Jump to content


Photo

HELP!! zte blade 2 wont boot into FTM or recovery

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1
Alekmor

Alekmor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade II
Hello!
My phone won't boot into FTM mode or recovery!

Any ideas on how to fix it?

please help

Edit:
I tried to install Clockworkmod, and that caused this to happen.. is it possible to flash the original recovery image again?
if so, where can I get that?

Edited by Alekmor, 16 July 2012 - 09:33 PM.

  • 1

#2
PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 794 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:LG Nexus 4, Tesco Hudl
  • Twitter:@djsubterrain
What kind of phone do you have? Your profile says ZTE Blade Gen 2, this is the Crescent forum. The Blade forum is here :

http://www.modaco.co...blademodacocom/

  • 1

#3
Alekmor

Alekmor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade II
profile is wrong, it is a blade 2

  • 1

#4
Alekmor

Alekmor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade II
okay.. I'm a bit confused.. is Zte blade 2 not the same as OSF2 and/or zte crescent?

  • 1

#5
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)

okay.. I'm a bit confused.. is Zte blade 2 not the same as OSF2 and/or zte crescent?

No, it isn't. OSFII/Vivacity/Blade S is ZTE Crescent inside. Think of it like "Blade 1.5"?

  • 1

#6
Alekmor

Alekmor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade II

No, it isn't. OSFII/Vivacity/Blade S is ZTE Crescent inside. Think of it like "Blade 1.5"?

And there is no ways to fix my problem yet?

Edited by Alekmor, 17 July 2012 - 04:44 PM.

  • 1

#7
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)

And there is no ways to fix my problem yet?

Not sure about your situation as none of us have Blade II's. But which country was this bought from, and was it network locked by an operator?

If you check the ZTE site, you may be able to use an official update/restore. Sweden seems to have got this handset first -
http://wwwen.zte.com.../mobile/Sweden/

  • 1

#8
hAk0Mi

hAk0Mi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade II

Not sure about your situation as none of us have Blade II's. But which country was this bought from, and was it network locked by an operator?

If you check the ZTE site, you may be able to use an official update/restore. Sweden seems to have got this handset first -
http://wwwen.zte.com.../mobile/Sweden/


Hello m8, i got swedish phone and my TFT and recovery is badword...i got telenor as operatior, witch1 should i download ?

"Download upgrade package file, and copy the software to handset SD card.
Open the SD card upgrade package that corresponded with model from ZTE website, check whether there is image.bin file:"

there is no image.bin...em i blind?

Edited by hAk0Mi, 18 July 2012 - 10:22 AM.

  • 1

#9
Alekmor

Alekmor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade II

Not sure about your situation as none of us have Blade II's. But which country was this bought from, and was it network locked by an operator?

If you check the ZTE site, you may be able to use an official update/restore. Sweden seems to have got this handset first -
http://wwwen.zte.com.../mobile/Sweden/



I bought it from a norwegian website, and it is not locked to any operators

  • 1

#10
Alekmor

Alekmor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade II
Would anyone please help me find the original firmware for my blade 2?

  • 1

#11
hAk0Mi

hAk0Mi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade II

Would anyone please help me find the original firmware for my blade 2?


Even if u find it, what would u do? mine FTM or recovery works, when i try to my orginal firmware from the update in setting, the phone goes off and then it comes to the green android thing and get stock, em i doin it wrong?

  • 1

#12
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)

Hello m8, i got swedish phone and my TFT and recovery is badword...i got telenor as operatior, witch1 should i download ?

"Download upgrade package file, and copy the software to handset SD card.
Open the SD card upgrade package that corresponded with model from ZTE website, check whether there is image.bin file:"

there is no image.bin...em i blind?

I downloaded that too now and the "update file.zip" within it seems to be the complete ROM as it contains every partition, so whether that can be renamed to "image.bin" and flashed, someone will have to confirm. Then again, the ZIP looks flashable through recovery also, but you do not have either access to recovery or able to boot the phone right? HOW you're going to flash it is a real problem, sorry I can't be of more help.

I bought it from a norwegian website, and it is not locked to any operators

Then I believe you have an unlocked generic Blade II with ZTE logo on it? Others presumably have operator logos printed on the body like our OSFII/Vivacity.
If that is the case, your best bet is to go through all the countries at the ZTE site and see if you can find a generic ROM. Whether locked operator branded "image.bin" would work in your phone, someone more knowledgeable will have to confirm.

  • 1

#13
Alekmor

Alekmor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Zte Blade II

Even if u find it, what would u do? mine FTM or recovery works, when i try to my orginal firmware from the update in setting, the phone goes off and then it comes to the green android thing and get stock, em i doin it wrong?


I could try to flash it trough ADB, but I havent had so much luck with that before..

Then I believe you have an unlocked generic Blade II with ZTE logo on it? Others presumably have operator logos printed on the body like our OSFII/Vivacity.
If that is the case, your best bet is to go through all the countries at the ZTE site and see if you can find a generic ROM. Whether locked operator branded "image.bin" would work in your phone, someone more knowledgeable will have to confirm.


It seems to be an unlocked blade II with ZTE logo on it yes!
Haven't found any "image.bin" roms yet, just a bunch of .RAR files.. quess I just have to keep looking

  • 1

#14
sui785

sui785

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade II, 2x
  • Twitter:@silent785
You're out of luck at the moment coz there's no root/recovery available for our phones(yet).

Did you enable USB Debugging when you used the phone? If so maybe if you connect it to the pc and when it's stuck at the green android logo, you can try via ADB to see if it's connected(the command would be: adb devices).
If it's visible you can try adb reboot recovery, but really nothing possible yet coz there's no CWM or root method for our phones.

Edited by sui785, 19 July 2012 - 11:06 AM.

  • 1

#15
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)
Would fastboot not work?

  • 1

#16
sui785

sui785

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade II, 2x
  • Twitter:@silent785

Would fastboot not work?


Wouldn't he need ADB for that?

  • 1

#17
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)

Wouldn't he need ADB for that?

Why would he? To reboot to the bootloader? Yea ADB is one way, but there's a key combination too for that I believe it must be the same for Blade/Blade S/Blade II, common to ZTEs?

  • 1

#18
hAk0Mi

hAk0Mi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Zte Blade II

Why would he? To reboot to the bootloader? Yea ADB is one way, but there's a key combination too for that I believe it must be the same for Blade/Blade S/Blade II, common to ZTEs?


Hey i can use the bootloader and use the adb but when i try to flash something it gets back to the green android thing..and then nothing happens

  • 1

#19
BLu3HaZe

BLu3HaZe

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sri Lanka
  • Devices:ZTE Crescent - SFII (Synaptic)

Hey i can use the bootloader and use the adb but when i try to flash something it gets back to the green android thing..and then nothing happens

Issue is you have tried to flash Crescent files to a Blade II, and we know nothing of the Blade II except it's specs and got no files for it. Why don't you see if talking to ZTE support will get you anything?

Edit - I mean like getting the stock ROM with the stock recovery (FTM) in it, from ZTE support. The file at their site which is there to upgrade the firmware doesn't have a "recovery.img" in it

Edited by BLu3HaZe, 19 July 2012 - 06:54 PM.

  • 1

#20
sui785

sui785

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus, ZTE Blade II, 2x
  • Twitter:@silent785

Edit - I mean like getting the stock ROM with the stock recovery (FTM) in it, from ZTE support. The file at their site which is there to upgrade the firmware doesn't have a "recovery.img" in it

I have a Blade II running stock, maybe I can help. I'm a noob though.

Edited by sui785, 19 July 2012 - 07:19 PM.

  • 1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users