Xoom - MZ604

ZTE Blade (Retired)


Follow Me


#45
BadMan PimpY

BadMan PimpY

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:The 300

(I also format /system but I don't think it's required) and then flash the zip file as normal like you did with SS


Cheers Matt for the quick reply and help


How would I format/system....?

  • 0

#46
matt4321

matt4321

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Android (clearly)
  • Devices:Xperia T, Xoom (MZ604)
  • Twitter:@mattturnbull3

Cheers Matt for the quick reply and help


How would I format/system....?


In clockworkmod its under 'mounts and storage'

  • 0

Xperia T

 

Motorola Xoom - MZ604

ZTE Blade (Retired)


Follow Me


#47
sej7278

sej7278

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,647 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

2mb is fine. Play won't even use the cache if it is that small. And I think it was sej who was having trouble with rom manager?


yes rommanager is the only app that has a problem with 2mb cache, i tpt'd to 4mb and seems fine now. play/market never had a problem.

  • 0

#48
avkov

avkov

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

It would be quite simple to do a center clock mod as a separate add-on. I would rather have it as a setting under Settings -> System -> Status bar. I'm sure that someone will eventually add this feature to CM9, so I'm not going to waste my time/energy on it.


Oh that's a pity(( But in order I want to do it myself. Is systemui/layout/status_bar.xml the only file I need to edit??

  • 0

#49
BadMan PimpY

BadMan PimpY

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:The 300

In clockworkmod its under 'mounts and storage'



Thanks Matt.... :)

  • 0

#50
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

No, I increased it for a reason. It shouldn't be used anyway unless you're using it to kill some misbehaving app. Use the ICS multi-tasking view to close unneeded apps.

There is a patch in the gerrit that will make the delay even longer than it is here.


yeah that is better
sometimes the app gets killed instead of going back

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#51
Gregorypeg1000

Gregorypeg1000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Does this rom has the option to switch automatically to 2g when sceen is off?

  • 0

#52
uumeshh

uumeshh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Ideos X5, ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@uumeshh
Hi KonstaT,

Will this work well with Indian Blades with 256 Mb RAM? I have not been able to run any ICS ROMs till now on my Indian Blade.

  • 0

#53
HumaDroid

HumaDroid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:DELL XCD35
Basketball shot FCs for me :(

  • 0

#54
MinaItse

MinaItse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:同样的鞋 (= same shoe), custom rom -sharp blade
Is there Play-market app included in that ROM? Somehow I didn't find it in apps, nor in ROM-zip. Or does it depend on ZTE Blade version, whether it shows or not?

I didn't find in Settings selection to define, whether caller number shows or not, and some other things that were in Android 3.5 Settings. But maybe I just didn't find them.

Generally that ROM seems to work quite well.

  • 0

#55
Hack3rr

Hack3rr

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Devices:Dell XCD35

Hi KonstaT,

Will this work well with Indian Blades with 256 Mb RAM? I have not been able to run any ICS ROMs till now on my Indian Blade.


It will work but it will be TOO slow, random restarts FC etc etc. I dont think ICS will work on 256mb ram even in the future!

Is there Play-market app included in that ROM? Somehow I didn't find it in apps, nor in ROM-zip. Or does it depend on ZTE Blade version, whether it shows or not?

I didn't find in Settings selection to define, whether caller number shows or not, and some other things that were in Android 3.5 Settings. But maybe I just didn't find them.

Generally that ROM seems to work quite well.


You have to flash the Google apps medium signed.zip to get the play store!

In general I have a question. Is it just me or for everyone else the volume of the music player and ringtone + notification drop to 50% after a call? or after sometime automatically? Is der a fix for this? Used to happen on the Remix as well as CFX. Dint happen on MIUI and RLS7.

  • 0

#56
The Guvnor

The Guvnor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Awesome KonstaT. I been waiting for your 4.0.4 ROM. And well worth the wait. Installed as soon as I see this about an 2 hour's ago. Update all gone smooth, so far, no issues at all. Keep up the great work dude. Very very much appreciated.

  • 0

#57
Borromini

Borromini

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Orange San Francisco
First off, thank you for this build. I have been running CM7.1 on my Blade for quite a while. Decided to test out a few ICS ROMs for it - and I liked yours best.

There is one issue I've been having that does not seem to be documented though, so I thought I'd check: when I make calls (doesn't matter incoming or outgoing), it seems the conversation volume is maxed out and I am unable to change it. I will get the volume overlay, and it reacts to my pressing the + or - button, but the actual volume does not change. Is this a known issue?

  • 0

#58
The Guvnor

The Guvnor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
In-call volume Is all ok for me. Have just checked....3 times.
+/- work as they should, volume increase and decrease.

Edited by The Guvnor, 17 June 2012 - 01:36 AM.

  • 0

#59
Hack3rr

Hack3rr

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Devices:Dell XCD35

In-call volume Is all ok for me. Have just checked....3 times.
+/- work as they should, volume increase and decrease.


What about music volume? and ringtone volume? For me they come back to 60 or 50% from 100% after I get a call!

+ I would like the dev to put the brightness slider in the notification area!

  • 0

#60
Josef Prusa

Josef Prusa

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent, ZTE Blade

No need to flash anything. Just install S2E from the play shop. If the options are greyed out on the first time, go to S2E settings and tick 'Mount as ext4' and reboot. Tick the Applications and Private apps boxes, reboot and never worry about it again. This way a2sd script is stored where it's supposed to be (/data/local/userinit.d) and it's preserved during ROM updates. That worked for me at least, don't know how link2sd would work.

Also there is no reason to include ad-free hosts file in this ROM. If someone wants to block ads, just install ad-free from the play shop and let it install the hosts file (you can even uninstall the app after that if you want). Hosts file is also backed up and preserved during ROM updates so you don't have to do it again after every update.


Hi Konsta!

This ROM looks fantastic! Just one problem, though.When I install S2E and mount SD-EXT as EXT4, the phone won't boot again - it gets stuck on the CM9 splash. Once I do a full wipe it boots again. Any idea what is the problem here? (I have got two Blades and both behave the same).

Edited by Josef Prusa, 17 June 2012 - 07:25 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users