Jump to content


Photo

power button

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
87 replies to this topic

#1
brit07

brit07

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
Ok , so i woke up this morning to find my power button has sunk into the phone case and was no longer working it was as if it was stuck down :/ only had the phone 3 months so was not best pleased rang orange this morning got a replacement handset coming tonight i was just wondering if anyone else has had issues with buttons?

  • 0

#2
benj10

benj10

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Ok i have my power buttons broken too... I open it to check and it seems to be a real problem. I think we will not the last. Orange will change me tuesday.

  • 0

#3
SmoKe42

SmoKe42

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
Got the same pb. It's harder to power/lock/unlock the phone but still working.

  • 0

#4
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Use this: https://play.google....3JlZW5vZmYiXQ..

I know it does not solve anything, but all devices have a problem here and there, like g300 I had, blobs on screen, misaligned display, noisy casing.

The app above works very well and has a nice ui, I use it, only time I need my power button is to switch the device on, I use rom toolbox pro to switch off with reboot widget.

The OSD power button is not best design, it is too tight and small, but at least it not lose and wobbly like some devices lol

Attached Files


Edited by jikobutsu, 10 October 2012 - 03:56 PM.

  • 0

#5
schkinx

schkinx

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:england
  • Devices:xolo x900 .. Nexus 7 cm10
Once again Jikobutsu saves the day lol .. Thanks :D

  • 0

#6
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one

  • 0

#7
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,657 posts
I have a brand new San diego and noticed that the power button is more inside the case that the camera button for example. I removed the back and used a pin to try and raise the button but I found that the button was actually fine. It looks like it's broken but actually isn't. So it's just a design flaw. A bad design flaw. No point swapping it unless the actual switch has gone tbh. Just press a bit harder.

We could do with enabling volume rocker wake on the phone. Anyone fancy hacking android-policy.jar to add this? (I would but I have no free time for the next week)

  • 0

#8
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
POWER BUTTON REMAPPING
----------------------

please note i have not had time to test this myslef just yet but i will soon, so TRY AT YOUR OWN RISK !


you should be able to remap the keys in the "gpio-keys.kl" file
pull the file
/system/usr/keylayout/gpio-keys.kl

now im not an expert with the adb commands maybe someone else could help but i think it could be :

adb remount
adb pull system/usr/keylayout/gpio-keys.kl

once you have pulled the file "gpio-keys.kl" make a backup of it incase you you edit it and forget what you changed.
now using notepad you should see this:
key 115 volume_up
key 114 volume_DOWN
KEY 528 FOCUS
KEY 212 CAMERA

so just edit the key you want to use for power button
example:

key 115 VOLUME_UP
key 114 VOLUME_DOWN
KEY 528 FOCUS
KEY 212 POWER WAKE

try "POWER WAKE" OR "POWER" not sure what the command is on the osd

after your done editing save it as "gpio-keys.kl" and select all files (NOT AS .txt file).

now push the file back to the phone:

adb remount
adb push gpio-keys.kl /system/usr/keylayout


then reboot your phone and check to see if its working using the changed button.

if you have trouble pushing files to the phone try using the insecure adb files that flibblesan posted.
good luck !

Edited by shootomanUK, 19 October 2012 - 08:25 PM.

  • 3

#9
flibblesan

flibblesan

    Token Northern bloke

  • Assistant Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,657 posts
It works! Respect to the man above! The camera button has now turned into a power button when you are inside Android.

If your power button is 100% broken then this won't allow you to turn the phone on. But you probably know that ;)

  • 0

#10
amaeli

amaeli

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:OSD
work great, file edited directly on the phone with " root browser lite " thanks shootomanUK

  • 0

#11
Pooloox

Pooloox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Same problem, but my phone won't boot so I couldn't try shootomanUK method. If i get my phone back to orange with the xolo ROM (I've the Orange with Intel Inside) would they change it ? (Sorry for my bad english, I'm a 15 years old french)

  • 0

#12
BlueMoonRising

BlueMoonRising

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here, there and everywhere...
  • Devices:Orange San Diego, OSF

Same problem, but my phone won't boot so I couldn't try shootomanUK method. If i get my phone back to orange with the xolo ROM (I've the Orange with Intel Inside) would they change it ? (Sorry for my bad english, I'm a 15 years old french)


If it wont boot they wont know about it until they get it booted themselves, by which time you should have your new one. If they don't refurbish it because of physical damage they may never know.
That said I've seen where they are insisting that they repair rather than replace (because of lack of stock possibly, just a stalling exercise in my opinion).
If you bought it from a shop take a large, loud adult with you and insist on a swap. If you haven't had it very long you should be able to use whatever French consumer laws apply.

  • 0
Whoever exalts himself will be humbled, and whoever humbles himself will be exalted.

Matthew 23:12

#13
jikobutsu

jikobutsu

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:OSD
Good find ShootomanUk,

I use volume down as it is in the right place for my thumb when holding device,
I know this removes volume down but if you press volume up, you can adjust volume with the slider on screen :)

edit: after the device goes into deep sleep the volume key does not wake device right, took several presses.

Edited by jikobutsu, 22 October 2012 - 11:03 AM.

  • 0

#14
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
i think camera button is the best if you need to change your power button, you can use the camera with the on screen button, and the camera button feels a bit stiff to be taking quick pictures !

Edited by shootomanUK, 22 October 2012 - 06:03 PM.

  • 0

#15
Pooloox

Pooloox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Ok thanks you for your advice, I'll try a swap. But in case they'll change my OSD against a new one do you know if I'll lose all my datas ?

  • 0

#16
zodh

zodh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:intel san diego
once the file / system / usr / KeylayoutFile / gpio-keys.kl extract or t he stands on the computer

  • 0

#17
zodh

zodh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:intel san diego
help

  • 0

#18
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one

help


once you have gpio-keys.kl on your computer, use notepad to open the file


then edit the file like the info above


then send it back to the phone


:)

  • 0

#19
shootomanUK

shootomanUK

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salford, Manchester
  • Devices:AZ210A , WT19i , DynaTAC 8000X
  • Twitter:@not got one
if your power button will not switch on the phone then you need repairs

  • 1

#20
chinstroker

chinstroker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:nottingham , uk
  • Devices:osd and asus nexus 7
  • Twitter:@chinstroker1862
noob question but can adb & this button switch only be actioned with root?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users