Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#2621
semenfun82

semenfun82

    Newbie

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
I've got enormous drain last nite. :o

  • 0

#2622
gerhardo

gerhardo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

i'm also having battery drain with the 2411 rom and also i have some big delays(5-15 sec) with black screen whenever i open a new app.

Enabling zRam can improve time to get back to launcher considerably, so the device feel faster.
Settings->Performance->Memory Management
However zRam will not improve performance in applications, probably the other way around. Snap.IT had an explanation about it.

And for battery drainage, check apps too, to see what is using the radio. It may be that apps use battery indirectly, even if 3% vs 60% is not likely.

If you are in bad coverage and need to handover often, battery power is needed. I get values like this when putting the phone in a locker in a cellar. GSam has details.

  • 0

#2623
Big Dunker

Big Dunker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
I just installed Camera 4.2 from this thread via CWM, was that right? But have still the same camera issue. Do u know whats wrong?

  • 0

#2624
nfs1mw

nfs1mw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte blade
Is it not possible to disable the action overflow button with Navigation Bar enabled ?

  • 0

#2625
jonmac73

jonmac73

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Orange San Fran - Huawei G510

I assume you did not mean GSam Battery Monitor (on Google Play) or overclocking (in Settings).
To disable Google Now cards, do it one by one. Open Google application, Settings, Now-card, inactivate the cards (all may not affect location).
For Maps: Settings-Locationsettings: Deactivate Positionreport and locationsharing, location history


Thanks - yes meant disabling the GAPPS ........

  • 0

UK Orange San Fran Gen2 TPT'd running CM9 ECO

 

UK Huawei Ascend G510 running stock 4.1.1


#2626
elrond_bs

elrond_bs

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

I just installed Camera 4.2 from this thread via CWM, was that right? But have still the same camera issue. Do u know whats wrong?

It is right, but 4.2 is not guaranteed to work perfectly either (at least it is better than stock camera). Try "Camera ICS" or "Camera JB" from Play Store, could be better.

Edited by elrond_bs, 02 December 2012 - 01:49 PM.

  • 0

ZTE Blade with CyanogenMod 11 (Android 4.4.4 KitKat)


#2627
RZRV8

RZRV8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@RZRV8
Hey guys! Idk if this is relevant or not, but right now as of +5.30 GMT 2325 hours, I've completed 500 hours of System Uptime. :D No crashes and 500 hours of stability! Next goal is 1000. I'm not restarting or flashing anything. Just wanna reach 1000 hours.

Lets hope I do and show the devs that this build is pretty much stable. :D Have fun y'all.

  • 2

#2628
shezar

shezar

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Győr, Hungary
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x
  • Twitter:@bugadani

Hey guys! Idk if this is relevant or not, but right now as of +5.30 GMT 2325 hours, I've completed 500 hours of System Uptime. :D No crashes and 500 hours of stability! Next goal is 1000. I'm not restarting or flashing anything. Just wanna reach 1000 hours.

Lets hope I do and show the devs that this build is pretty much stable. :D Have fun y'all.


For me it gets laggy after some time and after a day or two my mobile data switch won't work. So for me 50 hours is more realistic and then I have to reboot but good for you. :)

  • 0

#2629
96frozen

96frozen

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
KonstaT can the camera preview be fixed or its either the camera or youtube hq? I know you stopped developing for this rom but can you tell me if it can be fixed without breaking video playback?

Edited by 96frozen, 03 December 2012 - 12:32 AM.

  • 0
ROM: CM10 by KonstaT

CWM: GEN2 CWM 6.0.1.1 by Snap.IT

Thank all of the developers topics, rate them 5 stars, they are the people who are keeping your cellphone alive.

Thanks to KonstaT, Snap.IT, tilal6991, daemond, Ganster (this guy is specially awesome for fixing OMX on 4.x ROMS), burstlam and many others that I can't think of right now :D

#2630
VinDroid

VinDroid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
sony ericsson bluetooth headset mw600 has display.
If connected with sony ericsson phone, we can see contact name on the screen.
But when connected to Android mobile (even with sony), we can see only contact number but not the name.
Any help? (or this to be changed in Phone.apk - as current phone.apk mignt not send contact name from phonebook).

  • 0

#2631
Mihai Enea

Mihai Enea

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade

KonstaT can the camera preview be fixed or its either the camera or youtube hq? I know you stopped developing for this rom but can you tell me if it can be fixed without breaking video playback?


I use Camera ICS and it works great...no problem at all.
There is no use in spending time fixing the default application if you have a perfect replace. (I wouldn't do it)

  • 0

#2632
khizhny

khizhny

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Devices:ZTE Libra (ak Blade, Spark)
Excuse my English....
I don't know exactly if it's a problem of ROM, but some apps failed to autorun on boot.
For example I use rVOIX program from market to record Calls directly from line. (It seems to be the only such application as I know).
Its service should autostart on phone boot, but maybe it is getting root access too late or smth else!? I dont know. After reboot Service is not starting.
I have to start it manualy from application itself. I've tried to use "Tasker" application to schedule rVOIX running after boot, but Tasker also failed to start after boot.
rVOIX autostart worked fine on CM7.2, but on ICS and JB I have these problem.
Does anyone have any Ideas on HOW to solve these bug?

  • 0

#2633
jenjenx

jenjenx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@rer
I'm having problems with calls.

I make a call but then the screen goes blank and I can't end the call or wake the screen.

Can you guys help?

  • 0

#2634
solidslash

solidslash

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OSF)
  • Twitter:@solidslash

I'm having problems with calls.

I make a call but then the screen goes blank and I can't end the call or wake the screen.

Can you guys help?

Go to Advanced settings (ZTE Blade Settings) and Calibrate proximity sensor.

  • 1

#2635
jenjenx

jenjenx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
  • Twitter:@rer

Go to Advanced settings (ZTE Blade Settings) and Calibrate proximity sensor.


Thanks for that. Works perfectly. I'm such a noob

  • 0

#2636
barborico

barborico

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
First of all, Hi. This is my first post.

This rom is grrrreat, but I have an annoying bug that it hasn´t had anyone -I read the entire topic and I have not found it-.

It happens when phone have to switch from wifi to 2g mobile data. If it loses wifi signal, mobile data don´t connect. After that, I must switch manually from 2g to 2g/3g. thus, mobile data back to work normally. At this point, i can turn off 3g connection and mobile data still working.

I have GEN2 European Blade with a mobile virtual network operator.

Caps:

Posted Image




Posted Image

I think that I tried everything -switching all options on mobile data config, reinstalling, etc... but no way-. Help, please.

Edited by barborico, 03 December 2012 - 03:25 PM.

  • 0

#2637
bbdoc

bbdoc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

This rom is grrrreat, but I have an annoying bug that it hasn´t had anyone -I read the entire topic and I have not found it-.

It happens when phone have to switch from wifi to 2g mobile data. If it loses wifi signal, mobile data don´t connect. After that, I must switch manually from 2g to 2g/3g. thus, mobile data back to work normally. At this point, i can turn off 3g connection and mobile data still working.

I have GEN2 European Blade with a mobile virtual network operator.

I can only confirm I do have the same issue...

  • 0
Device: ZTE Blade GEN2
ROM Version: CyanogenMod 10 - KonstaKANG (Android 4.1.2)

#2638
merc1800k

merc1800k

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Devices:zte blade
sound (rings tone-music) its not very loud..!!!
i have all audio to max but i feel no very loud as cm7..
i have do something wrong?

  • 0

#2639
peeyush

peeyush

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:zteblade
Hi sir I just wana ask .. is the google market or google play working . coz I am using 4.0.3 and google play is not working there ... and thank and thumb's up for ur good work :D

  • 0

#2640
Prendy

Prendy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts

Hi sir I just wana ask .. is the google market or google play working . coz I am using 4.0.3 and google play is not working there ... and thank and thumb's up for ur good work :D


Did you install gapps?

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users