Jump to content


Photo

[MOD] [SCRIPT] Multiboot via loop file [19/12]

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
394 replies to this topic

#301
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

thanks a lot man. so in the new script i can now copy two roms with your multiboot with my current free space in sdcard. will wait for the latest script. thanks


Script is up on page 1.

You can have one ROM on your NAND and one ROM on your sdcard as a loop install with your free space provided that you don't use more than 200MB for system and data each with the new script so two ROMs all together, not two loop ROMs on the sdcard.

For example, if you're running KonstaT's JB you can make and install a loop rom on your sdcard. Because of your space limitations you can not do this more than once if you don't cleanup and remove the previous loop files before you make another install. You can use the included cleanup script to remove old or defunct loop-roms.

  • 0

#302
raizor6th

raizor6th

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTEblade V880 512mb

Script is up on page 1.

You can have one ROM on your NAND and one ROM on your sdcard as a loop install with your free space provided that you don't use more than 200MB for system and data each with the new script so two ROMs all together, not two loop ROMs on the sdcard.

For example, if you're running KonstaT's JB you can make and install a loop rom on your sdcard. Because of your space limitations you can not do this more than once if you don't cleanup and remove the previous loop files before you make another install. You can use the included cleanup script to remove old or defunct loop-roms.

i think you can suggest me the size of system and data if ever your script ask me for the loop file to be created. hence, i have 566mb left in my sdcard. and how may i switch in between roms using your multibootloop?
thanks.

  • 0

#303
Walwon

Walwon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OSF)

Well wiping is completely unnecessary, you wouldn't remove your OS if you are burning a live cd, would you? Whatever changed had nothing what so ever to do with the wiping, a loop install doesn't care about your nand storage content, it doesn't try to access it and it doesn't change it (apart from the boot.img which is a necessary change for it to boot to the loop install but that happens with all rom installations and is independent on any wipe).

Now, when you get "device not found" it's because one of the loop files created during the scripts conversion is missing, in my new version (which is done but i've changed A LOT so i will have to completely rewrite the instructions before i post it) there is only one smaller loop file used during conversion so if you have at least one free loop device it will run (if you don't something is horribly wrong).

Regarding the problem with the flashing of boot.img when you are switching between roms, for some reason flash_img isn't working properly and it seems to be completely random, i thought i had solved it by running erase_image beforehand but that didn't work at all so in the new script i'll be using dd to "flash" the boot.img, that seems to work better but i need feedback on that.


Snap.IT,
I've tried the new version of your Android script (MakeLoopROM-Android-V8.tar). Unfortunatelly, the result is similar as before. Although I didn't notice any errors running the script, after installing the resulting zip package the phone does not boot.
But I see that the boot scripts are still using 'flash_img' command and not 'dd' (e.g.: flash_image boot /sdcard/multiboot/boot.img).

  • 0

#304
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Snap.IT,
I've tried the new version of your Android script (MakeLoopROM-Android-V8.tar). Unfortunatelly, the result is similar as before. Although I didn't notice any errors running the script, after installing the resulting zip package the phone does not boot.
But I see that the boot scripts are still using 'flash_img' command and not 'dd' (e.g.: flash_image boot /sdcard/multiboot/boot.img).


That doesn't matter when installing the ROM. I need the updater script and boot.img from your converted ROM to find out what is wrong.

It is possible to run the script, give it the wrong parameters and end up with a non booting installation.

What cwm are you using, which gen do you have? Are your loop files in /sdcard/multiboot? Is the system loop file big enough to fit the rom?

  • 0

#305
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

i think you can suggest me the size of system and data if ever your script ask me for the loop file to be created. hence, i have 566mb left in my sdcard. and how may i switch in between roms using your multibootloop?
thanks.


200 for each should be enough for basic function.

To switch roms run the boot script for the rom you want to boot into from a root teminal session.

  • 0

#306
Walwon

Walwon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OSF)

That doesn't matter when installing the ROM. I need the updater script and boot.img from your converted ROM to find out what is wrong.

It is possible to run the script, give it the wrong parameters and end up with a non booting installation.

What cwm are you using, which gen do you have? Are your loop files in /sdcard/multiboot? Is the system loop file big enough to fit the rom?


Snap.IT,
I can't find any 'updater' script in neither MakeLoopROM nor mulitiboot folders on my phone... The multiboot folder contains these files:
[loop-roms], boot.img, bootnand.sh, ss7data, ss7sys, Swedish-Snow-RLS7boot.img, and there is a zip file in loop-roms:ss7sys subfolder.

I'm using your latest cwm (touch). My phone was sold as Gen1 but it was converted to Gen2. KonstaT's nandROMs (SS RLS, ICS, JB) run on it without problems. The system file for the loop ROM was 200 MB, data file 250 MB (SS RLS7 requires 138 MB for /system). There is still about 4 GB left on the SD card.
My boot.img files are here:
https://docs.google....YXFXU1JyMTZnTW8
https://docs.google....cXlUeDlNbnFVWjg

Edited by Walwon, 16 October 2012 - 09:23 AM.

  • 0

#307
M@X

M@X

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE-BLADE
Will Running this script and increasing the data and the system size for the 2nd Rom( Cm9 )help the Chinese/Idea blade's for running Cm9 smoothly ????

Thanks

  • 0

#308
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Snap.IT,
I can't find any 'updater' script in neither MakeLoopROM nor mulitiboot folders on my phone... The multiboot folder contains these files:
[loop-roms], boot.img, bootnand.sh, ss7data, ss7sys, Swedish-Snow-RLS7boot.img, and there is a zip file in loop-roms:ss7sys subfolder.

I'm using your latest cwm (touch). My phone was sold as Gen1 but it was converted to Gen2. KonstaT's nandROMs (SS RLS, ICS, JB) run on it without problems. The system file for the loop ROM was 200 MB, data file 250 MB (SS RLS7 requires 138 MB for /system). There is still about 4 GB left on the SD card.
My boot.img files are here:
https://docs.google....YXFXU1JyMTZnTW8
https://docs.google....cXlUeDlNbnFVWjg


The updater-script is in your loop rom, if you have the opportunity uploading the entire ROM would be the best thing since it includes everything i might need to locate the error.

SS RLS7 is confirmed to work with this script as long as you don't try to use any of the kernel packages, if you do then it will try to boot your NAND, the kernel packages are NOT convertable via mkgapps either (i might include a mkkernel with the next release solely for converting kernel packages). All other packages for SSRLS7 are convertable though, like stock dialer, battery mod etc.

I had to request access to see your links.

  • 0

#309
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Will Running this script and increasing the data and the system size for the 2nd Rom( Cm9 )help the Chinese/Idea blade's for running Cm9 smoothly ????

Thanks


No, the data and system partition sizes are limitations on how much data you can store on your phone, RAM size is the limitation on how much data you can load into memory. Everything that is currently running must be loaded into memory so the only way to get more free memory is to remove items loaded into memory.

This CAN be done but it will remove functionality and it's not an easy process without breaking the whole thing.

My recommendation is to use zRAM with the max setting and a swap file (Linux will only use swap for changed data, unchanged data (like apps and any data you haven't changed that is loaded into memory, unless you're editing large spreadsheets or documents in multiple instances swap will remain mostly unused) are swapped right back to where it was read from in the first place but having a swap file WILL NOT AFFECT PERFORMANCE NEGATIVELY IN ANY INSTANCE so you might as well have one).

  • 0

#310
M@X

M@X

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE-BLADE
Thanxx Buddy for such a nice explanation . :rolleyes:
So, What do you think how much big swap file should i create for using cm9 on my Idea blade ?
1gb (via swap it expander app) will do ? Or more !

  • 0

#311
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Thanxx Buddy for such a nice explanation . :rolleyes:
So, What do you think how much big swap file should i create for using cm9 on my Idea blade ?
1gb (via swap it expander app) will do ? Or more !


As i said, it won't be used much (if it will be used at all) but if you do have a lot of space on your sdcard make it 100MB, anything beyond 50MB is wasted space.

  • 0

#312
M@X

M@X

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Devices:ZTE-BLADE
Will do as you say :)
Thank you!

  • 0

#313
Walwon

Walwon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OSF)

The updater-script is in your loop rom, if you have the opportunity uploading the entire ROM would be the best thing since it includes everything i might need to locate the error.

SS RLS7 is confirmed to work with this script as long as you don't try to use any of the kernel packages, if you do then it will try to boot your NAND, the kernel packages are NOT convertable via mkgapps either (i might include a mkkernel with the next release solely for converting kernel packages). All other packages for SSRLS7 are convertable though, like stock dialer, battery mod etc.

I had to request access to see your links.


Here is my loopROM zip file copied from the phone's multiboot folder:
https://docs.google....Y3VhdzRfWkFKMlE
Sorry, previously I didn't choose a right sharing option...

I'm using KonstaT's Swedish-Snow-RLS7.zip ROM without any additional modifications. I just want to be able to switch between my current ROM (KonstaT's CM10 JB) and SS RLS7 to use camcorder, FM Radio and HD video when I need them (unfortunately, they don't work in JB yet). SS RLS7 seems most suitable for this because it is compact, fast and stable.

Thanks for you patience and help, Snap.IT. :-)

  • 0

#314
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Here is my loopROM zip file copied from the phone's multiboot folder:
https://docs.google....Y3VhdzRfWkFKMlE
Sorry, previously I didn't choose a right sharing option...

I'm using KonstaT's Swedish-Snow-RLS7.zip ROM without any additional modifications. I just want to be able to switch between my current ROM (KonstaT's CM10 JB) and SS RLS7 to use camcorder, FM Radio and HD video when I need them (unfortunately, they don't work in JB yet). SS RLS7 seems most suitable for this because it is compact, fast and stable.

Thanks for you patience and help, Snap.IT. :-)


It works just fine for me, i created the two loop files, ss7sys and ss7data and installed the Swedish-Snow-RLS7-loopinstall.zip i downloaded from your link and it booted just fine.

I didn't change anything in the zip file. This is really strange, would you mind doing an ls -lh /sdcard/multiboot/ss* and post the results of that here?

  • 0

#315
gunapriyan

gunapriyan

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:ZTE Blade
Snap, I have 2 questions.

1. Can i use Paranoid JB as Loop ROM?

2. Is there any feature for delete one Loop ROM?

Regards,

Guna

  • 0

#316
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Snap, I have 2 questions.

1. Can i use Paranoid JB as Loop ROM?

2. Is there any feature for delete one Loop ROM?

Regards,

Guna


1. Yes.

2. Yes i have included a script for that. To use it do this:

1. Open terminal session.
2. cd /sdcard/MakeLoopROM
3. sh cleanup.

The script will guide you through the process with choices and questions.

  • 0

#317
Walwon

Walwon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OSF)

It works just fine for me, i created the two loop files, ss7sys and ss7data and installed the Swedish-Snow-RLS7-loopinstall.zip i downloaded from your link and it booted just fine.

I didn't change anything in the zip file. This is really strange, would you mind doing an ls -lh /sdcard/multiboot/ss* and post the results of that here?


Very strange, indeed...
I have run the script once again and the result was the same - after installing the resulting zip file through cwm the phone does not boot, just stays on the android logo.
Here is the listing from the terminal :
1|u0_a5@android:/ $
sdcard/multiboot/ss* <
----rwxr-x system sdcard_rw 262144000 2012-10-17 20:52 ss7data
----rwxr-x system sdcard_rw 209715200 2012-10-17 20:52 ss7sys

  • 0

#318
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

Very strange, indeed...
I have run the script once again and the result was the same - after installing the resulting zip file through cwm the phone does not boot, just stays on the android logo.
Here is the listing from the terminal :
1|u0_a5@android:/ $
sdcard/multiboot/ss* <
----rwxr-x system sdcard_rw 262144000 2012-10-17 20:52 ss7data
----rwxr-x system sdcard_rw 209715200 2012-10-17 20:52 ss7sys


It takes a few minutes for it to boot but if the boot animation (which for that rom is the android logo) starts it has booted the kernel and accessed the system partition.

How long did you wait for it to start?

Are you using s2e or something like that on the cm10 rom (do you have an sd-ext partition)?

  • 0

#319
Walwon

Walwon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade (OSF)

It takes a few minutes for it to boot but if the boot animation (which for that rom is the android logo) starts it has booted the kernel and accessed the system partition.

How long did you wait for it to start?

Are you using s2e or something like that on the cm10 rom (do you have an sd-ext partition)?


I have waited several minutes on the android logo. CM10 and other ROMs that I've used before booted much faster than in 5'.

Yes, I'm using s2e script on CM10 with sd-ext and it works just fine there.

Edited by Walwon, 19 October 2012 - 09:25 AM.

  • 0

#320
Snap.IT

Snap.IT

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 861 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 3, Alcatel OT995

I have waited several minutes on the android logo. CM10 and other ROMs that I've used before booted much faster than in 5'.

Yes, I'm using s2e script on CM10 with sd-ext and it works just fine there.


Well, this will take longer for the first boot simply because a2sd is turned on by default and it will read the information in sd-ext and some apps will be incompatible with ssrls7 since they are made for cm-10.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users