Jump to content


Photo

[DEV][ROM][8.1.] CyanogenMod 10 (Android 4.1.2)

* * * * * 69 votes

  • Please log in to reply
3134 replies to this topic

#681
Maarten Lambrecht

Maarten Lambrecht

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Skype sound routing works perfect now. Thanks!

  • 0

#682
staud

staud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
Wow, I'm very happy to see that you devs have achieved to make the camera work! Now I'll (me being a camera addict) try CM10 for the first time.
Which partition layout of those is recommended? I've read different suggestions in this thread. Do I really need 210 MB system or would less be sufficient?

Edited by staud, 21 August 2012 - 08:25 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#683
blackbart

blackbart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:San Francisco

Wow, I'm very happy to see that you devs have achieved to make the camera work! Now I'll (me being a camera addict) try CM10 for the first time.
Which partition layout of those is recommended? I've read different suggestions in this thread. Do I really need 210 MB system or would less be sufficient?


I would go with the v10f of those, 160mb for system is just a bit tight, and no need to waste space with a large cache partition. I'm using a custom TPT where system is using 160mb of the 190mb available

  • 1

#684
matt4321

matt4321

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Android (clearly)
  • Devices:Xperia T, Xoom (MZ604)
  • Twitter:@mattturnbull3
I've managed to fit mine into a 130MB partition, without gapps but I still have 11mb free so shouldn't be too hard. Just strip out all the system apps you don't need and languages you don't use from latinIME.apk

  • 1

Xperia T

 

Motorola Xoom - MZ604

ZTE Blade (Retired)


Follow Me


#685
Gunnerzz

Gunnerzz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade CM10 KonstaKANG
Can i flash the 21.8 straight over the 9.8 version? saving me from doing the whole wipe thing.


EDIT: Actually might wipe and change my partition. Currently got 210mb which is a bit big i think tbh. Opinions?

Edited by Gunnerzz, 21 August 2012 - 08:44 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#686
staud

staud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male

I would go with the v10f of those, 160mb for system is just a bit tight, and no need to waste space with a large cache partition. I'm using a custom TPT where system is using 160mb of the 190mb available

I've managed to fit mine into a 130MB partition, without gapps but I still have 11mb free so shouldn't be too hard. Just strip out all the system apps you don't need and languages you don't use from latinIME.apk

Thank you both for your quick replies!
I have never before stripped content from ROM zips, but I'm interested in doing so. Could you give me a link or a short explanation? Just open the zip and then...? I don't wanna delete to much or the wrong things.

  • 0
Posted Image

#687
Gunnerzz

Gunnerzz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade CM10 KonstaKANG

Thank you both for your quick replies!
I have never before stripped content from ROM zips, but I'm interested in doing so. Could you give me a link or a short explanation? Just open the zip and then...? I don't wanna delete to much or the wrong things.


pretty easy. just open up the zip with winrar and get rid of the stuff you dont want. Theres a post on here somewhere about getting rid of language packs.

  • 1
Posted Image

#688
matt4321

matt4321

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Android (clearly)
  • Devices:Xperia T, Xoom (MZ604)
  • Twitter:@mattturnbull3
to get rid of language packs open up latinIME.apk in winrar or something similar. then go to /res/raw and delete the dictionaries of languages you don't need

  • 1

Xperia T

 

Motorola Xoom - MZ604

ZTE Blade (Retired)


Follow Me


#689
dkkerry

dkkerry

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
found the nsolution, was using a small system partition size, hadn't understood it before

  • 0

#690
staud

staud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male

pretty easy. just open up the zip with winrar and get rid of the stuff you dont want. Theres a post on here somewhere about getting rid of language packs.

to get rid of language packs open up latinIME.apk in winrar or something similar. then go to /res/raw and delete the dictionaries of languages you don't need

Cool. Thanks. I'm not on my own PC at the moment, but tomorrow I'll give it a shot. Is there a rule like "never delete XYZ because if you do so your phone will produce green slime"?

Edited by staud, 21 August 2012 - 09:04 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#691
Gunnerzz

Gunnerzz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade CM10 KonstaKANG

Cool. Thanks. I'm not on my own PC at the moment, but tomorrow I'll give it a shot. Is there a rule like "never delete XYZ because if you do so your phone will produce green slime"?


Use my rule, 'if you don't know what it is, leave it alone' :P

  • 1
Posted Image

#692
matt4321

matt4321

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Android (clearly)
  • Devices:Xperia T, Xoom (MZ604)
  • Twitter:@mattturnbull3

Cool. Thanks. I'm not on my own PC at the moment, but tomorrow I'll give it a shot. Is there a rule like "never delete XYZ because if you do so your phone will produce green slime"?


Awesome. Nah, you'll be fine. The worse that can happen is your keyboard won't work and you'll have to try again (i've done it before but you'll get the hang of it). Although if you flash the apk in clockworkmod your phone turns into a kettle. and it's irreversible, so be careful

  • 1

Xperia T

 

Motorola Xoom - MZ604

ZTE Blade (Retired)


Follow Me


#693
staud

staud

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
LOL, thanks. Found this as well. It'll help me, too.

  • 0
Posted Image

#694
ganjab

ganjab

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
s2e working?

  • 0

#695
vNa5h

vNa5h

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 774 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:Dell XCD35 (ZTE Blade)

Camera works now with apps that don't require gpu acceleration (e.g. ICS Camera, lgCamera, etc). I added a LegacyCamera to the build (it's actually camera from 4.0.4 included in jelly bean aosp sources for sdk/emulator). There's now two similar icons titled Camera in the app drawer. First one is the legacy camera app (at least it is for me :P). Stock jelly bean camera app also works from time to time. You can use it to take pictures/enter gallery/etc but preview is not working. Camcorder still doesn't work, panorama probably never.


so then
preview is not working for any camera

  • 0

Dell XCD35 a.k.a ZTE Blade a.k.a Orange San Fransisco

Powered by

CM10.1 KonstaKANG, Soundmagic PL11 earphones, Samsung class 6 16GB



Apps installed

TV Shows / Movies .....I have watched....


#696
Roph

Roph

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade, Samsung Galaxy S
Can anyone confirm if Link2SD is working? specifically Link2SD, S2E doesn't allow you to pick and choose which apps you link which is terrible.

  • 0
Samsung Galaxy S @ 1.2Ghz / CM10 JellyBean
Grey ZTE Blade @ 768 MHz / KonstaKANG CM9 ICS 4.0.4

#697
docck

docck

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:zte libra + viewpad 10s

so then
preview is not working for any camera

Working but camera itself running not every time

  • 1

#698
Hack3rr

Hack3rr

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Devices:Dell XCD35
My screen is kinda flickering... in notification bar when a msg comes and it rolls upwards it looks like ghosting. Is everyone havin this prob or is it just me?

  • 0

#699
ganjab

ganjab

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
On first camera preview are working on secound is not.

  • 0

#700
wookie16081965

wookie16081965

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:orange san francisco

As said, you can't. Download blade checker from market. If it says you phone is a GEN1 or GEN2, proceed with the app TPT helper and partition with 180 mb system (to be on the safe side) and the rest for data. However be very careful when doing a TPT as it may brick the phone if you screw up. Do your research and check everything twice before you commit.

ive got blade checker it says ive got european blade atpt upgraded gen 2 phone use gen 1 style tpts so im confused how to put this rom on my blade and which tpt to use off tpt helper could you direct me please thankyou.

  • 0




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users